NIT Tournament Brackets

2013-2014 NIT Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 18 - Apr 3, 2014
Champions:#1 Minnesota
Runner-Up:#1 Southern Methodist
MVP/MOP:Austin Hollins (Minnesota, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team:Austin Hollins (Minnesota, Sr.), Andre Hollins (Minnesota, Jr.), DeAndre Mathieu (Minnesota, Jr.), Markus Kennedy (Southern Methodist, So.), Nic Moore (Southern Methodist, So.)
Final Four Teams:Minnesota, Minnesota, Southern Methodist, Southern Methodist
#1 Seeds:Minnesota, Florida State, St. John's, Southern Methodist
Championship Venue:Madison Square Garden (Manhattan, NY)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Jeff Anderson, Clarence Armstrong, Jason Baker, James Barker, Rick Bastell, Chris Beaver, Bo Boroski, Kevin Brill, Jon Campbell, Deidre Carr, Sean Casady, Sean Casey, Lee Cassell, Tony Chiazza, Tim Clougherty, Ed Corbett, Rick Crawford, Don Daily, Terry Davis, A.J. Desai, Ken Ditty, Rod Dixon, Pat Driscoll, Tom Eades, Mike Eades, Marc Ellard, K.C. Ely, Kevin Fehr, Brad Ferrie, John Gaffney, Daryl Gelinas, Tony Greene, Ron Groover, Brent Hampton, John Hampton, Jeb Hartness, Rick Hartzell, Frank Harvey, John Heatly, Randy Heimerman, Tony Henderson, Karl Hess, Ryan Holmes, Byron Jarrett, Chuck Jones, Anthony Jordan, Peter Juzenas, Bryan Kersey, Keith Kimble, James Luckie, Hal Lusk, Andrew Maira, Buddy Mayborg, Tom Nally, Mike Nance, Gregory Nixon, Brian O Connell, Tom O'Neill, Terry Oglesby, Tony Padilla, Gerry Pollard, Matthew Potter, Rick Randall, Mike Roberts, Mark Schnur, Kelly Self, Brian Shey, Doug Shows, Forrest Sigler, Laar Simpson, Lamar Simpson, Alfred Smith, Larry Spaulding, Michael Stephens, Paul Szelc, Glenn Tuitt, Bill Vinovich

2013-2014 NIT Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Austin Hollins (Minnesota, Sr.) (86)
Total Rebounds:Markus Kennedy (Southern Methodist, So.) (39)
Total Assists:Nic Moore (Southern Methodist, So.) (27)
Total Steals:Austin Hollins (Minnesota, Sr.) (12)
Total Blocks:K.J. McDaniels (Clemson, Jr.) (14)
Total Minutes:Austin Hollins (Minnesota, Sr.) (182)
Total FIC:Austin Hollins (Minnesota, Sr.) (76.5)
Total Fouls:Maurice Walker (Minnesota, Jr.) (16)
Total Turnovers:Nick Russell (Southern Methodist, Sr.) (20)
Total FGs:Markus Kennedy (Southern Methodist, So.) (30)
Total 3PM:Austin Hollins (Minnesota, Sr.) (14)
Total FTs:Okaro White (Florida State, Sr.) (23)

2013-2014 NIT Tournament Bracket

SMU Quadrant
1 Southern Methodist 68
8 UC Irvine 54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 San Francisco 63
5 LSU 71
3 Arkansas 91
6 Indiana State 71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 California 77
7 Utah Valley 64
SMU Quadrant
 
 
1 Southern Methodist 80
5 LSU 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 California 75
3 Arkansas 64
SMU Quadrant
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Southern Methodist 67
2 California 65
St. John's Quadrant
1 St. John's 78
8 Robert Morris 89
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Green Bay 65
5 Belmont 80
3 Clemson 78
6 Georgia State 66
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 Boston University 62
2 Illinois 66
St. John's Quadrant
 
 
5 Belmont 82
8 Robert Morris 71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Clemson 50
2 Illinois 49
St. John's Quadrant
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Clemson 73
5 Belmont 68
Minnesota Quadrant
1 Minnesota 88
8 High Point 81
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Saint Mary's 70
5 Utah 58
3 Southern Mississippi 66
6 Toledo 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Missouri 85
7 Davidson 77
Minnesota Quadrant
 
 
1 Minnesota 63
4 Saint Mary's 55
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Missouri 63
3 Southern Mississippi 71
Minnesota Quadrant
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Minnesota 81
3 Southern Mississippi 73
Florida State Quadrant
1 Florida State 58
8 Florida Gulf Coast 53
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Georgetown 77
5 West Virginia 65
3 Louisiana Tech 89
6 Iona 88
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Georgia 63
7 Vermont 56
Florida State Quadrant
 
 
1 Florida State 101
4 Georgetown 90
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Georgia 71
3 Louisiana Tech 79
Florida State Quadrant
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Florida State 78
3 Louisiana Tech 75
Semifinals and Finals
1 Southern Methodist 65
3 Clemson 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Minnesota 67
1 Florida State 64
Semifinals and Finals
 
 
1 Minnesota 65
1 Southern Methodist 63

2013-2014 NIT Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win % Berth Type
1 Southern Methodist 27  75.00% 12  66.67% At-Large
1 Minnesota 24  13  64.86% 10  44.44% At-Large
1 Florida State 22  14  61.11% 50.00% At-Large
1 St. John's 20  13  60.61% 10  55.56% At-Large
2 Missouri 23  12  65.71% 50.00% At-Large
2 California 21  14  60.00% 10  55.56% At-Large
2 Georgia 20  14  58.82% 12  66.67% At-Large
2 Illinois 20  15  57.14% 11  38.89% At-Large
3 Louisiana Tech 29  78.38% 13  81.25% At-Large
3 Southern Mississippi 29  80.56% 13  81.25% Regular Season Champion
3 Clemson 23  13  63.89% 10  55.56% At-Large
3 Arkansas 22  12  64.71% 10  55.56% At-Large
4 Green Bay 24  77.42% 14  87.50% Regular Season Champion
4 Saint Mary's 23  12  65.71% 11  61.11% At-Large
4 San Francisco 21  12  63.64% 13  72.22% At-Large
4 Georgetown 18  15  54.55% 10  44.44% At-Large
5 Belmont 26  10  72.22% 14  87.50% Regular Season Champion
5 Utah 21  12  63.64% 50.00% At-Large
5 LSU 20  14  58.82% 50.00% At-Large
5 West Virginia 17  16  51.52% 50.00% At-Large
6 Toledo 27  79.41% 14  77.78% Regular Season Champion
6 Georgia State 25  73.53% 17  94.44% Regular Season Champion
6 Indiana State 23  11  67.65% 12  66.67% At-Large
6 Iona 22  11  66.67% 17  85.00% Regular Season Champion
7 Boston University 24  11  68.57% 15  83.33% Regular Season Champion
7 Vermont 22  11  66.67% 15  93.75% Regular Season Champion
7 Davidson 20  13  60.61% 15  93.75% Regular Season Champion
7 Utah Valley 20  12  62.50% 13  81.25% Regular Season Champion
8 UC Irvine 23  12  65.71% 13  81.25% Regular Season Champion
8 Florida Gulf Coast 22  13  62.86% 14  77.78% At-Large
8 Robert Morris 22  14  61.11% 14  87.50% Regular Season Champion
8 High Point 16  15  51.61% 12  75.00% Regular Season Champion

