1986 NBA Draft Recap

The 1986 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 17, 1986

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Brad Daugherty CLE C 7-0 245 20 10 North Carolina Sr United States
2 Len Bias BOS F 6-8 210 22 0 Maryland Sr United States
3 Chris Washburn GOS C 6-11 225 21 3 NC State So * United States
4 Chuck Person IND SF 6-8 220 21 15 Auburn Sr United States
5 Kenny Walker NYK F 6-8 210 21 7 Kentucky Sr United States
6 William Bedford PHX C 7-0 225 23 7 Memphis Jr * United States
7 Roy Tarpley DAL PF 6-11 230 21 7 Michigan Sr United States
8 Ron Harper CLE SG 6-6 185 22 15 Miami (OH) Sr United States
9 Brad Sellers CHI FC 7-0 210 23 7 Ohio State Sr United States
10 Johnny Dawkins SAN G 6-2 165 22 9 Duke Sr United States
11 John Salley DET C 6-11 230 22 11 Georgia Tech Sr United States
12 John Williams WAS FC 6-8 235 19 9 LSU So * United States
13 Pearl Washington NJN G 6-2 190 22 3 Syracuse Jr * United States
14 Walter Berry POR F 6-8 215 22 3 St. John's Jr * United States
15 Dell Curry UTH SG 6-4 190 21 16 Virginia Tech Sr United States
16 Maurice Martin DEN GF 6-6 200 21 3 Saint Joseph's Sr United States
17 Harold Pressley SAC GF 6-7 210 22 4 Villanova Sr United States
18 Mark Alarie DEN F 6-8 217 22 6 Duke Sr United States
19 Billy Thompson ATL ATL to LAL F 6-7 195 22 7 Louisville Sr United States
20 Buck Johnson HOU F 6-7 190 22 7 Alabama Sr United States
21 Anthony Jones WAS GF 6-6 195 23 4 UNLV Sr United States
22 Scott Skiles MIL PG 6-1 180 22 10 Michigan State Sr United States
23 Ken Barlow LAL LAL to ATL
ATL to GOS
PF 6-10 220 21 0 Notre Dame Sr United States
24 Arvydas Sabonis POR C 7-3 279 21 7 Zalgiris (Lithuania) 1964 DOB Lithuania

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
25 Mark Price DAL DAL to CLE PG 6-0 170 22 12 Georgia Tech Sr United States
26 Greg Dreiling IND C 7-1 250 22 12 Kansas Sr United States
27 Dennis Rodman DET PF 6-7 210 25 14 Southeastern Oklahoma State Sr United States
28 Larry Krystkowiak CHI CHI to POR
POR to SAN
PF 6-9 220 21 11 Montana Sr United States
29 Johnny Newman CLE SF 6-7 190 22 16 Richmond Sr United States
30 Nate McMillan SEA GF 6-5 195 21 12 NC State Sr United States
31 Joe Ward PHX F 6-6 210 23 3 Georgia Sr United States
32 Cedric Henderson ATL F 6-8 210 20 1 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano (Italy) 1965 DOB * United States
33 Kevin Duckworth SAN C 7-0 275 22 11 Eastern Illinois Sr United States
34 Johnny Rogers SAC PF 6-10 225 22 2 UC Irvine Sr United States / Spain
35 Milt Wagner DAL F 6-5 185 23 4 Louisville Sr United States
36 Steve Mitchell WAS G 6-1 185 21 0 UAB Sr United States
37 Panagiotis Fasoulas POR C 7-0 220 23 0 NC State Sr Greece
38 Lemone Lampley SEA C 6-11 205 22 0 DePaul Sr United States
39 Rafael Addison PHX SF 6-7 215 21 6 Syracuse Sr United States
40 Augusto Binelli ATL C 7-0 260 21 0 Virtus Lavoro Bologna (Italy) 1964 DOB Italy
41 Otis Smith DEN GF 6-5 210 22 6 Jacksonville Sr United States
42 Ron Kellogg ATL ATL to LAL GF 6-5 190 23 0 Kansas Sr United States
43 Dave Feitl HOU C 6-11 235 24 5 UTEP Sr United States
44 David Wingate PHL GF 6-5 185 22 15 Georgetown Sr United States
45 Keith Smith MIL G 6-3 180 22 1 Loyola Marymount Sr United States
46 Jeff Hornacek PHX SG 6-3 190 23 14 Iowa State Sr United States
47 Michael Jackson NYK G 6-2 183 21 4 Georgetown Sr United States

