2004 U20 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2004 U20 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 23 - Aug 1, 2004
Gold Medal:Slovenia
Silver Medal:Israel
Bronze Medal:Lithuania
MVP:Erazem Lorbek
All-Tournament Team:Erazem Lorbek, Yotam Halperin, Ivan Koljevic, Kostas Vasiliadis, Linas Kleiza
Location:N/A
Attendance:26,900
Officials:N/A

2004 U20 Euro Championship A Bracket

2004 U20 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Slovenia62.50%Gold
Israel62.50%Silver
Lithuania75.00%Bronze
Greece62.50%4th
Serbia and Montenegro75.00%5th
Russia62.50%6th
Latvia37.50%7th
Czech Republic25.00%8th
Belarus28.57%9th
Ukraine28.57%10th
Spain42.86%11th
Croatia28.57%12th

2004 U20 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 23, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Ukraine
90-62 N/A PTS: 13. Gene Oliynyk
REB: 5. Gene Oliynyk
AST: 3. Dmytro Zabirchenko
PTS: 15. Kosta Perovic
REB: 7. Zarko Rakocevic
AST: 5. Ivan Radenovic
Jul 23, 2004
Croatia
Spain
75-82 N/A PTS: 23. Josep Guzman
REB: 12. Victor Sada
AST: 3. Josep Guzman
PTS: 17. Nikola Garma
REB: 8. Slavko Modric
AST: 5. Slavko Modric
Jul 23, 2004
Slovenia
Greece
84-91 N/A PTS: 26. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 9. Ian Vougioukas
AST: 7. Vassilis Xanthopoulos
PTS: 25. Domen Lorbek
REB: 9. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 3. Jure Mocnik
Jul 23, 2004
Israel
Latvia
73-68 N/A PTS: 16. Kaspars Berzins
REB: 7. Gatis Jahovics
AST: 3. Gatis Jahovics
PTS: 19. Raviv Limonad
REB: 5. Yotam Halperin
AST: 3. Raviv Limonad
Jul 23, 2004
Belarus
Lithuania
47-81 N/A PTS: 17. Linas Kleiza
REB: 8. Darius Silinskis
AST: 6. Arturas Jomantas
PTS: 19. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 9. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 1. Pavel Agevnin
Jul 23, 2004
Czech Republic
Russia
72-89 N/A PTS: 19. Victor Keyru
REB: 8. Vadim Panin
AST: 5. Victor Keyru
PTS: 22. David Steffel
REB: 10. David Steffel
AST: 3. Ondrej Prochazka
Jul 24, 2004
Greece
Belarus
81-60 N/A PTS: 24. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 10. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 2. Dmitri Paliashchuk
PTS: 23. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
REB: 5. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
AST: 3. Vassilis Xanthopoulos
Jul 24, 2004
Spain
Czech Republic
65-69 N/A PTS: 18. Dave Marek
REB: 8. David Steffel
AST: 2. Dave Marek
PTS: 13. Txemi Urtasun
REB: 12. Victor Sada
AST: 3. Victor Sada
Jul 24, 2004
Lithuania
Serbia and Montenegro
72-80 N/A PTS: 20. Ivan Koljevic
REB: 12. Ivan Radenovic
AST: 3. Ivan Radenovic
PTS: 18. Linas Kleiza
REB: 16. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 5. Marius Prekevicius
Jul 24, 2004
Russia
Israel
90-83 N/A PTS: 25. Yotam Halperin
REB: 5. Raviv Limonad
AST: 3. Lior Lifshitz
PTS: 21. Vladimir Chevel
REB: 8. Dmitry Sokolov
AST: 2. Vladimir Chevel
Jul 24, 2004
Ukraine
Slovenia
82-100 N/A PTS: 25. Hasan Rizvic
REB: 11. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 7. Erazem Lorbek
PTS: 19. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
REB: 5. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
AST: 4. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
Jul 24, 2004
Latvia
Croatia
76-69 N/A PTS: 14. Marko Banic
REB: 8. Marko Banic
AST: 4. Petar Cosic
PTS: 18. Kaspars Berzins
REB: 8. Kaspars Berzins
AST: 4. Rinalds Sirsnins
Jul 25, 2004
Ukraine
Lithuania
78-93 N/A PTS: 36. Linas Kleiza
REB: 6. Linas Kleiza
AST: 6. Arturas Jomantas
PTS: 23. Oleksiy Pecherov
REB: 7. Oleksiy Pecherov
