The Tulsa 66ers selected Chris Richard, a 6-9 center/forward from Florida, with the first overall selection in the 2008 NBA Development League Draft. With the second pick, the Colorado 14ers drafted James Mays, a 6-8 power forward from Clemson.
Full results from the 2008 NBA D-League Draft are below.
First Round
1. Chris Richard, Tulsa 66ers
2. James Mays, Colorado 14ers
3. Jermareo Davidson, Idaho Stampede
4. Gary Forbes, Sioux Falls Skyforce
5. Derrick Byars, Bakersfield Jam
6. Coleman Collins, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
7. Erik Daniels, Erie BayHawks
8. Tierre Brown, Anaheim Arsenal
9. Denham Brown, Utah Flash
10. Antonio Meeking, Reno Bighorns
11. Marcus Hubbard, Dakota Wizards
12. Smush Parker, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
13. Jasper Johnson, Los Angeles D-Fenders
14. David Noel, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
15. Cartier Martin, Iowa Energy
16. Robert McKiver, Austin Toros
Second Round
1. Mohamed Abukar, Austin Toros
2. Larry Ayuso, Iowa Energy
3. David Monds, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
4. Keith Butler, Los Angeles D-Fenders
5. Delonte Holland, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
6. Aaron Spears, Dakota Wizards
7. Russell Robinson, Reno Bighorns
8. Gavin Grant, Utah Flash
9. James White, Anaheim Arsenal
10. Taj McCullough, Erie BayHawks
11. Toree Morris, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
12. Terrance Thomas, Bakersfield Jam
13. Ty Morrison, Sioux Falls Skyforce
14. Ernest Scott, Idaho Stampede
15. Trey Gilder, Colorado 14ers
16. Moses Ehambe, Tulsa 66ers
Third Round
1. Yemi Ogunoye, Tulsa 66ers
2. Marlon Parmer, Colorado 14ers
3. Anthony Coleman, Idaho Stampede
4. Elgrace Wilborn, Sioux Falls Skyforce
5. Terrance Gamble, Bakersfield Jam
6. Shawn Hawkins, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
7. Vernon Hamilton, Erie BayHawks
8. Roy Bright, Anaheim Arsenal
9. Bennet Davis, Utah Flash
10. Sung-Yun Bang, Reno Bighorns
11. Tony Murphy, Dakota Wizards
12. Curt Looby, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
13. Dominique Scales, Los Angeles D-Fenders
14. Waki Williams, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
15. Othyus Jeffers, Iowa Energy
16. Ezra Williams, Austin Toros
Fourth Round
1. Kris Collins, Austin Toros
2. Marcel Jones, Iowa Energy
3. Pierre Darden, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
4. Curtis Terry, Los Angeles D-Fenders
5. Alpha Bangura, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
6. Jawann McClellan, Dakota Wizards
7. Marcus Sloan, Reno Bighorns
8. Carlos Wheeler, Utah Flash
9. Tony Key, Anaheim Arsenal
10. Oliver Lafayette, Erie BayHawks
11. Ryan Bright, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
12. Jovan Harris, Bakersfield Jam
13. Gary Ervin, Sioux Falls Skyforce
14. Antoine Jordan, Idaho Stampede
15. Dominique Coleman, Colorado 14ers
16. Adam Liberty, Tulsa 66ers
Fifth Round
1. Mikheil Berishvilli, Tulsa 66ers
2. John Gilchrist, Colorado 14ers
3. Mildon Ambres, Idaho Stampede
4. DemarioWilliams, Sioux Falls Skyforce
5. David Berghoefer, Bakersfield Jam
6. Brian Morrison, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
7. Quentin Day, Erie BayHawks
8. Kirk Walters, Anaheim Arsenal
9. Calvin Brown, Utah Flash
10. Charlie Parker, Reno Bighorns
11. Brad Striker, Dakota Wizards
12. Thomas Sanders, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
13. Jamaal Brown, Los Angeles D-Fenders
14. Eddie Robinson, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
15. Marvin Phillips, Iowa Energy
16. Michael Sturns, Austin Toros
Sixth Round
1. Isiah Fox, Austin Toros
2. KJ Garland, Iowa Energy
3. Steve Allen, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
4. Terence Whiters, Los Angeles D-Fenders
5. Boomer Herndon, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
6. Tim Drisdom, Dakota Wizards
7. Gary Hill-Thomas, Reno Bighorns
8. John Barber, Utah Flash
9. Theo Little, Anaheim Arsenal
10. Teejay Anderson, Erie BayHawks
11. Jerod Adler, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
12. Michael Hart, Bakersfield Jam
13. Keith Brumbaugh, Sioux Falls Skyforce
14. Lanny Smith, Idaho Stampede
15. Julius Page, Colorado 14ers
16. KeJuan Johnson, Tulsa 66ers
Seventh Round
1. Donnie Beecham, Tulsa 66ers
2. David Godbold, Colorado 14ers
3. Casey Cook, Idaho Stampede
4. Brock Gillespie, Sioux Falls Skyforce
5. Joseph Britto, Bakersfield Jam
6. Derrick Allen, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
7. Raheem Moss, Erie BayHawks
8. Alex Ugrinoski, Anaheim Arsenal
9. Torrington Cox, Utah Flash
10. Alex Bausley, Reno Bighorns
11. Darius Mattear, Dakota Wizards
12. Jeffrey Day, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
13. Kenny Barnes, Los Angeles D-Fenders
14. Kris Clack, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
15. Chris Rodgers, Iowa Energy
16. Andrew Francis, Austin Toros
Eighth Round
1. Jahmar Thrope, Austin Toros
2. Marcus Doss, Iowa Energy
3. Lorenzo Davis, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
4. Brandon Worthy, Los Angeles D-Fenders
5. Lance Perique, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
6. Tim Blackwell, Dakota Wizards
7. Dave Noel, Reno Bighorns
8. Eddie Ard, Utah Flash
9. Bryce Sheldon, Anaheim Arsenal
10. Wesley Fluellen, Erie BayHawks
11. Reggie Nelson, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
12. JeJuan Plair, Bakersfield Jam
13. Michael Adams, Sioux Falls Skyforce
14. Rashad West, Idaho Stampede
15. Eric Parker, Colorado 14ers
16. Derrick Dial, Tulsa 66ers
Ninth Round
1. Dock Wrice, Tulsa 66ers
2. Tony Champion, Colorado 14ers
3. LP Levros, Idaho Stampede
4. Keith Benjamin, Sioux Falls Skyforce
5. Demarcus Hall, Bakersfield Jam
6. Isaiah Kottke, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
7. Cliff Clinkscales Erie BayHawks
8. Ronald Allen, Anaheim Arsenal
9. Casey Love, Utah Flash
10. Marcus Heard, Reno Bighorns
11. Michael Peeples, Dakota Wizards
12. Keoni Watson, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
13. Seth Robinson, Los Angeles D-Fenders
14. Michael Strawberry, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
15. Brian Evans, Iowa Energy
16. Marshall Brown, Austin Toros
Tenth Round
1. O?Neal Mims, Austin Toros
2. Jermaine Green, Iowa Energy
3. Fred Gibson, Albuquerque Thunderbirds
4. John White, Los Angeles D-Fenders
5. JR Harrison, Rio Grande Valley Vipers
6. Carlos English, Dakota Wizards
7. John Millsap, Reno Bighorns
8. Marcus Malone, Utah Flash
9. Chet Mason, Anaheim Arsenal
10. Xavier Whipple, Erie BayHawks
11. Sean Sonderleiter, Fort Wayne Mad Ants
12. Ashanti Cook, Bakersfield Jam
13. Greg Plummer, Sioux Falls Skyforce
14. Ryan Schmidt, Idaho Stampede
15. Shaun Davis, Colorado 14ers
16. Ambres Sandoval, Tulsa 66ers