Third Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
48 Forrest McKenzie SAN F 6-7 200 23 1 Loyola Marymount Sr United States
49 Juden Smith POR SF 6-6 190 N/A 0 UTEP Sr United States
50 Kevin Henderson CLE SG 6-4 195 22 2 Cal State Fullerton Sr United States
51 Mike Williams GOS F 6-8 255 22 3 Bradley Sr United States
52 Ricky Wilson CHI G 6-3 195 21 2 George Mason Sr United States
53 Tod Murphy SEA FC 6-9 220 22 6 UC Irvine Sr United States
54 Dwayne Polee LAC GF 6-5 180 23 1 Pepperdine Sr United States
55 Kenny Gattison PHX FC 6-8 225 22 11 Old Dominion Sr United States
56 Keith Colbert PHL SF 6-6 210 N/A 0 Virginia Tech Sr United States
57 Bruce Douglas SAC SG 6-3 195 22 1 Illinois Sr United States
58 Dave Henderson WAS G 6-5 195 21 2 Duke Sr United States
59 Wendell Alexis GOS F 6-8 220 21 1 Syracuse Sr United States
60 Drazen Petrovic POR SG 6-5 200 21 4 KK Cibona (Croatia) 1964 DOB Croatia
61 John Shasky UTH C 6-11 235 21 5 Minnesota Sr United States
62 Anthony Welch DAL F 6-9 200 N/A 2 Illinois Sr United States
63 Bill Breeding UTH C 7-2 220 24 0 Rocky Mountain Sr United States
64 Don Redden DEN GF 6-6 210 N/A 0 LSU Sr United States
65 Dave Hoppen ATL C 6-11 235 22 6 Nebraska Sr United States
66 Anthony Bowie HOU GF 6-6 190 22 11 Oklahoma Sr United States
67 Ron Rowan PHL SG 6-5 200 24 2 St. John's Sr United States
68 Baskerville Holmes MIL SF 6-6 190 22 0 Memphis Sr United States
69 Andre Turner LAL G 5-11 160 21 6 Memphis Sr United States
70 Jim Les ATL G 5-11 165 22 9 Bradley Sr United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
71 Calvin Thompson NYK SG 6-6 205 N/A 0 Kansas Sr United States
72 Derrick Taylor IND PG 6-0 185 22 0 LSU Sr United States
73 Warren Martin CLE C 6-11 240 N/A 2 North Carolina Sr United States
74 Scott Meents CHI FC 6-10 225 22 6 Illinois Sr United States
75 Dan Bingenheimer GOS PF 6-9 240 22 1 Texas Sr United States
76 Michael Graham SEA FC 6-9 225 22 1 University of the District of Columbia Jr * United States
77 Grant Gondrezick PHX G 6-5 205 23 2 Pepperdine Sr United States
78 John Brownlee LAC PF 6-10 230 N/A 0 Texas Sr United States
79 Carlos Briggs SAN PG 6-0 185 N/A 0 Baylor Sr United States
80 Alvin Franklin SAC PG 6-2 180 N/A 0 Houston Sr United States
81 Steve Hale NJN SG 6-4 180 N/A 0 North Carolina Sr United States
82 Barry Mungar WAS F 6-8 220 24 0 St. Bonaventure Sr Canada
83 David Shaffer POR SF 6-8 215 N/A 0 Florida State Sr United States
84 Marty Embry UTH F 6-9 240 22 0 DePaul Sr United States
85 Myron Jackson DAL G 6-3 185 22 1 Little Rock Sr United States
86 Chauncey Robinson DET SG 6-4 - N/A 0 Mississippi State Sr United States
87 Anthony Watson DEN SG 6-2 175 N/A 0 San Diego State Sr United States
88 Efrem Winters ATL PF 6-8 240 N/A 0 Illinois Sr United States
89 Conner Henry HOU GF 6-7 195 22 3 UC Santa Barbara Sr United States
90 Wes Stallings PHL PG 5-11 145 N/A 0 East Tennessee State Sr United States
91 Bob Beecher SAC PF 6-9 230 N/A 0 Virginia Tech Sr United States
92 Dale Blaney LAL SG 6-5 185 22 2 West Virginia Sr United States
93 Tony Benford BOS SG 6-3 - N/A 0 Texas Tech Sr United States

