1997 NBA Draft Recap

The 1997 NBA Draft took place in Charlotte on June 25, 1997

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Tim Duncan SAN FC 6-11 250 21 18 Wake Forest Sr United States
2 Keith Van Horn PHL PHL to NJN F 6-10 220 22 10 Utah Sr United States
3 Chauncey Billups BOS G 6-3 210 21 17 Colorado So * United States
4 Antonio Daniels VAN G 6-4 195 22 13 Bowling Green Sr United States
5 Tony Battie DEN PF 6-11 230 21 15 Texas Tech Jr * United States
6 Ron Mercer BOS SG 6-7 210 21 8 Kentucky So * United States
7 Tim Thomas NJN NJN to PHL F 6-10 240 20 13 Villanova Fr * United States
8 Adonal Foyle GOS C 6-10 250 22 13 Colgate Jr * Saint Vincent and the Grenadines / United States
9 Tracy McGrady TOR GF 6-8 210 18 16 Mt. Zion Christian Academy (North Carolina) 1979 DOB * United States
10 Danny Fortson MIL MIL to DEN F 6-7 260 21 10 Cincinnati Jr * United States
11 Tariq Abdul-Wahad SAC SF 6-6 223 23 8 San Jose State Jr * France
12 Austin Croshere IND F 6-9 235 22 12 Providence Sr United States
13 Derek Anderson CLE G 6-5 194 23 11 Kentucky Sr United States
14 Mo Taylor LAC F 6-9 265 21 10 Michigan Jr * United States
15 Kelvin Cato DAL DAL to POR C 6-11 255 23 10 Iowa State Sr United States
16 Brevin Knight CLE G 5-10 170 22 12 Stanford Sr United States
17 Johnny Taylor ORL F 6-9 220 23 5 Chattanooga Sr United States
18 Chris Anstey POR POR to DAL C 7-0 253 22 3 South East Melbourne (Australia) 1975 DOB Australia
19 Scot Pollard DET C-F 6-11 265 22 11 Kansas Sr United States
20 Paul Grant MIN C 7-0 245 23 7 Wisconsin Sr United States
21 Anthony Parker NJN NJN to PHL GF 6-6 215 22 9 Bradley Sr United States
22 Ed Gray ATL SG 6-3 210 22 3 California Sr United States
23 Bobby Jackson SEA SEA to DEN G 6-1 185 24 12 Minnesota Sr United States
24 Rodrick Rhodes HOU G-F 6-6 225 24 5 USC Sr United States
25 John Thomas NYK FC 6-9 265 22 5 Minnesota Sr United States
26 Charles Cornelius Smith MIA SG 6-4 194 22 6 New Mexico Sr United States
27 Jacque Vaughn UTH G 6-1 190 22 12 Kansas Sr United States
28 Keith Booth CHI F 6-6 226 23 2 Maryland Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
29 Serge Zwikker HOU C 7-3 273 24 1 North Carolina Sr Netherlands
30 Mark Sanford MIA F 6-9 210 21 3 Washington Jr * United States
31 Charles O'Bannon DET F 6-5 209 22 3 UCLA Sr United States
32 James Cotton DEN DEN to SEA G 6-5 220 22 3 Long Beach State Jr * United States
33 Marko Milic PHL SF 6-6 235 20 2 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) 1977 DOB * Slovenia
34 Bubba Wells DAL G-F 6-5 230 23 2 Austin Peay Sr United States
35 Kebu Stewart PHL F 6-8 239 24 3 Cal State Bakersfield Sr United States
36 James Collins PHL PHL to LAC SG 6-4 196 24 4 Florida State Sr United States
37 Marc Jackson GOS C 6-10 270 22 7 Temple Jr * United States
38 Jerald Honeycutt MIL F 6-9 265 23 3 Tulane Sr United States
39 Anthony Johnson SAC G 6-3 195 23 13 Charleston Sr United States
40 Eddie Elisma SEA PF 6-9 213 22 3 Georgia Tech Sr United States
41 Jason Lawson DEN DEN to ORL F-C 6-11 240 23 4 Villanova Sr United States
42 Stephen Jackson PHX GF 6-8 220 19 17 Butler CC Fr * United States
43 Gordon Malone MIN C 6-11 215 23 1 West Virginia Jr * United States
44 Cedric Henderson CLE SF 6-7 215 22 7 Memphis Sr United States
45 God Shammgod WAS G 6-0 169 21 2 Providence So * United States
46 Eric Washington ORL ORL to DEN G 6-4 190 23 4 Alabama Sr United States
47 Alvin Williams POR G 6-5 185 23 10 Villanova Sr United States
48 Peja Drobnjak WAS WAS to SEA FC 6-11 270 22 4 KK Partizan (Serbia) 1975 DOB Montenegro
49 Alain Digbeu ATL G-F 6-5 210 22 0 ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne (France) 1975 DOB France
50 Chris Crawford ATL PF 6-9 235 22 8 Marquette Sr United States
51 DeJuan Wheat LAL G 6-0 165 24 4 Louisville Sr United States
52 C.J. Bruton VAN VAN to POR G 6-2 195 22 1 Indian Hills So * United States / Australia
53 Paul Rogers LAL C 7-0 260 24 1 Gonzaga Jr * Australia
54 Mark Blount SEA C-F 7-0 250 22 11 Pittsburgh So * United States
55 Ben Pepper BOS C 7-0 250 22 0 Newcastle Falcons (Australia) 1975 DOB Australia
56 Nate Erdmann UTH F 6-5 195 24 1 Oklahoma Sr United States
57 Roberto Duenas CHI CHI to CHA
NOP to MIA
C 7-2 280 22 0 FC Barcelona Regal (Spain) 1975 DOB Spain

