2000 NBA Draft Recap

The 2000 NBA Draft took place in Minnesota on June 28, 2000

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Kenyon Martin NJN F 6-9 240 22 15 Cincinnati Sr United States
2 Stromile Swift VAN F-C 6-9 225 20 9 LSU So * United States
3 Darius Miles LAC F 6-9 210 18 9 East St. Louis Senior High School (Illinois) 1981 DOB * United States
4 Marcus Fizer CHI F 6-8 246 21 6 Iowa State Jr * United States
5 Mike Miller ORL GF 6-8 218 20 16 Florida So * United States
6 DerMarr Johnson ATL GF 6-9 201 20 8 Cincinnati Fr * United States
7 Chris Mihm CHI CHI to CLE C 7-0 265 20 9 Texas Jr * United States
8 Jamal Crawford CLE CLE to CHI SG 6-5 195 20 16 Michigan Fr * United States
9 Joel Przybilla HOU HOU to MIL C 7-1 245 20 13 Minnesota So * United States
10 Keyon Dooling ORL ORL to LAC G 6-3 196 20 13 Missouri So * United States
11 Jerome Moiso BOS FC 6-10 235 22 5 UCLA So * France
12 Etan Thomas DAL C 6-9 256 22 11 Syracuse Sr United States
13 Courtney Alexander ORL ORL to DAL SG 6-5 205 23 5 Fresno State Sr United States
14 Mateen Cleaves DET G 6-2 205 22 6 Michigan State Sr United States
15 Jason Collier MIL MIL to HOU F-C 7-0 260 22 5 Georgia Tech Sr United States
16 Hedo Turkoglu SAC F 6-10 220 21 15 Anadolu Efes (Turkey) 1979 DOB * Turkey
17 Desmond Mason SEA G-F 6-7 224 22 10 Oklahoma State Sr United States
18 Quentin Richardson LAC GF 6-6 223 20 13 DePaul So * United States
19 Jamaal Magloire CHA C 6-11 259 22 12 Kentucky Sr Canada
20 Speedy Claxton PHL G 5-11 170 22 10 Hofstra Sr United States
21 Morris Peterson TOR G 6-7 220 22 11 Michigan State Sr United States
22 Donnell Harvey NYK NYK to DAL F 6-8 220 19 5 Florida Fr * United States
23 DeShawn Stevenson UTH SG 6-5 218 19 13 Washington Union High School (California) 1981 DOB * United States
24 Dalibor Bagaric CHI C 7-1 255 20 3 Benston Zagreb (Croatia) 1980 DOB * Croatia
25 Jake Tsakalidis PHX C 7-2 285 21 7 AEK Athens (Greece) 1979 DOB * Greece / Georgia
26 Mamadou N'Diaye DEN C 7-0 255 25 5 Auburn Sr Senegal
27 Primoz Brezec IND C 7-2 252 20 8 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) 1979 DOB * Slovenia
28 Erick Barkley POR PG 6-1 177 22 3 St. John's So * United States
29 Mark Madsen LAL C-F 6-9 240 24 9 Stanford Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
30 Marko Jaric LAC GF 6-7 224 21 8 Eternedile Bologna (Italy) 1978 DOB Serbia / Greece
31 Dan Langhi DAL DAL to HOU FC 6-11 220 22 4 Vanderbilt Sr United States
32 A.J. Guyton CHI PG 6-1 180 22 4 Indiana Sr United States
33 Jake Voskuhl CHI C 6-11 245 22 9 Connecticut Sr United States
34 Khalid El-Amin CHI G 5-10 200 21 3 Connecticut Jr * United States
35 Mike Smith WAS F 6-8 195 24 3 Louisiana-Monroe Sr United States
36 Soumaila Samake NJN C 7-0 230 22 4 Cincinnati Stuff (United States) 1978 DOB Mali
37 Eddie House MIA G 6-1 190 22 11 Arizona State Sr United States
38 Eduardo Najera HOU HOU to DAL F 6-8 235 23 12 Oklahoma Sr Mexico
39 Lavor Postell NYK SF 6-5 215 22 4 St. John's Sr United States
40 Hanno Mottola ATL FC 6-10 247 23 2 Utah Sr Finland
41 Chris Carrawell SAN F 6-6 215 22 1 Duke Sr United States
42 Olumide Oyedeji SEA C 6-11 240 19 3 DJK Wurzburg (Germany) 1981 DOB * Nigeria
43 Michael Redd MIL G 6-6 220 20 12 Ohio State Jr * United States
44 Brian Cardinal DET PF 6-8 245 23 12 Purdue Sr United States
45 Jabari Smith SAC C 6-11 250 23 5 LSU Sr United States
46 DeeAndre Hulett TOR F 6-8 215 19 0 Las Vegas Silver Bandits (United States) 1980 DOB United States
47 Josip Sesar SEA SEA to BOS G-F 6-6 202 22 0 KK Cibona (Croatia) 1978 DOB Croatia
48 Mark Karcher PHL F 6-5 215 21 1 Temple Jr * United States
49 Jason Hart MIL G 6-3 180 22 9 Syracuse Sr United States
50 Kaniel Dickens UTH F 6-8 215 21 5 Idaho Jr * United States
51 Igor Rakocevic MIN G 6-3 183 22 1 KK Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) 1978 DOB Serbia
52 Ernest Brown MIA C 7-0 244 21 4 Indian Hills So * United States
53 Dan McClintock DEN C 7-0 270 23 1 Northern Arizona Sr United States
54 Cory Hightower SAN SAN to LAL G-F 6-8 200 20 2 Indian Hills So * United States
55 Chris Porter GOS F 6-7 215 22 2 Auburn Sr United States
56 Jaquay Walls IND G 6-3 170 22 1 Colorado Sr United States
57 Scoonie Penn ATL G 5-11 180 23 1 Ohio State Sr United States
58 Pete Mickeal DAL DAL to NYK SF 6-6 225 22 2 Cincinnati Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Malik Allen F 6-10 255 22 11 Villanova Sr United States
Eddie Gill PG 6-0 190 21 8 Weber State Sr United States
Ime Udoka G-F 6-5 220 22 8 Portland State Sr United States / Nigeria
Richie Frahm G 6-5 210 22 5 Gonzaga Sr United States
Pepe Sanchez G 6-4 203 23 4 Temple Sr Argentina
Nick Sheppard C 6-11 270 23 3 Pepperdine Sr United States
Jameel Watkins FC 6-11 255 22 3 Georgetown Sr United States
Jimmie Hunter SG 6-4 180 22 2 Life So * United States
Paul McPherson G 6-4 210 21 2 DePaul Jr * United States
Gabe Muoneke F 6-7 250 22 2 Texas Sr United States / Nigeria
Mike Penberthy SG 6-3 185 25 2 Master's College Sr United States
Mike Batiste F 6-8 225 22 1 Arizona State Sr United States
Kevin Freeman F 6-7 235 22 1 Connecticut Sr United States
Ron Hale PF 6-8 210 22 1 Florida State Sr United States
Billy Keys PG 6-2 205 22 1 New Mexico State Sr United States
Justin Love G 6-2 210 21 1 Saint Louis Sr United States
Terrance Roberson F 6-7 215 23 1 Fresno State Sr United States
Alex Scales G 6-4 180 21 3 Oregon Sr United States
Guy Rucker C 6-11 265 22 2 Iowa Sr United States
Desmond Ferguson SF 6-7 203 22 1 Detroit Sr United States
Terrence Shannon SF 6-8 205 20 1 Gary Steelheads (United States) 1979 DOB United States
Brad Stricker C 6-11 260 22 0 Georgia State Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights