2017 U16 Euro Championship C Tournament Details

2017 U16 Euro Championship C Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 23 - Jul 30, 2017
Gold Medal:Armenia
Silver Medal:Gibraltar
Bronze Medal:Azerbaijan
MVP:Georgi Shakhnazarov
All-Tournament Team:Georgi Shakhnazarov, Nikita Galtsev, Papuna Kirtadze, Albert Pons, Alejandro Garcia Tejon
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2017 U16 Euro Championship C Leaders

Total Points:Georgi Shakhnazarov (Armenia) (172)
Total Rebounds:Alejandro Garcia Tejon (Gibraltar) (99)
Total Assists:Sacha Piras (Monaco) (39)
Total Steals:Nicolas Vanel (Monaco) (38)
Total Blocks:Ivan Hmirov (Moldova) (21)
Total Minutes:Jabrayil Akbarov (Azerbaijan) (229)
Total FIC:Alejandro Garcia Tejon (Gibraltar) (128.9)
Total Fouls:Jordan Ratton (Monaco) (23)
Total Turnovers:Jamie Mesilio (Gibraltar) (42)
Total FGs:Papuna Kirtadze (Azerbaijan) (62)
Total 3PM:Papuna Kirtadze (Azerbaijan) (23)
Total FTs:Georgi Shakhnazarov (Armenia) (39)

2017 U16 Euro Championship C Bracket

2017 U16 Euro Championship C Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Armenia100.00%Gold
Gibraltar66.67%Silver
Azerbaijan66.67%Bronze
Andorra50.00%4th
Monaco66.67%5th
Albania50.00%6th
Wales33.33%7th
Moldova33.33%8th
San Marino20.00%9th
Malta0.00%10th

2017 U16 Euro Championship C Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 23, 2017
Monaco
Azerbaijan
63-74 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 24. Tsotne Nodia
REB: 13. Jabrayil Akbarov
AST: 10. Papuna Kirtadze
PTS: 17. Sacha Piras
REB: 21. Jordan Ratton
AST: 3. Sacha Piras
Jul 23, 2017
Armenia
Gibraltar
66-59 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 19. Jamie Mesilio
REB: 12. Rafael Aradas Garces
AST: 4. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
PTS: 28. Georgi Shakhnazarov
REB: 14. Mikia Avedian
AST: 6. Georgi Shakhnazarov
Jul 23, 2017
Albania
Andorra
52-55 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 16. Sergi Serrato
REB: 14. Albert Pons
AST: 4. Sergi Serrato
PTS: 19. Ergys Muhametaj
REB: 15. Ergys Muhametaj
AST: 5. Giseld Ndreca
Jul 23, 2017
Moldova
Wales
64-55 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 12. Cai Thomas
REB: 12. Lazarus Minty Walker
AST: 4. Cai Thomas
PTS: 26. Stanislav Cocorev
REB: 14. Ivan Hmirov
AST: 2. Stanislav Cocorev
Jul 24, 2017
Gibraltar
Moldova
85-55 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 33. Stanislav Cocorev
REB: 11. Stanislav Cocorev
AST: 4. Denis Sorocean
PTS: 30. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
REB: 15. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
AST: 7. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
Jul 24, 2017
Azerbaijan
Albania
78-66 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 27. Ergys Muhametaj
REB: 10. Mihal Ropi
AST: 7. Klajdi Ducellari
PTS: 27. Papuna Kirtadze
REB: 18. Papuna Kirtadze
AST: 6. Tsotne Nodia
Jul 24, 2017
Wales
Malta
47-43 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 13. Nathan Xuereb
REB: 16. Nathan Xuereb
AST: 4. Nathan Xuereb
PTS: 17. Benjamin Thomas
REB: 18. Benjamin Thomas
AST: 4. Stefan Green
Jul 24, 2017
Andorra
San Marino
62-61 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 15. Tommaso Felici
REB: 13. Nicolo Botteghi
AST: 2. Luca Lioi
PTS: 14. Oriol Betrian
REB: 13. Albert Pons
AST: 3. Sergi Serrato
Jul 25, 2017
Moldova
Armenia
37-78 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 25. Georgi Shakhnazarov
REB: 12. Nikita Galtsev
AST: 4. Georgi Shakhnazarov
PTS: 6. Ivan Hmirov
REB: 12. Ivan Hmirov
AST: 2. Ivan Hmirov
Jul 25, 2017
San Marino
Azerbaijan
62-90 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 34. Papuna Kirtadze
REB: 16. Jabrayil Akbarov
AST: 6. Tsotne Nodia
PTS: 16. Giacomo Nicolini
REB: 11. Tommaso Felici
AST: 4. Giacomo Nicolini
Jul 25, 2017
Malta
Gibraltar
67-84 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 28. Rafael Aradas Garces
REB: 23. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
AST: 6. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
PTS: 30. Nathan Xuereb
REB: 8. Nathan Xuereb
AST: 4. Ian Felice Pace
Jul 25, 2017
Albania
Monaco
70-66 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 15. Vincent Vermillac
REB: 11. Jordan Ratton
AST: 6. Sacha Piras
PTS: 17. Giseld Ndreca
REB: 16. Giseld Ndreca
AST: 5. Giseld Ndreca
Jul 26, 2017
Monaco
San Marino
79-60 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 20. Giacomo Nicolini
REB: 14. Nicolo Botteghi
AST: 5. Nicolo Botteghi
PTS: 32. Sacha Piras
REB: 14. Jordan Ratton
AST: 9. Sacha Piras
Jul 26, 2017
Armenia
Malta
79-48 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 12. Jack Zammit
REB: 7. Jack Zammit
AST: 3. Nathan Xuereb
PTS: 32. Georgi Shakhnazarov
REB: 16. Nikita Galtsev
AST: 6. Georgi Shakhnazarov
Jul 26, 2017
Azerbaijan
Andorra
66-67 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 15. Albert Pons
REB: 10. Albert Pons
AST: 2. Aleix Solanes
PTS: 28. Papuna Kirtadze
REB: 17. Jabrayil Akbarov
AST: 6. Tsotne Nodia
Jul 26, 2017
Gibraltar
Wales
81-66 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 31. Benjamin Gordos
REB: 13. Sion Gordon
AST: 6. Cai Thomas
PTS: 22. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
REB: 16. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
AST: 6. Rafael Aradas Garces
Jul 27, 2017
Wales
Armenia
53-85 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 24. Georgi Shakhnazarov
REB: 13. Nikita Galtsev
AST: 4. Levon Vatyan
PTS: 14. Benjamin Thomas
REB: 10. Sion Gordon
AST: 4. Ben Evans
Jul 27, 2017
San Marino
Albania
63-66 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 20. Giseld Ndreca
REB: 14. Giseld Ndreca
AST: 3. Klajdi Ducellari
PTS: 16. Giacomo Nicolini
REB: 13. Tommaso Felici
AST: 5. Giacomo Nicolini
Jul 27, 2017
Malta
Moldova
66-74 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 20. Denis Sorocean
REB: 15. Ivan Hmirov
AST: 5. Denis Sorocean
PTS: 16. Nathan Xuereb
REB: 11. Matthew Scerri
AST: 5. Jack Zammit
Jul 27, 2017
Andorra
Monaco
52-58 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 19. Jordan Ratton
REB: 16. Jordan Ratton
AST: 6. Vincent Vermillac
PTS: 17. Sergi Serrato
REB: 13. Albert Pons
AST: 3. Sergi Serrato
Jul 29, 2017
Monaco
Moldova
98-59 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 15. Stanislav Cocorev
REB: 9. Ivan Hmirov
AST: 5. Stanislav Cocorev
PTS: 18. Sacha Piras
REB: 11. Jordan Ratton
AST: 8. Sacha Piras
Jul 29, 2017
Wales
Albania
47-58 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 22. Giseld Ndreca
REB: 12. Renato Hanelli
AST: 6. Renato Hanelli
PTS: 16. Benjamin Thomas
REB: 15. Sion Gordon
AST: 8. Cai Thomas
Jul 29, 2017
Azerbaijan
Armenia
76-88 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 36. Georgi Shakhnazarov
REB: 19. Nikita Galtsev
AST: 7. Mikia Avedian
PTS: 35. Papuna Kirtadze
REB: 14. Jabrayil Akbarov
AST: 6. Ramiz Guliyev
Jul 29, 2017
Gibraltar
Andorra
61-56 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 14. Aleix Solanes
REB: 12. Albert Pons
AST: 5. Aleix Solanes
PTS: 24. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
REB: 21. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
AST: 4. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
Jul 30, 2017
San Marino
Malta
69-65 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 25. Matthew Scerri
REB: 12. Matthew Scerri
AST: 4. Jack Zammit
PTS: 22. Tommaso Felici
REB: 16. Tommaso Felici
AST: 3. Giacomo Nicolini
Jul 30, 2017
Wales
Moldova
65-60 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 17. Ivan Hmirov
REB: 14. Ivan Hmirov
AST: 5. Stanislav Cocorev
PTS: 16. Sion Gordon
REB: 11. Sion Gordon
AST: 4. Cai Thomas
Jul 30, 2017
Albania
Monaco
71-79 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 21. Vincent Vermillac
REB: 19. Jordan Ratton
AST: 8. Sacha Piras
PTS: 19. Ergys Muhametaj
REB: 10. Samuel Skendaj
AST: 9. Klajdi Ducellari
Jul 30, 2017
Andorra
Azerbaijan
55-75 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 31. Papuna Kirtadze
REB: 15. Jabrayil Akbarov
AST: 8. Tsotne Nodia
PTS: 10. Albert Pons
REB: 14. Albert Pons
AST: 5. Sergi Serrato
Jul 30, 2017
Gibraltar
Armenia
70-88 Poliesportiu d'Andorra PTS: 27. Georgi Shakhnazarov
REB: 20. Nikita Galtsev
AST: 8. Nikita Galtsev
PTS: 28. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
REB: 12. Alejandro Garcia Tejon
AST: 10. Rafael Aradas Garces