Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2010-2011 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 2 - 5, 2011
Champions:#1 Belmont
Runner-Up:#6 North Florida
MVP/MOP:Mick Hedgepeth (Belmont, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Mick Hedgepeth (Belmont, Jr.), Ian Clark (Belmont, So.), Jordan Campbell (Belmont, Sr.), Jerron Granberry (North Florida, So.), Andy Diaz (North Florida, So.), Brian Mills (Mercer, Sr.)
Championship Venue:Hawkins Arena (Macon, GA)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Patrick Adams, James Barker, Lee Cassell, Billy Dunlap, Marc Ellard, Pat Evans, Chuck Jones, Mike Nance, Antinio Petty, Earnie Pheal, Brian Shey, Doug Shows, Jeff Smith

2010-2011 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Brian Mills (Mercer, Sr.) (48)
Total Rebounds:Mick Hedgepeth (Belmont, Jr.) (25)
Total Assists:Langston Hall (Mercer, Fr.) (10)
Total Steals:Kerron Johnson (Belmont, So.) (9)
Total Blocks:Isiah Brown (East Tennessee State, Jr.) (7)
Total Minutes:Brad Haugabrook (North Florida, Sr.) (95)
Total FIC:Mick Hedgepeth (Belmont, Jr.) (31.4)
Total Fouls:Andy Diaz (North Florida, So.) (11)
Total Turnovers:Jimmy Williams, Jr. (North Florida, Jr.) (13)
Total FGs:Mick Hedgepeth (Belmont, Jr.) (16)
Total 3PM:Ian Clark (Belmont, So.) (8)
Total FTs:Mike Smith (East Tennessee State, Sr.) (18), Brian Mills (Mercer, Sr.) (18)

2010-2011 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Belmont 72
8 Kennesaw State 57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Lipscomb 63
5 Mercer 73
3 Jacksonville 64
6 North Florida 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 East Tennessee State 54
7 Campbell 53
Semifinals
 
 
1 Belmont 80
5 Mercer 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 East Tennessee State 55
6 North Florida 59
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Belmont 87
6 North Florida 46

2010-2011 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Belmont 29  87.88% 19  95.00%
2 East Tennessee State 22  11  66.67% 16  80.00%
3 Jacksonville 19  11  63.33% 13  65.00%
4 Lipscomb 17  13  56.67% 12  60.00%
5 Mercer 15  18  45.45% 11  55.00%
6 North Florida 15  18  45.45% 10  10  50.00%
7 Campbell 12  19  38.71% 14  30.00%
8 Kennesaw State 23  25.81% 14  30.00%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2010-2011 Atlantic Sun Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 2, 2011 #8 Kennesaw State (L) #1 Belmont (W) 57-72 Hawkins Arena PTS: 14. Ian Clark
REB: 7. Mick Hedgepeth
AST: 4. Jon House
PTS: 20. Markeith Cummings
REB: 10. LaDaris Green
AST: 3. Markeith Cummings
Mar 2, 2011 #7 Campbell (L) #2 East Tennessee State (W) 53-54 Hawkins Arena PTS: 24. Mike Smith
REB: 8. Isiah Brown
AST: 3. Mike Smith
PTS: 16. Eric Griffin
REB: 8. Eric Griffin
AST: 6. Junard Hartley
Mar 3, 2011 #6 North Florida (W) #3 Jacksonville (L) 68-64 Hawkins Arena PTS: 12. Ayron Hardy
REB: 10. Ayron Hardy
AST: 2. Delwan Graham
PTS: 23. Jerron Granberry
REB: 9. Jimmy Williams, Jr.
AST: 4. Jimmy Williams, Jr.
Mar 3, 2011 #5 Mercer (W) #4 Lipscomb (L) 73-63 Hawkins Arena PTS: 18. Josh Slater
REB: 7. Adnan Hodzic
AST: 2. Josh Slater
PTS: 27. Brian Mills
REB: 6. Bud Thomas
AST: 5. Langston Hall
Mar 4, 2011 #5 Mercer (L) #1 Belmont (W) 72-80 Hawkins Arena PTS: 17. Jordan Campbell
REB: 9. Mick Hedgepeth
AST: 2. Jon House
PTS: 21. Brian Mills
REB: 10. Brian Mills
AST: 5. Langston Hall
Mar 4, 2011 #6 North Florida (W) #2 East Tennessee State (L) 59-55 Hawkins Arena PTS: 20. Mike Smith
REB: 8. Isiah Brown
AST: 3. Adam Sollazzo
PTS: 13. David Jeune
REB: 11. David Jeune
AST: 3. Jerron Granberry
Mar 5, 2011 #6 North Florida (L) #1 Belmont (W) 46-87 Hawkins Arena PTS: 23. Mick Hedgepeth
REB: 9. Mick Hedgepeth
AST: 5. Jordan Campbell
PTS: 10. Brad Haugabrook
REB: 5. David Jeune
AST: 3. Brad Haugabrook