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2013-2014 NIT Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 18, 2014 #8 Florida Gulf Coast (L) #1 Florida State (W) 53-58 Donald L. Tucker Center PTS: 22. Aaron Thomas
REB: 8. Devon Bookert
AST: 2. Devon Bookert
PTS: 16. Bernard Thompson
REB: 6. Jamail Jones
AST: 3. Brett Comer
Mar 18, 2014 #8 Robert Morris (W) #1 St. John's (L) 89-78 Carnesecca Arena PTS: 22. Jamal Branch
REB: 8. Orlando Sanchez
AST: 3. Max Hooper
PTS: 38. Karvel Anderson
REB: 9. Lucky Jones
AST: 8. Anthony Myers-Pate
Mar 18, 2014 #5 West Virginia (L) #4 Georgetown (W) 65-77 Capital One Arena PTS: 32. D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera
REB: 10. D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera
AST: 7. Markel Starks
PTS: 23. Juwan Staten
REB: 8. Devin Williams
AST: 7. Juwan Staten
Mar 18, 2014 #8 High Point (L) #1 Minnesota (W) 81-88 Williams Arena PTS: 21. Maverick Ahanmisi
REB: 7. Joey King
AST: 8. Austin Hollins
PTS: 20. Devante Wallace
REB: 6. Lorenzo Cugini
AST: 5. Jorge Perez-Laham
Mar 18, 2014 #5 Belmont (W) #4 Green Bay (L) 80-65 Resch Center PTS: 15. Greg Mays
REB: 6. Alec Brown
AST: 4. Carrington Love
PTS: 25. Craig Bradshaw
REB: 7. Drew Windler
AST: 8. Reece Chamberlain
Mar 18, 2014 #6 Georgia State (L) #3 Clemson (W) 66-78 Littlejohn Coliseum PTS: 30. K.J. McDaniels
REB: 14. K.J. McDaniels
AST: 6. Rod Hall
PTS: 15. R.J. Hunter
REB: 8. Curtis Washington
AST: 5. R.J. Hunter
Mar 18, 2014 #6 Indiana State (L) #3 Arkansas (W) 71-91 Bud Walton Arena PTS: 28. Anthlon Bell
REB: 13. Bobby Portis
AST: 5. Ky Madden
PTS: 12. Mangisto Arop
REB: 8. Dawon Cummings
AST: 6. Jake Odum
Mar 18, 2014 #7 Davidson (L) #2 Missouri (W) 77-85 Mizzou Arena PTS: 30. Jabari Brown
REB: 6. Earnest Ross
AST: 3. Earnest Ross
PTS: 29. De'Mon Brooks
REB: 7. De'Mon Brooks
AST: 6. Tyler Kalinoski
Mar 18, 2014 #5 Utah (L) #4 Saint Mary's (W) 58-70 McKeon Pavilion PTS: 21. James Walker III
REB: 8. Brad Waldow
AST: 3. Paul McCoy
PTS: 16. Jordan Loveridge
REB: 9. Dallin Bachynski
AST: 7. Delon Wright
Mar 19, 2014 #2 Illinois (W) #7 Boston University (L) 66-62 Agganis Arena PTS: 17. D.J. Irving
REB: 4. D.J. Irving
AST: 12. Mo Watson
PTS: 28. Rayvonte Rice
REB: 8. Rayvonte Rice
AST: 3. Tracy Abrams
Mar 19, 2014 #6 Iona (L) #3 Louisiana Tech (W) 88-89 Thomas Assembly Center PTS: 15. Jaron Johnson
REB: 10. Chris Anderson
AST: 7. Alex Hamilton
PTS: 21. David Laury
REB: 16. David Laury
AST: 7. Sean Armand
Mar 19, 2014 #7 Vermont (L) #2 Georgia (W) 56-63 Stegeman Coliseum PTS: 29. Charles Mann
REB: 7. Donte Williams
AST: 3. Charles Mann
PTS: 11. Sandro Carissimo
REB: 5. Sandro Carissimo
AST: 6. Brian Voelkel
Mar 19, 2014 #6 Toledo (L) #3 Southern Mississippi (W) 59-66 Reed Green Coliseum PTS: 16. Michael Craig
REB: 9. Michael Craig
AST: 4. Michael Craig
PTS: 19. Julius Brown
REB: 7. Justin Drummond
AST: 3. Justin Drummond
Mar 19, 2014 #8 UC Irvine (L) #1 Southern Methodist (W) 54-68 Moody Coliseum PTS: 17. Cannen Cunningham
REB: 7. Ben Moore
AST: 8. Nic Moore
PTS: 13. Luke Nelson
REB: 12. Mamadou Ndiaye
AST: 5. Alex Young
Mar 19, 2014 #5 LSU (W) #4 San Francisco (L) 71-63 War Memorial Gymnasium PTS: 24. Cole Dickerson
REB: 10. Kruize Pinkins
AST: 5. Avry Holmes
PTS: 16. Jarell Martin
REB: 8. Jordan Mickey
AST: 3. Shavon Coleman
