Gulf Coast Showcase Brackets

2019-2020 Gulf Coast Showcase Information

Tournament Dates:Nov 19 - 27, 2019
Champions:La Salle
Runner-Up:South Alabama
MVP/MOP:Ed Croswell (La Salle, So.)
All-Tournament Team:Ed Croswell (La Salle, So.)
Championship Venue:Hertz Arena (Estero, FL)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Luke Chittum, Tariq Lucas, Brian Shore

2019-2020 Gulf Coast Showcase Leaders

Total Points:Jerrick Harding (Weber State, Sr.) (79)
Total Rebounds:Josh Ajayi (South Alabama, Sr.) (33)
Total Assists:Judah Jordan (Weber State, Fr.) (13)
Total Steals:Chad Lott (South Alabama, Sr.) (9), Roman Penn (Drake, So.) (9)
Total Blocks:Trhae Mitchell (South Alabama, Sr.) (9)
Total Minutes:Chad Lott (South Alabama, Sr.) (142)
Total FIC:Josh Ajayi (South Alabama, Sr.) (56.0)
Total Fouls:Chad Lott (South Alabama, Sr.) (12), Anthony Murphy (Drake, Sr.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Nike Sibande (Miami (OH), Jr.) (15)
Total FGs:Jerrick Harding (Weber State, Sr.) (28)
Total 3PM:Andre Fox (South Alabama, Sr.) (10)
Total FTs:Nike Sibande (Miami (OH), Jr.) (21)

2019-2020 Gulf Coast Showcase Bracket

Championship Bracket
- Northeastern 62
- South Alabama 74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Drake 59
- Miami (OH) 67
- Wright State 72
- Weber State 57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Murray State 64
- La Salle 75
Semifinals
 
 
- South Alabama 82
- Miami (OH) 71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Wright State 70
- La Salle 72
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
- South Alabama 76
- La Salle 81
Third Place Game
- Miami (OH) 66
- Wright State 71

Fifth Place Bracket
- Northeastern 56
- Drake 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Weber State 68
- Murray State 69
Fifth Place Game
 
 
- Drake 63
- Murray State 53
Seventh Place Game
- Northeastern 79
- Weber State 69

Non-Bracketed Games
- South Alabama 98
- Spring Hill 72

- Weber State 130
- West Coast Baptist College 50

- Miami (OH) 80
- Central State 45

- Wright State 88
- Urbana 51

2019-2020 Gulf Coast Showcase Participants

School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
Drake 71.43% -
South Alabama 71.43% -
Wright State 71.43% -
Miami (OH) 66.67% -
Murray State 66.67% -
La Salle 60.00% -
Northeastern 42.86% -
Weber State 20.00% -
Central State 0.00% -
Spring Hill 0.00% -
Urbana 0.00% -
West Coast Baptist College 0.00% -