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Mikki Moore F-C 6-11 225 22 14 Nebraska Sr United States
Troy Hudson G 6-1 170 21 11 Southern Illinois Jr * United States
Damon Jones G 6-3 185 21 11 Houston Jr * United States
Ira Newble G-F 6-7 220 22 9 Miami (OH) Sr United States
Michael Stewart FC 6-10 230 22 8 California Sr France / United States
Etdrick Bohannon F 6-9 220 24 4 Auburn-Montgomery Sr United States
Keith Closs C 7-2 215 21 4 Central Connecticut State Jr * United States
Chris Garner G 5-10 156 22 4 Memphis Sr United States
Pat Burke C 6-11 250 24 3 Auburn Sr Ireland
Ace Custis F 6-8 190 23 3 Virginia Tech Sr United States
Kiwane Garris G 6-2 183 23 3 Illinois Sr United States
Jamal Robinson G-F 6-7 212 24 3 Virginia Sr United States
Alvin Sims G 6-4 235 23 3 Louisville Sr United States
Derek Grimm F 6-9 230 23 2 Missouri Sr United States
Nate Huffman C 7-1 245 22 2 Central Michigan Sr United States
Jemeil Rich G 5-10 180 22 2 Southern Methodist Sr United States
Merl Code G 6-2 190 23 1 Clemson Sr United States
Reggie Freeman G 6-6 205 22 1 Texas Sr United States / U.S. Virgin Islands
Patrick Savoy PF 6-9 216 25 1 UNLV Sr United States
Shea Seals G 6-5 210 22 1 Tulsa Sr United States
Dedric Willoughby G 6-3 180 23 1 Iowa State Sr United States
Todd Lindeman C 7-0 265 25 6 Indiana Sr United States
Fabricio Oberto FC 6-10 245 22 6 Valencia Basket (Spain) 1975 DOB Argentina / Italy
Eddie Robinson F 6-9 210 21 6 Central Oklahoma Fr * United States
Jonathan Kerner C 6-11 245 23 5 East Carolina Sr United States
Bateer Mengke C 6-11 287 22 4 Bayi Fubang (China) 1975 DOB China
Trevor Winter C 7-0 275 23 4 Minnesota Sr United States
Nikita Morgunov C 6-11 276 22 3 CSKA Moscow (Russia) 1975 DOB Russia
Jeff Myers G 6-2 196 23 3 Drexel Sr United States
Peter Aluma C 6-10 260 24 2 Liberty Sr Nigeria
Stais Boseman SG 6-4 200 22 1 USC Sr United States
Marlon Garnett SG 6-2 186 22 1 Santa Clara Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights