2014-2015 North Florida Ospreys

2014-2015 North Florida Ospreys Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
33 Romelo Banks So C 6-11 245 Sep 19, 1995 Kissimmee (FL) United States Celebration High School
2 Beau Beech Jr F 6-9 215 Mar 1, 1994 Ponte Vedra Beach (FL) United States Ponte Vedra High School
10 Osborn Blount RS-So G 5-10 170 Feb 8, 1995 Jacksonville (FL) United States Providence School
12 Aaron Bodager So G 6-5 200 Dec 7, 1993 Oviedo (FL) United States Hagerty High School
32 BaeBae Daniels Jr F 6-7 195 Dec 10, 1993 Ashburn (GA) United States Turner County High School
35 Chris Davenport So F 6-8 225 Nov 22, 1994 Atlanta (GA) United States Eagles Landing Christian Academy
3 Chase Driscoll Fr G 5-8 200 Jul 2, 1995 Jacksonville (FL) United States Bishop Kenny High School
11 Trent Mackey Jr G 6-3 184 Dec 7, 1992 Tampa (FL) United States Newsome High School
23 Nick Malonga RS-So G 6-4 202 Aug 13, 1994 Bolingbrook (IL) United States Bolingbrook High School
14 Dallas Moore So G 6-1 180 Oct 27, 1994 St. Petersburg (FL) United States / Albania Boca Ciega High School
0 Jalen Nesbitt Sr G 6-6 195 Jul 12, 1993 Inman (SC) United States Chapman High School
1 Karlos Odum RS-Fr F 6-6 222 Dec 27, 1994 Lakeland (FL) United States Bartow High School
4 Devin Wilson Sr G 5-11 176 Mar 25, 1993 Gainesville (FL) United States Yonge High School

North Florida Transfers Sitting Out 2014-2015

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Ismaila Dauda Sr C 6-9 250 Oct 2, 1993 Kano Nigeria Cleveland State

Recent North Florida Ospreys History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 18-10 (11-2) 1st (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2018-2019 16-17 (9-7) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 14-19 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-19 (8-6) 3rd (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2015-2016 22-12 (10-4) 1st (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-2) 1st (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 13-19 (8-10) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 16-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 15-19 (10-10) 6th (A-Sun) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 13-18 (8-12) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (6-14) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2007-2008 3-26 (1-15) 12th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2006-2007 3-26 (1-15) 9th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2005-2006 6-22 (3-17) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2004-2005 0-1 19th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2003-2004 0-1 20th (A-Sun) N/A N/A

2014-2015 North Florida Ospreys Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Dallas Moore NABC All-District (3) Second Team
Beau Beech Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference
Dallas Moore Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference
BaeBae Daniels Atlantic Sun Tournament MVP
BaeBae Daniels Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
Dallas Moore Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
Jalen Nesbitt Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
BaeBae Daniels Atlantic Sun Defensive POY
Dallas Moore Cancun Challenge Mayan Division MVP
BaeBae Daniels Cancun Challenge Mayan Division All-Tournament Team

2014-2015 North Florida Ospreys Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Moore J. Nesbitt C. Davenport B. Beech R. Banks
Rotation   T. Mackey B. Daniels    
Lim PT D. Wilson A. Bodager      
Lim PT C. Driscoll        

2014-2015 North Florida Ospreys Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Dallas Moore 35 32.5 15.8 3.2 3.7 1.0 0.0 2.3
Beau Beech 35 30.4 12.9 5.7 1.4 1.2 0.3 1.8
Chris Davenport 34 28.1 11.3 6.5 2.2 0.9 1.0 2.2
Jalen Nesbitt 35 32.4 10.9 5.7 3.4 1.7 0.7 2.4
BaeBae Daniels 31 24.6 9.3 5.9 1.0 0.4 1.8 1.0
Trent Mackey 35 25.8 8.8 1.6 1.4 0.5 0.1 0.9
Romelo Banks 35 16.9 5.3 2.8 0.2 0.1 0.5 0.9
Aaron Bodager 21 8.6 2.3 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.4
Devin Wilson 32 8.0 1.6 0.7 1.1 0.4 0.0 0.7
Chase Driscoll 8 1.6 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2014-2015 North Florida Ospreys Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Matthew Driscoll Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Bobby Kennen Associate Head Coach 2012-2013 Assistant Coach (North Florida, 2009 to 2012)
Byron Taylor Assistant Coach 2011-2012 Director of Basketball Operations (North Florida, 2009 to 2011)
Stephen Perkins Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Lee Moon Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Frank Young Director of Basketball Operations 2014-2015 N/A
Wesley Brasseal Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Brian Morgan Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A