2008 NBA Draft Recap

The 2008 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 26, 2008

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Derrick Rose CHI PG 6-3 190 20 6 Memphis Fr * United States
2 Michael Beasley MIA PF 6-9 235 19 6 Kansas State Fr * United States
3 O.J. Mayo MIN MIN to MEM SG 6-5 200 21 6 USC Fr * United States
4 Russell Westbrook SEA G 6-3 200 20 6 UCLA So * United States
5 Kevin Love MEM MEM to MIN FC 6-10 243 20 6 UCLA Fr * United States
6 Danilo Gallinari NYK SF 6-10 225 20 6 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano (Italy) 1988 DOB * Italy
7 Eric Gordon LAC G 6-4 215 20 6 Indiana Fr * United States
8 Joe Alexander MIL SF 6-8 230 22 3 West Virginia Jr * United States
9 D.J. Augustin CHA G 6-0 183 21 6 Texas So * United States
10 Brook Lopez NJN C 7-0 275 20 6 Stanford So * United States
11 Jerryd Bayless IND IND to POR G 6-3 200 20 6 Arizona Fr * United States
12 Jason Thompson SAC PF 6-11 250 22 6 Rider Sr United States
13 Brandon Rush POR POR to IND SG 6-6 233 23 6 Kansas Jr * United States
14 Anthony Randolph GOS F 6-11 225 19 6 LSU Fr * United States
15 Robin Lopez PHX FC 7-0 265 20 6 Stanford So * United States
16 Marreese Speights PHL C 6-10 255 21 6 Florida So * United States
17 Roy Hibbert TOR TOR to IND C 7-2 290 22 6 Georgetown Sr United States
18 JaVale McGee WAS C 7-0 252 20 6 Nevada So * United States
19 J.J. Hickson CLE PF 6-9 242 20 6 North Carolina State Fr * United States
20 Alexis Ajinca CHA C 7-2 248 20 4 Hyeres-Toulon Var Basket (France) 1988 DOB * France
21 Ryan Anderson NJN PF 6-10 240 20 6 California So * United States
22 Courtney Lee ORL SG 6-5 200 23 6 Western Kentucky Sr United States
23 Kosta Koufos UTH C 7-0 265 19 6 Ohio State Fr * United States / Greece
24 Serge Ibaka SEA C 6-10 245 19 5 CB L'Hospitalet (Spain) 1989 DOB * Republic of the Congo / Spain
25 Nicolas Batum HOU HOU to POR F 6-8 225 20 6 Le Mans Sarthe Basket (France) 1988 DOB * France
26 George Hill SAN G 6-3 188 22 6 IUPUI Jr * United States
27 Darrell Arthur NOP NOP to POR
POR to MEM
PF 6-9 235 20 6 Kansas So * United States
28 Donte Greene MEM MEM to HOU F 6-11 226 20 5 Syracuse Fr * United States / Germany
29 D.J. White DET DET to SEA PF 6-9 250 22 6 Indiana Sr United States
30 J.R. Giddens BOS GF 6-5 210 23 2 New Mexico Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
31 Nikola Pekovic MIN PF 6-11 285 22 4 Panathinaikos (Greece) 1986 DOB Montenegro
32 Walter Sharpe SEA SEA to DET F 6-9 245 22 1 UAB Jr * United States
33 Joey Dorsey POR POR to HOU F 6-9 275 25 3 Memphis Sr United States
34 Mario Chalmers MIN MIN to MIA G 6-2 190 22 6 Kansas Jr * United States
35 DeAndre Jordan LAC C 6-11 265 20 6 Texas A&M Fr * United States
36 Omer Asik POR POR to CHI C 7-0 255 22 4 Fenerbahce Ulker (Turkey) 1986 DOB Turkey
37 Luc Mbah a Moute MIL F 6-8 230 22 6 UCLA Jr * Cameroon
38 Kyle Weaver CHA CHA to OKC SG 6-6 200 22 3 Washington State Sr United States
39 Sonny Weems CHI CHI to DEN SF 6-6 203 22 3 Arkansas Sr United States
40 Chris Douglas-Roberts NJN SF 6-7 210 21 5 Memphis Jr * United States
41 Nathan Jawai IND IND to TOR C 6-8 280 22 2 Cairns (Australia) 1986 DOB Australia
42 Sean Singletary SAC PG 6-0 185 23 1 Virginia Sr United States
43 Pat Ewing SAC F 6-8 237 24 1 Georgetown Sr United States / Jamaica
44 Ante Tomic UTH C 7-1 225 21 0 KK Zagreb (Croatia) 1987 DOB * Croatia
45 Goran Dragic SAN SAN to PHX G 6-3 190 22 6 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) 1986 DOB Slovenia
46 Trent Plaisted SEA SEA to DET C 6-11 245 22 0 Brigham Young Jr * United States
47 Henry Walker WAS WAS to BOS GF 6-6 220 21 4 Kansas State Fr * United States
48 Malik Hairston PHX PHX to SAN SF 6-6 220 21 2 Oregon Sr United States
49 Richard Hendrix GOS F 6-9 264 22 1 Alabama Jr * United States / Macedonia
50 DeVon Hardin SEA C 6-11 235 22 0 California Sr United States
51 Shan Foster DAL DAL to UTH GF 6-6 195 22 0 Vanderbilt Sr United States
52 Darnell Jackson MIA MIA to CLE F 6-8 241 23 3 Kansas Sr United States
53 Tadija Dragicevic UTH UTH to DAL
DAL to CHI
PF 6-9 235 22 0 KK Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) 1986 DOB Serbia
54 Maarty Leunen HOU F 6-9 220 23 0 Oregon Sr United States
55 Mike Taylor POR POR to LAC PG 6-2 165 22 1 Idaho Stampede 1986 DOB United States
56 Sasha Kaun SEA SEA to CLE C 6-11 250 23 0 Kansas Sr Russia
57 James Gist SAN PF 6-9 235 22 0 Maryland Sr United States
58 Joe Crawford LAL G 6-5 207 22 1 Kentucky Sr United States
59 Deron Washington DET GF 6-7 210 23 0 Virginia Tech Sr United States
60 Semih Erden BOS C 7-0 240 22 2 Fenerbahce Ulker (Turkey) 1986 DOB Turkey

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Anthony Morrow GF 6-5 210 23 6 Georgia Tech Sr United States
Reggie Williams F 6-6 205 22 5 Virginia Military Sr United States
Timofey Mozgov C 7-1 250 22 4 Khimki BC (Russia) 1986 DOB Russia
Greg Stiemsma C 6-11 260 23 4 Wisconsin Sr United States
Sundiata Gaines G 6-1 200 22 3 Georgia Sr United States
Othyus Jeffers GF 6-5 210 23 3 Robert Morris Sr United States
Gary Forbes F 6-7 220 23 2 Massachusetts Sr Panama
Othello Hunter F 6-8 225 22 2 Ohio State Sr United States
Ivan Johnson PF 6-8 255 24 2 Cal State San Bernardino Sr United States
Rob Kurz F 6-9 232 23 2 Notre Dame Sr United States
Brian Roberts PG 6-1 173 23 2 Dayton Sr United States
Brian Butch FC 6-11 240 24 1 Wisconsin Sr United States
Trey Gilder F 6-9 185 23 1 Northwestern State Sr United States
Mickell Gladness C 6-11 220 22 1 Alabama A&M Sr United States
Steven Hill C 7-0 248 23 1 Arkansas Sr United States
DeMarcus Nelson G 6-4 200 23 1 Duke Sr United States
Marshall Brown SG 6-7 225 23 0 Missouri Sr United States
Keith Brumbaugh F 6-10 215 23 0 Hillsborough CC Jr * United States
Chris Daniels C 7-0 265 24 0 Texas A&M-CC Sr United States
Marcus Dove F 6-9 225 23 0 Oklahoma State Sr United States
Dion Dowell SF 6-7 209 23 0 Houston Sr United States / Germany
Moses Ehambe GF 6-6 215 22 0 Oral Roberts Sr United States
C.J. Giles C 6-11 240 23 0 Oregon State Jr * United States / Bahrain
Stefhon Hannah G 6-1 175 23 0 Missouri Sr United States
Marcus Hubbard C 6-9 229 25 0 Angelo State Sr United States
Michael Jenkins G 6-3 195 22 0 Winthrop Sr United States
Julian Khazzouh C 6-10 220 22 0   1986 DOB Australia
Michael Lee PF 6-9 215 22 0 St. Bonaventure Sr United States
Longar Longar C 6-11 229 25 0 Oklahoma Sr South Sudan
Kurt Looby C 6-10 229 24 0 Iowa Sr Antigua and Barbuda
James Mays F 6-9 230 22 0 Clemson Sr United States / Central African Republic
Taj McCullough F 6-7 230 22 0 Winthrop Sr United States
Drew Naymick FC 6-10 250 23 0 Michigan State Sr United States
Drew Neitzel G 6-0 180 23 0 Michigan State Sr United States
David Padgett C-F 6-11 245 23 0 Louisville Sr United States
Shaun Pruitt FC 6-10 245 23 0 Illinois Sr United States
Charles Rhodes F-C 6-8 240 23 0 Mississippi State Sr United States
Maureece Rice G 6-1 225 24 0 George Washington Sr United States
Jason Richards G 6-2 190 22 0 Davidson Sr United States
Frank Robinson G 6-4 220 24 0 Cal State Fullerton Sr United States
Russell Robinson G 6-1 198 22 0 Kansas Sr United States
Damjan Rudez SF 6-10 200 22 0 KK Cedevita (Croatia) 1986 DOB Croatia
JaJuan Smith G 6-3 195 23 0 Tennessee Sr United States
Lanny Smith G 6-3 190 24 0 Houston Sr United States
Mark Tyndale SG 6-5 210 22 0 Temple Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights