Patriot League Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2017-2018 Patriot League Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Feb 27 - Mar 7, 2018
Champions:#1 Bucknell
Runner-Up:#2 Colgate
MVP/MOP:Stephen Brown (Bucknell, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Stephen Brown (Bucknell, Sr.), Nana Foulland (Bucknell, Sr.), Zach Thomas (Bucknell, Sr.), Will Rayman (Colgate, So.), Jehyve Floyd (Holy Cross, Jr.)
Championship Venue:Sojka Pavilion (Lewisburg, PA)
Attendance:16,325
Officials:Dennis Allocco, Louie Andrakakos, Clarence Armstrong, Evon Burroughs, Lionel Butler, Jose Carrion, Ken Clark, Kenneth Clark, Alvin Cox, Tony Crisp, Tim Ebersole, Donnie Eppley, Paul Faia, Dwayne Gladden, Douglas Hopper, Jeff Janosik, Tim Kelly, Andrew Maira, Andrew Marotta, Bill McCarthy, Joseph Palacz, Bruce Rothwell, Wally Rutecki, Garrick Shannon

2017-2018 Patriot League Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Stephen Brown (Bucknell, Sr.) (64)
Total Rebounds:Will Rayman (Colgate, So.) (30)
Total Assists:Stephen Brown (Bucknell, Sr.) (13)
Total Steals:Stephen Brown (Bucknell, Sr.) (5)
Total Blocks:Nana Foulland (Bucknell, Sr.) (7)
Total Minutes:Will Rayman (Colgate, So.) (97)
Total FIC:Will Rayman (Colgate, So.) (51.3)
Total Fouls:Avi Toomer (Bucknell, So.) (9), Max Mahoney (Boston University, So.) (9)
Total Turnovers:Zach Thomas (Bucknell, Sr.) (8), Jehyve Floyd (Holy Cross, Jr.) (8)
Total FGs:Stephen Brown (Bucknell, Sr.) (22)
Total 3PM:Will Rayman (Colgate, So.) (8)
Total FTs:Will Rayman (Colgate, So.) (19)

2017-2018 Patriot League Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
8 Loyola (MD) 82
9 Army 79
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 Lafayette 93
10 American University 86
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
 
1 Bucknell 83
8 Loyola (MD) 78
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Lehigh 82
5 Boston University 88
2 Colgate 76
7 Lafayette 54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Navy 65
6 Holy Cross 81
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 Bucknell 90
5 Boston University 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Colgate 62
6 Holy Cross 55
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Bucknell 83
2 Colgate 54

2017-2018 Patriot League Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Bucknell 24  72.73% 16  88.89%
2 Colgate 19  12  61.29% 12  66.67%
3 Navy 20  12  62.50% 11  61.11%
4 Lehigh 16  14  53.33% 11  61.11%
5 Boston University 15  16  48.39% 10  55.56%
6 Holy Cross 12  19  38.71% 10  44.44%
7 Lafayette 10  21  32.26% 11  38.89%
8 Loyola (MD) 22  29.03% 12  33.33%
9 Army 13  17  43.33% 12  33.33%
10 American University 24  20.00% 15  16.67%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2017-2018 Patriot League Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Feb 27, 2018 #10 American University (L) #7 Lafayette (W) 86-93 Kirby Sports Center PTS: 23. Matt Klinewski
REB: 8. Lukas Jarrett
AST: 5. Justin Jaworski
PTS: 41. Sa'eed Nelson
REB: 6. Cheikh Diallo
AST: 9. Sa'eed Nelson
Feb 27, 2018 #9 Army (L) #8 Loyola (MD) (W) 79-82 Reitz Arena PTS: 20. Andrew Kostecka
REB: 10. Brent Holcombe
AST: 6. Andre Walker
PTS: 21. Tommy Funk
REB: 10. Luke Morrison
AST: 9. Tommy Funk
Mar 1, 2018 #5 Boston University (W) #4 Lehigh (L) 88-82 Stabler Arena PTS: 17. Kahron Ross
REB: 9. James Karnik
AST: 4. Lance Tejada, Jr.
PTS: 27. Max Mahoney
REB: 8. Walter Whyte
AST: 7. Tyler Scanlon
Mar 1, 2018 #7 Lafayette (L) #2 Colgate (W) 54-76 Cotterell Court PTS: 18. Sean O'Brien
REB: 12. Will Rayman
AST: 4. Jordan Burns
PTS: 12. Matt Klinewski
REB: 5. Lukas Jarrett
AST: 3. Justin Jaworski
Mar 1, 2018 #8 Loyola (MD) (L) #1 Bucknell (W) 78-83 Sojka Pavilion PTS: 27. Zach Thomas
REB: 11. Zach Thomas
AST: 5. Nana Foulland
PTS: 17. Andre Walker
REB: 10. Brent Holcombe
AST: 3. Andrew Kostecka
Mar 1, 2018 #6 Holy Cross (W) #3 Navy (L) 81-65 Alumni Hall PTS: 16. George Kiernan
REB: 5. Tom Lacey
AST: 4. Shawn Anderson
PTS: 20. Jehyve Floyd
REB: 7. Jacob Grandison
AST: 5. Jacob Grandison
Mar 4, 2018 #6 Holy Cross (L) #2 Colgate (W) 55-62 Cotterell Court PTS: 22. Will Rayman
REB: 7. Will Rayman
AST: 4. Sean O'Brien
PTS: 14. Jehyve Floyd
REB: 7. Jacob Grandison
AST: 6. Caleb Green
Mar 4, 2018 #5 Boston University (L) #1 Bucknell (W) 59-90 Sojka Pavilion PTS: 26. Stephen Brown
REB: 8. Nate Sestina
AST: 5. Nate Sestina
PTS: 14. Tyler Scanlon
REB: 6. Sukhmail Mathon
AST: 5. Tyler Scanlon
Mar 7, 2018 #2 Colgate (L) #1 Bucknell (W) 54-83 Sojka Pavilion PTS: 22. Stephen Brown
REB: 12. Zach Thomas
AST: 6. Stephen Brown
PTS: 17. Will Rayman
REB: 11. Will Rayman
AST: 3. Sean O'Brien