yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2002 NBA Draft (June 26, 2002, New York)

International Format

First Round Selections

Pick Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Draft Rights
Trades
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
1 Yao Ming C 7-6 310 Shanghai Dongfang (China) 1980 DOB 22 HOU Ret 9 China
2 Jay Williams G 6-2 195 Duke Jr * 21 CHI Ret 2 United States
3 Mike Dunleavy GF 6-9 230 Duke Jr * 22 GOS CHI 12 United States
4 Drew Gooden FC 6-10 250 Kansas Jr * 21 MEM WAS 12 United States
5 Nikoloz Tskitishvili F 7-0 225 Benetton Treviso (Italy) 1983 DOB * 19 DEN FA 4 Georgia
6 Dajuan Wagner G 6-2 200 Memphis Fr * 19 CLE FA 4 United States
7 Maybyner Nene C 6-11 250 CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil) 1982 DOB * 20 NYK NYK to DEN WAS 12 Brazil
8 Chris Wilcox FC 6-10 235 Maryland So * 20 LAC FA 11 United States
9 Amar'e Stoudemire FC 6-11 245 Cypress Creek High School (Florida) 1982 DOB * 20 PHX NYK 12 United States
10 Caron Butler SF 6-7 228 Connecticut So * 22 MIA DET 12 United States
11 Jared Jeffries PF 6-11 240 Indiana So * 21 WAS FA 11 United States
12 Melvin Ely FC 6-10 261 Fresno State Sr 24 LAC FA 9 United States
13 Marcus Haislip FC 6-10 230 Tennessee Jr * 22 MIL FA 4 United States
14 Fred Jones G 6-4 210 Oregon Sr 23 IND FA 7 United States
15 Bostjan Nachbar F 6-10 220 Benetton Treviso (Italy) 1980 DOB 22 HOU FA 6 Slovenia
16 Jiri Welsch F 6-6 208 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) 1980 DOB 22 PHL PHL to GOS FA 4 Czech Republic
17 Juan Dixon G 6-3 164 Maryland Sr 24 WAS FA 7 United States
18 Curtis Borchardt C 7-0 240 Stanford Jr * 22 ORL ORL to UTH FA 3 United States
19 Ryan Humphrey F 6-8 235 Notre Dame Sr 23 UTH UTH to ORL FA 3 United States
20 Kareem Rush G 6-6 201 Missouri Jr * 22 TOR TOR to LAL FA 8 United States
21 Qyntel Woods F 6-8 221 Northeast Mississippi CC So * 21 POR FA 4 United States
22 Casey Jacobsen SG 6-6 214 Stanford Jr * 21 PHX FA 4 United States
23 Tayshaun Prince F 6-9 215 Kentucky Sr 22 DET MEM 12 United States
24 Nenad Krstic C 6-10 255 KK Partizan (Serbia) 1983 DOB * 19 NJN FA 7 Serbia
25 Frankie Williams G 6-3 212 Illinois Jr * 22 DEN DEN to NYK FA 3 United States
26 John Salmons GF 6-7 210 Miami (FL) Sr 23 SAN SAN to PHL NOP 12 United States
27 Chris Jefferies F 6-8 225 Fresno State Jr * 22 LAL LAL to TOR FA 3 United States
28 Dan Dickau G 6-0 190 Gonzaga Sr 24 SAC SAC to ATL FA 6 United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Draft Rights
Trades
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
29 Steve Logan G 5-10 195 Cincinnati Sr 22 GOS GOS to DAL FA 0 United States
30 Roger Mason SG 6-5 205 Virginia Jr * 22 CHI FA 11 United States
31 Robert Archibald PF 6-11 250 Illinois Sr 22 MEM FA 2 Scotland
32 Vincent Yarbrough F 6-7 210 Tennessee Sr 21 DEN FA 2 United States
33 Dan Gadzuric FC 6-11 240 UCLA Sr 24 MIL FA 10 Netherlands / United States
34 Carlos Boozer PF 6-9 266 Duke Jr * 21 CLE LAL 12 Germany / United States
35 Milos Vujanic G 6-4 195 KK Partizan (Serbia) 1980 DOB 22 NYK NYK to PHX * PHX 0 Serbia
36 David Andersen FC 6-11 242 Granarolo Bologna (Italy) 1980 DOB 22 ATL ATL to HOU FA 2 Australia
37 Tito Maddox G 6-4 190 Fresno State Jr * 21 HOU Ret 2 United States
38 Rod Grizzard G 6-8 200 Alabama Jr * 22 WAS FA 2 United States
39 Juan Carlos Navarro SG 6-3 170 FC Barcelona Regal (Spain) 1980 DOB 22 WAS WAS to MEM FA 1 Spain
40 Mario Kasun C 6-10 260 Köln 99ers (Germany) 1980 DOB 22 LAC LAC to ORL FA 2 Croatia
41 Flip Murray SG 6-3 200 Shaw Sr 23 MIL FA 8 United States
42 Jason Jennings C 7-0 250 Arkansas State Sr 23 POR FA 1 United States
43 Lonny Baxter PF 6-8 260 Maryland Sr 23 CHI FA 4 United States
44 Sam Clancy F 6-7 240 USC Sr 22 PHL FA 2 United States
45 Matt Barnes GF 6-7 226 UCLA Sr 22 MEM MEM to CLE LAC 12 United States
46 Jamal Sampson FC 6-11 235 California Fr * 19 UTH UTH to ORL
ORL to MIL
FA 5 United States
47 Chris Owens SF 6-7 245 Texas Sr 23 MIL MIL to MEM FA 1 United States
48 Peter Fehse F 7-0 205 SV Halle (Germany) 1983 DOB * 19 SEA OKC to UTH * UTH 0 Germany
49 Darius Songaila PF 6-8 248 Wake Forest Sr 24 BOS BOS to SAC FA 8 Lithuania
50 Federico Kammerichs FC 6-9 225 Ourense Termal (Spain) 1980 DOB 22 POR * POR 0 Argentina / Germany
51 Marcus Taylor G 6-3 195 Michigan State So * 21 MIN FA 1 United States
52 Rasual Butler GF 6-7 215 La Salle Sr 23 MIA WAS 11 United States
53 Tamar Slay GF 6-8 215 Marshall Sr 22 NJN FA 3 United States
54 Mladen Sekularac G-F 6-8 205 KK FMP (Serbia) 1981 DOB * 21 DAL DAL to GOS * GOS 0 Montenegro
55 Luis Scola PF 6-9 240 Laboral Kutxa (Spain) 1980 DOB 22 SAN SAN to HOU IND 7 Argentina
56 Randy Holcomb F 6-9 225 San Diego State Sr 23 SAN SAN to PHL
PHL to ATL
FA 3 United States
57 Corsley Edwards PF 6-9 275 Central Connecticut State Sr 23 SAC FA 2 United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
Reggie Evans PF 6-8 245 Iowa Sr 22 SAC 12 United States
Udonis Haslem FC 6-8 235 Florida Sr 22 MIA 11 United States
Jannero Pargo PG 6-1 185 Arkansas Sr 23 CHA 11 United States
Devin Brown SF 6-5 220 Texas-San Antonio Sr 24 FA 8 United States
Smush Parker G 6-4 190 Fordham So * 21 FA 6 United States
Josh Davis F 6-8 235 Wyoming Sr 22 FA 4 United States
Junior Harrington G 6-4 180 Wingate Sr 22 FA 4 United States
Keith McLeod G 6-2 190 Bowling Green Sr 23 FA 4 United States
Tommy Adams G 6-3 205 Hampton Sr 22 FA 3 United States
Awvee Storey F-G 6-6 222 Arizona State Sr 25 FA 3 United States
J.R. Bremer SG 6-2 185 St. Bonaventure Sr 22 FA 2 United States
Lynn Greer SG 6-2 175 Temple Sr 23 FA 2 United States
Adam Harrington G 6-5 200 Auburn Jr * 22 FA 2 United States
Lonnie Jones C 7-0 228 Ball State Sr 23 FA 2 United States
George Williams F 6-8 220 Houston Jr * 21 FA 2 United States
Maurice Baker G 6-1 195 Oklahoma State Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Alpha Bangura F-G 6-4 215 St. John's Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Steven Barber G 5-10 160 Texas-Arlington Sr 22 FA 1 United States
David Blu F 6-7 225 USC Sr 22 FA 1 United States / Israel
Marcus Fleming PF 6-8 215 Alcorn State Sr 24 FA 1 United States
Anthony Grundy G 6-3 180 North Carolina State Sr 23 FA 1 United States
Kris Lang FC 6-11 246 North Carolina Sr 23 FA 1 United States
Kevin Lyde F 6-10 260 Temple Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Arvydas Macijauskas G 6-4 215 Laboral Kutxa (Spain) 1980 DOB 22 FA 1 Lithuania
Luke Recker G 6-6 210 Iowa Sr 24 FA 1 United States
Brooks Sales FC 6-10 240 Villanova Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Predrag Savovic G 6-6 225 Hawaii Sr 26 FA 1 Croatia
Jefferson Sobral F 6-8 210 COC-Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) 1980 DOB 22 FA 1 Brazil
Kevin Braswell G 6-2 190 Georgetown Sr 23 FA 0 United States
Rashid Byrd C 7-1 240 Eastern Oklahoma State CC Fr * 21 FA 0 United States
Jason Capel F 6-7 245 North Carolina Sr 22 FA 0 United States
Leon Rodgers SG 6-6 217 Northern Illinois Sr 22 FA 0 United States
Tyler Smith F 6-8 230 Penn State Sr 22 FA 0 United States
D.J. Mbenga FC 7-0 255 OpenJobMetis Varese (Italy) 1980 DOB 22 NYK 7 Democratic Republic of the Congo / Belgium
Linton Johnson F 6-8 205 Tulane Sr 22 FA 6 United States
Alex Ribeiro Garcia G-F 6-2 220 COC-Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) 1980 DOB 22 FA 2 Brazil
Brandon Kurtz C 6-10 255 Tulsa Sr 24 FA 2 United States

* Team Owns the Player's Draft Rights