yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Apr 7 - 10, 2010
Tournament Champions: K&D Rounds Landscaping
Tournament Runner Up: Roger Browns
Tournament MOP/MVP: Jerome Randle
All-Tournament Team: Jordan Eglseder, Osiris Eldridge, Rodney Green, Reggie Holmes, Raymar Morgan, Jerome Randle, DeShawn Sims, A.J. Slaughter, Donald Sloan, Ryan Thompson, Mikhail Torrance
Championship Game Venue: Churchland High School (Portsmouth, VA)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Frankie Bordeaux, Bill Covington, Duke Edsall, Duke Edsell, Dwayne Gladden, Harold Harris, Les Jones, Les Jones, Brian Kersey, Terry Moore, Kyle Neve, Wayne Samford, Raymond Styons, Manny Upton
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Ryan Thompson (72)
Total Rebounds:Jordan Eglseder (30)
Total Assists:Jerome Randle (26)
Total Steals:Kevin Palmer (11)
Total Blocks:Hamady Ndiaye (8)
Total Minutes:Ish Smith (96)
Total FIC:Ryan Thompson (60.6)
Total Fouls:Bryan Davis (14)
Total Turnovers:Mikhail Torrance (14)
Total FGs:Ryan Thompson (27)
Total 3PM:Ryan Thompson (9)
Total FTs:Mikhail Torrance (18), Anthony Johnson (18)

Portsmouth Invitational Tournament Bracket


First Round
Tidewater Sealants 82
Norfolk Sports Club 114
 
 
 
Portsmouth Sports Club 56
K&D Rounds Landscaping 90
Portsmouth Partnership 104
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 85
 
 
 
Roger Browns 76
Sales System Ltd 66
Semifinals
 
Norfolk Sports Club 67
K&D Rounds Landscaping 77
 
 
 
 
 
 
Roger Browns 98
Portsmouth Partnership 75
Championship Game
 
 
 
Roger Browns 78
K&D Rounds Landscaping 86

 
3rd Place Game
Portsmouth Partnership 87
Norfolk Sports Club 84

 
Consolation Bracket
Tidewater Sealants 91
Portsmouth Sports Club 83
 
 
Sales System Ltd 96
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 86
5th Place Game
 
Sales System Ltd 74
Tidewater Sealants 108

 
7th Place Game
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 83
Portsmouth Sports Club 94

Tournament Participants

Team Final Placement Wins Losses Win %
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 8th 0.00%
K&D Rounds Landscaping 1st 100.00%
Norfolk Sports Club 4th 33.33%
Portsmouth Partnership 3rd 66.67%
Portsmouth Sports Club 7th 33.33%
Roger Browns 2nd 66.67%
Sales System Ltd 6th 33.33%
Tidewater Sealants 5th 66.67%

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Apr 7, 2010
Norfolk Sports Club Tidewater Sealants 114-82 Churchland High School PTS: 19. Aubrey Coleman
REB: 10. Hamady Ndiaye
AST: 6. Jeremy Lin
PTS: 37. Ryan Thompson
REB: 9. Gerald Lee
AST: 5. A.J. Slaughter
Apr 7, 2010
K&D Rounds Landscaping Portsmouth Sports Club 90-56 Churchland High School PTS: 16. DeShawn Sims
REB: 9. DeShawn Sims
AST: 3. Denis Clemente
PTS: 20. Donald Sloan
REB: 10. Deon Thompson
AST: 5. Trevon Hughes
Apr 8, 2010
Portsmouth Sports Club Tidewater Sealants 83-91 Churchland High School PTS: 15. Aubrey Coleman
REB: 9. Michael Washington
AST: 5. Jeremy Lin
PTS: 17. Sylvester Seay
REB: 7. Sylvester Seay
AST: 5. Tory Jackson
Apr 8, 2010
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland Portsmouth Partnership 85-104 Churchland High School PTS: 16. Ben Uzoh
REB: 9. Jeff Foote
AST: 10. Mikhail Torrance
PTS: 16. Jordan Eglseder
REB: 9. Dior Lowhorn
AST: 6. Devan Downey
Apr 8, 2010
Sales System Ltd Roger Browns 66-76 Churchland High School PTS: 18. Jerome Randle
REB: 10. Raymar Morgan
AST: 10. Jerome Randle
PTS: 24. Reggie Holmes
REB: 10. Ish Smith
AST: 8. Ish Smith
Apr 9, 2010
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland Sales System Ltd 86-96 Churchland High School PTS: 22. Reggie Holmes
REB: 11. Landry Fields
AST: 5. Landry Fields
PTS: 20. Edwin Ubiles
REB: 9. Jordan Eglseder
AST: 6. Devan Downey
Apr 9, 2010
K&D Rounds Landscaping Norfolk Sports Club 77-67 Churchland High School PTS: 13. Ryan Thompson
REB: 9. Gerald Lee
AST: 10. Tweety Carter
PTS: 18. Donald Sloan
REB: 8. Ryan Wittman
AST: 3. Donald Sloan
Apr 9, 2010
Portsmouth Partnership Roger Browns 75-98 Churchland High School PTS: 21. Kevin Palmer
REB: 13. Wayne Chism
AST: 10. Jerome Randle
PTS: 23. Mikhail Torrance
REB: 8. Mikhail Torrance
AST: 7. Mikhail Torrance
Apr 10, 2010
Portsmouth Sports Club Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 94-83 Churchland High School PTS: 19. Edwin Ubiles
REB: 13. Jordan Eglseder
AST: 6. Edwin Ubiles
PTS: 21. DeShawn Sims
REB: 11. Eric Boateng
AST: 13. Denis Clemente
Apr 10, 2010
Tidewater Sealants Sales System Ltd 108-74 Churchland High School PTS: 15. Landry Fields
REB: 7. Landon Milbourne
AST: 6. Ish Smith
PTS: 22. Aubrey Coleman
REB: 11. Roderick Flemings
AST: 7. Jeremy Lin
Apr 10, 2010
Norfolk Sports Club Portsmouth Partnership 84-87 Churchland High School PTS: 17. Anthony Johnson
REB: 9. Anthony Johnson
AST: 5. Ben Uzoh
PTS: 22. Ryan Thompson
REB: 9. Ryan Thompson
AST: 6. Ryan Thompson
Apr 10, 2010
K&D Rounds Landscaping Roger Browns 86-78 Churchland High School PTS: 20. Osiris Eldridge
REB: 7. Justin Neuhaus
AST: 6. Jerome Randle
PTS: 21. Trevon Hughes
REB: 10. Marqus Blakely
AST: 5. Donald Sloan