AST: 6. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
Jul 25, 2004
Croatia
Czech Republic
82-64 N/A PTS: 22. David Steffel
REB: 13. David Steffel
AST: 4. Tomas Toth
PTS: 32. Drago Pasalic
REB: 16. Drago Pasalic
AST: 4. Davor Filipovic
Jul 25, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Greece
59-72 N/A PTS: 27. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 8. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
AST: 4. Vassilis Xanthopoulos
PTS: 22. Ivan Koljevic
REB: 10. Kosta Perovic
AST: 3. Ivan Radenovic
Jul 25, 2004
Latvia
Russia
73-78 N/A PTS: 15. Vadim Panin
REB: 4. Andrei Komarovskiy
AST: 4. Vadim Panin
PTS: 15. Kaspars Berzins
REB: 9. Gatis Jahovics
AST: 4. Gatis Jahovics
Jul 25, 2004
Slovenia
Belarus
84-55 N/A PTS: 17. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 8. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 3. Dmitri Paliashchuk
PTS: 17. Miha Fon
REB: 8. Matej Venta
AST: 5. Erazem Lorbek
Jul 25, 2004
Israel
Spain
86-77 N/A PTS: 13. Rafa Huertas
REB: 11. Pep Ortega
AST: 5. Txemi Urtasun
PTS: 24. Yotam Halperin
REB: 12. Anton Kazarnovski
AST: 2. Yotam Halperin
Jul 26, 2004
Lithuania
Slovenia
69-65 N/A PTS: 14. Hasan Rizvic
REB: 8. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 4. Miha Fon
PTS: 20. Paulius Jankunas
REB: 16. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 3. Linas Kleiza
Jul 26, 2004
Czech Republic
Israel
68-78 N/A PTS: 27. Raviv Limonad
REB: 9. Anton Kazarnovski
AST: 6. Raviv Limonad
PTS: 25. David Steffel
REB: 11. Lukas Kraus
AST: 4. Stefan Licartovsky
Jul 26, 2004
Greece
Ukraine
91-82 N/A PTS: 20. Sergiy Gorbenko
REB: 7. Gene Oliynyk
AST: 5. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
PTS: 32. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 8. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
AST: 6. Vassilis Xanthopoulos
Jul 26, 2004
Russia
Croatia
86-54 N/A PTS: 21. Drago Pasalic
REB: 7. Drago Pasalic
AST: 4. Petar Cosic
PTS: 21. Egor Vyaltsev
REB: 6. Vitaliy Fridzon
AST: 4. Egor Vyaltsev
Jul 26, 2004
Belarus
Serbia and Montenegro
62-76 N/A PTS: 18. Ivan Koljevic
REB: 6. Ivan Radenovic
AST: 4. Milos Markovic
PTS: 17. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 15. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 5. Dmitri Akulich
Jul 26, 2004
Spain
Latvia
72-79 N/A PTS: 22. Salvis Metra
REB: 11. Gatis Jahovics
AST: 5. Gatis Jahovics
PTS: 28. Marc Gasol
REB: 12. Marc Gasol
AST: 4. Victor Sada
Jul 27, 2004
Latvia
Czech Republic
65-80 N/A PTS: 22. Lukas Kraus
REB: 11. David Steffel
AST: 5. Tomas Toth
PTS: 12. Salvis Metra
REB: 5. Maris Gulbis
AST: 2. Art Stalbergs
Jul 27, 2004
Lithuania
Greece
73-67 N/A PTS: 19. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
REB: 7. Ian Vougioukas
AST: 4. Stratos Perperoglou
PTS: 20. Linas Kleiza
REB: 15. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 5. Arturas Jomantas
Jul 27, 2004
Croatia
Israel
104-84 N/A PTS: 22. Yotam Halperin
REB: 8. Anton Kazarnovski
AST: 4. Lior Lifshitz
PTS: 26. Petar Cosic
REB: 5. Drago Pasalic
AST: 7. Petar Cosic
Jul 27, 2004
Ukraine
Belarus
73-67 N/A PTS: 14. Pavel Agevnin
REB: 10. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 3. Siarhei Sapegin
PTS: 14. Sergiy Gorbenko
REB: 13. Oleksiy Pecherov
AST: 4. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
Jul 27, 2004
Russia
Spain
69-92 N/A PTS: 29. Marc Gasol
REB: 15. Victor Sada
AST: 10. Victor Sada
PTS: 18. Aleksandr Kuznetsov
REB: 3. Andrey Babichev
AST: 4. Vadim Panin
Jul 27, 2004
Slovenia
Serbia and Montenegro
47-76 N/A PTS: 31. Ivan Koljevic
REB: 8. Ivan Koljevic