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2019-2020 Gulf Coast Showcase Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 19, 2019 Spring Hill (L) South Alabama (W) 72-98 Mitchell Center PTS: 21. Josh Ajayi
REB: 10. Josh Ajayi
AST: 5. Tyreke Locure
PTS: 21. Jordan McIllwain
REB: 8. Dwight Harris
AST: 5. Chase Shellman
Nov 19, 2019 West Coast Baptist College (L) Weber State (W) 50-130 Dee Events Center PTS: 23. Jerrick Harding
REB: 6. Michal Kozak
AST: 6. Judah Jordan
PTS: 18. Chris Lako
REB: 4. Ian James Russell
AST: 2. Ian James Russell
Nov 20, 2019 Central State (L) Miami (OH) (W) 45-80 Millett Hall PTS: 15. Josh Brewer
REB: 12. Dalonte Brown
AST: 4. Isaiah Coleman-Lands
PTS: 17. Darweshi Hunter
REB: 13. Darweshi Hunter
AST: 2. Tom Johnson
Nov 20, 2019 Urbana (L) Wright State (W) 51-88 Nutter Center PTS: 19. Grant Basile
REB: 6. Grant Basile
AST: 6. Jaylon Hall
PTS: 11. Shaunn Monroe
REB: 5. Mario Lacy, Jr.
AST: 3. Caiden Smith
Nov 25, 2019 South Alabama (W) Northeastern (L) 74-62 Hertz Arena PTS: 20. Tyson Walker
REB: 9. Gregory Eboigbodin
AST: 4. Tyson Walker
PTS: 19. Chad Lott
REB: 10. Josh Ajayi
AST: 3. Herb McGee
Nov 25, 2019 Miami (OH) (W) Drake (L) 67-59 Hertz Arena PTS: 9. Liam Robbins
REB: 12. Liam Robbins
AST: 4. Roman Penn
PTS: 16. Nike Sibande
REB: 11. Nike Sibande
AST: 1. Bam Bowman
Nov 25, 2019 Weber State (L) Wright State (W) 57-72 Hertz Arena PTS: 27. Billy Wampler
REB: 12. Loudon Love
AST: 3. Billy Wampler
PTS: 21. Jerrick Harding
REB: 9. Cody John
AST: 2. K.J. Cunningham
Nov 25, 2019 La Salle (W) Murray State (L) 75-64 Hertz Arena PTS: 19. Tevin Brown
REB: 6. Tevin Brown
AST: 3. Tevin Brown
PTS: 15. Sherif Kenney
REB: 10. Ed Croswell
AST: 3. Isiah Deas
Nov 26, 2019 Drake (W) Northeastern (L) 59-56 Hertz Arena PTS: 13. Jordan Roland
REB: 7. Gregory Eboigbodin
AST: 2. Jordan Roland
PTS: 17. Anthony Murphy
REB: 9. Garrett Sturtz
AST: 4. Tremell Murphy
Nov 26, 2019 Murray State (W) Weber State (L) 69-68 Hertz Arena PTS: 20. Cody John
REB: 7. Khameron Davis
AST: 6. Judah Jordan
PTS: 23. K.J. Williams
REB: 6. Tevin Brown
AST: 4. Tevin Brown
Nov 26, 2019 Miami (OH) (L) South Alabama (W) 71-82 Hertz Arena PTS: 21. Josh Ajayi
REB: 10. Chad Lott
AST: 3. Josh Ajayi
PTS: 15. Dalonte Brown
REB: 4. Dalonte Brown
AST: 4. Mekhi Lairy
Nov 26, 2019 La Salle (W) Wright State (L) 72-70 Hertz Arena PTS: 15. Jaylon Hall
REB: 7. Grant Basile
AST: 3. Billy Wampler
PTS: 17. Brandon Stone
REB: 7. Ed Croswell
AST: 3. Christian Ray
Nov 27, 2019 Weber State (L) Northeastern (W) 69-79 Hertz Arena PTS: 24. Jordan Roland
REB: 8. Shaquille Walters
AST: 5. Tyson Walker
PTS: 21. Cody John
REB: 5. Tim Fuller
AST: 3. Jerrick Harding
Nov 27, 2019 Murray State (L) Drake (W) 53-63 Hertz Arena PTS: 18. D.J. Wilkins
REB: 6. Roman Penn
AST: 6. Roman Penn
PTS: 15. Tevin Brown
REB: 9. Anthony Smith
AST: 3. DaQuan Smith
Nov 27, 2019 Wright State (W) Miami (OH) (L) 71-66 Hertz Arena PTS: 20. Nike Sibande
REB: 10. Bam Bowman
AST: 4. Mekhi Lairy
PTS: 17. Jaylon Hall
REB: 12. Grant Basile
AST: 3. Jaylon Hall
Nov 27, 2019 La Salle (W) South Alabama (L) 81-76 Hertz Arena PTS: 28. Andre Fox
REB: 8. Josh Ajayi
AST: 3. Trhae Mitchell
PTS: 21. Isiah Deas
REB: 12. Ed Croswell
AST: 4. Sherif Kenney