Mar 19, 2014 #7 Utah Valley (L) #2 California (W) 64-77 Haas Pavilion PTS: 14. David Kravish
REB: 10. David Kravish
AST: 7. Justin Cobbs
PTS: 22. Holton Hunsaker
REB: 9. Ben Aird
AST: 4. Holton Hunsaker
Mar 21, 2014 #8 Robert Morris (L) #5 Belmont (W) 71-82 Curb Event Center PTS: 25. J.J. Mann
REB: 8. Evan Bradds
AST: 5. Craig Bradshaw
PTS: 23. Karvel Anderson
REB: 10. Aaron Tate
AST: 3. Anthony Myers-Pate
Mar 22, 2014 #3 Louisiana Tech (W) #2 Georgia (L) 79-71 Stegeman Coliseum PTS: 15. J.J. Frazier
REB: 6. Marcus Thornton
AST: 2. Cameron Forte
PTS: 20. Alex Hamilton
REB: 8. Chris Anderson
AST: 4. Speedy Smith
Mar 23, 2014 #2 Illinois (L) #3 Clemson (W) 49-50 Littlejohn Coliseum PTS: 12. K.J. McDaniels
REB: 8. Landry Nnoko
AST: 5. Demarcus Harrison
PTS: 15. Rayvonte Rice
REB: 6. Nnanna Egwu
AST: 3. Tracy Abrams
Mar 23, 2014 #4 Saint Mary's (L) #1 Minnesota (W) 55-63 Williams Arena PTS: 18. Joey King
REB: 8. Elliott Eliason
AST: 5. Austin Hollins
PTS: 24. Stephen Holt
REB: 8. Kerry Carter
AST: 3. Stephen Holt
Mar 23, 2014 #3 Southern Mississippi (W) #2 Missouri (L) 71-63 Mizzou Arena PTS: 22. Earnest Ross
REB: 7. Johnathan Williams
AST: 5. Jordan Clarkson
PTS: 18. Neil Watson
REB: 10. Michael Craig
AST: 7. Neil Watson
Mar 24, 2014 #4 Georgetown (L) #1 Florida State (W) 90-101 Donald L. Tucker Center PTS: 26. Aaron Thomas
REB: 6. Aaron Thomas
AST: 9. Devon Bookert
PTS: 27. Markel Starks
REB: 6. Moses Abraham
AST: 4. Markel Starks
Mar 24, 2014 #5 LSU (L) #1 Southern Methodist (W) 67-80 Moody Coliseum PTS: 16. Nick Russell
REB: 7. Nick Russell
AST: 6. Ryan Manuel
PTS: 16. Johnny O'Bryant
REB: 7. Jordan Mickey
AST: 4. Anthony Hickey
Mar 24, 2014 #3 Arkansas (L) #2 California (W) 64-75 Haas Pavilion PTS: 19. Jabari Bird
REB: 8. Jabari Bird
AST: 6. Justin Cobbs
PTS: 15. Ky Madden
REB: 10. Bobby Portis
AST: 5. Ky Madden
Mar 25, 2014 #5 Belmont (L) #3 Clemson (W) 68-73 Littlejohn Coliseum PTS: 16. K.J. McDaniels
REB: 9. Landry Nnoko
AST: 4. Rod Hall
PTS: 21. Craig Bradshaw
REB: 9. Craig Bradshaw
AST: 9. Reece Chamberlain
Mar 25, 2014 #3 Southern Mississippi (L) #1 Minnesota (W) 73-81 Williams Arena PTS: 32. Austin Hollins
REB: 9. Maurice Walker
AST: 7. Andre Hollins
PTS: 16. Neil Watson
REB: 6. Matt Bingaya
AST: 6. Neil Watson
Mar 26, 2014 #3 Louisiana Tech (L) #1 Florida State (W) 75-78 Donald L. Tucker Center PTS: 21. Aaron Thomas
REB: 9. Aaron Thomas
AST: 3. Ian Miller
PTS: 16. Speedy Smith
REB: 14. Speedy Smith
AST: 6. Speedy Smith
Mar 26, 2014 #2 California (L) #1 Southern Methodist (W) 65-67 Moody Coliseum PTS: 19. Markus Kennedy
REB: 10. Markus Kennedy
AST: 4. Nick Russell
PTS: 20. Jabari Bird
REB: 8. David Kravish
AST: 7. Justin Cobbs
Apr 1, 2014 #3 Clemson (L) #1 Southern Methodist (W) 59-65 Madison Square Garden PTS: 21. Markus Kennedy
REB: 9. Markus Kennedy
AST: 4. Sterling Brown
PTS: 18. Rod Hall
REB: 7. K.J. McDaniels
AST: 5. Rod Hall
Apr 1, 2014 #1 Florida State (L) #1 Minnesota (W) 64-67 Madison Square Garden PTS: 17. Austin Hollins
REB: 6. Maurice Walker
AST: 4. DeAndre Mathieu
PTS: 16. Okaro White
REB: 12. Okaro White
AST: 3. Devon Bookert
Apr 3, 2014 #1 Southern Methodist (L) #1 Minnesota (W) 63-65 Madison Square Garden PTS: 19. Austin Hollins
REB: 7. Maurice Walker
AST: 7. DeAndre Mathieu
PTS: 17. Nic Moore
REB: 8. Markus Kennedy
AST: 7. Nic Moore