AST: 2. Vukasin Aleksic
PTS: 10. Erazem Lorbek
REB: 7. Hasan Rizvic
AST: 1. Jure Mocnik
Jul 30, 2004
Slovenia
Russia
74-67 N/A PTS: 15. Andrei Komarovskiy
REB: 7. Victor Keyru
AST: 2. Victor Keyru
PTS: 31. Erazem Lorbek
REB: 8. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 6. Jure Mocnik
Jul 30, 2004
Latvia
Greece
66-87 N/A PTS: 25. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 7. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
AST: 4. Georgios Apostolidis
PTS: 20. Gatis Jahovics
REB: 9. Art Stalbergs
AST: 5. Rinalds Sirsnins
Jul 30, 2004
Belarus
Spain
84-59 N/A PTS: 17. Marc Gasol
REB: 7. Marc Gasol
AST: 3. Victor Sada
PTS: 24. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 12. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 5. Dmitri Paliashchuk
Jul 30, 2004
Czech Republic
Lithuania
72-99 N/A PTS: 17. Steponas Babrauskas
REB: 11. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 3. Paulius Jankunas
PTS: 17. Ctirad Klimanek
REB: 9. David Steffel
AST: 4. Tomas Toth
Jul 30, 2004
Croatia
Ukraine
65-67 N/A PTS: 17. Vladimir Orlenko
REB: 9. Oleksiy Pecherov
AST: 5. Dmytro Zabirchenko
PTS: 18. Petar Cosic
REB: 10. Drago Pasalic
AST: 5. Marino Jurjevic
Jul 30, 2004
Israel
Serbia and Montenegro
83-82 N/A PTS: 22. Ivan Radenovic
REB: 9. Ivan Radenovic
AST: 5. Ivan Koljevic
PTS: 20. Yotam Halperin
REB: 10. Anton Kazarnovski
AST: 4. Raviv Limonad
Jul 31, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Latvia
74-71 N/A PTS: 20. Gatis Jahovics
REB: 10. Gatis Jahovics
AST: 4. Rinalds Sirsnins
PTS: 16. Ivan Radenovic
REB: 10. Ivan Radenovic
AST: 3. Kosta Perovic
Jul 31, 2004
Croatia
Spain
71-78 N/A PTS: 16. Txemi Urtasun
REB: 11. Ramon Espuna
AST: 4. Victor Sada
PTS: 19. Drago Pasalic
REB: 7. Marko Banic
AST: 4. Marino Jurjevic
Jul 31, 2004
Lithuania
Slovenia
57-97 N/A PTS: 26. Erazem Lorbek
REB: 6. Hasan Rizvic
AST: 2. Jure Mocnik
PTS: 12. Linas Kleiza
REB: 8. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 2. Arturas Jomantas
Jul 31, 2004
Greece
Israel
82-88 N/A PTS: 32. Yotam Halperin
REB: 7. Yotam Halperin
AST: 3. Yotam Halperin
PTS: 26. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 6. Dimitris Mavroeidis
AST: 5. Georgios Apostolidis
Jul 31, 2004
Czech Republic
Russia
62-95 N/A PTS: 18. Andrei Komarovskiy
REB: 9. Aleksey Golyakhov
AST: 5. Egor Vyaltsev
PTS: 13. Jan Tomanec
REB: 8. David Steffel
AST: 3. Antonin Pistecky
Jul 31, 2004
Ukraine
Belarus
76-80 N/A PTS: 28. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 13. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 5. Dmitri Akulich
PTS: 19. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
REB: 10. Sergiy Gorbenko
AST: 6. Tymur Yevseyevychev
Aug 1, 2004
Israel
Slovenia
61-66 N/A PTS: 15. Erazem Lorbek
REB: 13. Hasan Rizvic
AST: 4. Jure Mocnik
PTS: 14. Raviv Limonad
REB: 6. Yotam Halperin
AST: 4. Yotam Halperin
Aug 1, 2004
Greece
Lithuania
63-92 N/A PTS: 23. Arturas Jomantas
REB: 18. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 5. Arturas Jomantas
PTS: 33. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 11. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
AST: 3. Stratos Perperoglou
Aug 1, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Russia
101-86 N/A PTS: 22. Andrei Komarovskiy
REB: 8. Victor Keyru
AST: 3. Vladimir Chevel
PTS: 30. Ivan Koljevic
REB: 15. Milos Markovic
AST: 5. Ivan Koljevic
Aug 1, 2004
Latvia
Czech Republic
100-79 N/A PTS: 22. Ctirad Klimanek
REB: 7. Tomas Toth
AST: 5. Tomas Toth
PTS: 26. Gatis Jahovics
REB: 8. Art Stalbergs
AST: 5. Art Stalbergs