Fifth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
94 Jerome Mincey NYK - - N/A 0 UAB Sr United States
95 Richard Rellford IND F 6-6 230 22 2 Michigan Sr United States
96 Ben Davis CLE GF 6-4 - N/A 0 Gardner-Webb Sr United States
97 Clinton Smith GOS F 6-6 210 22 3 Cleveland State Sr United States
98 Jimmy Gilbert CHI C 6-9 - N/A 0 Texas A&M Sr United States
99 Dominic Pressley SEA G 6-2 170 22 2 Boston College Sr United States
100 Steffond Johnson LAC F 6-8 240 23 3 San Diego State Sr United States
101 Greg Spurling PHX - - N/A 3 Carson-Newman Sr United States
102 Earl Kelley SAN G 6-2 - N/A 0 Connecticut Sr United States
103 Keith Morrison SAC - - N/A 0 Washington State Sr United States
104 Paul Fortier WAS F 6-9 - N/A 0 Washington Sr United States
105 Archie Johnson NJN - - N/A 0 UAB Sr United States
106 Jerry Adams POR C - - N/A 1 Oregon Sr United States
107 Kerry Boagni UTH F 6-8 205 N/A 0 Cal State Fullerton Sr United States
108 Jay Bilas DAL PF 6-8 225 22 0 Duke Sr United States
109 Clarence Hanley DET C 6-10 - N/A 0 Old Dominion Sr United States
110 Jon Collins DEN SG - - N/A 0 Eastern Illinois Sr United States
111 Nicky Jones ATL - - N/A 0 VCU Sr United States
112 Andre Banks HOU G 6-2 - 21 0 Iowa Sr United States
113 Kevin Holmes PHL - - N/A 1 DePaul Sr United States
114 Bobby Deaton MIL - - N/A 0 Southwestern Sr United States
115 Roger Harden LAL G 6-1 165 22 0 Kentucky Sr United States
116 Dave Colbert BOS F 6-10 - N/A 0 Dayton Sr United States

Sixth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
117 Butch Wade NYK F - - N/A 0 Michigan Sr United States
118 Jeff Hall IND G - - N/A 0 Louisville Sr United States
119 Gilbert Wilburn CLE SF 6-4 - 22 0 New Mexico State Sr United States
120 Pete Myers CHI GF 6-6 180 22 9 Little Rock Sr United States
121 Bobby Lee Hurt GOS PF 6-9 240 24 0 Alabama Sr United States
122 Curtis Kitchen SEA F 6-9 235 22 1 South Florida Sr United States
123 Jim McCaffrey PHX G 6-1 - N/A 0 Holy Cross Sr United States
124 Tim Kempton LAC FC 6-10 245 22 9 Notre Dame Sr United States
125 Kevin Lewis SAN F 6-6 200 21 0 Southern Methodist Sr United States
126 John Flowers SAC C 6-9 - N/A 0 UNLV Sr United States
127 Troy Webster NJN - - N/A 0 George Washington Sr United States
128 Lorenzo Duncan WAS - - N/A 0 Sam Houston State Sr United States
129 Tony Hampton POR - - N/A 0 Montana State Sr United States
130 Chuck Everson UTH C 7-1 - N/A 0 Villanova Sr United States
131 Greg Anderson DAL - - N/A 0 Lamar Sr United States
132 Greg Grant DET F 6-7 - N/A 0 Utah State Sr United States
133 Anthony Frederick DEN F 6-7 205 21 4 Pepperdine Sr United States
134 Alexander Volkov ATL PF 6-9 238 22 3 CSKA Moscow (Russia) 1964 DOB Russia
135 Robert Worthy HOU - - N/A 0 Chancellor University Sr United States
136 Andre McCloud PHL F 6-6 - N/A 0 Seton Hall Sr United States
137 John Kimbrell MIL C - - N/A 0 Lipscomb Sr United States
138 Walter Downing LAL FC 6-9 230 N/A 0 Marquette Sr United States
139 Greg Wendt BOS F 6-6 205 23 0 Detroit-Mercy Sr United States

Seventh Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
140 Duane Kendall NYK - - N/A 0 South Carolina Sr United States
141 Steve Woodside IND C 6-9 - N/A 0 Oregon State Sr United States
142 Ralph Dalton CLE C 6-11 - N/A 0 Georgetown Sr United States
143 Steve Kenilvort GOS G - - N/A 0 Santa Clara Sr United States
144 Robert Henderson CHI - - N/A 0 Michigan Sr United States
145 Glen McCants SEA F 6-9 - N/A 0 Clemson Sr United States
146 Johnny Brown LAC F 6-6 - N/A 0 New Mexico Sr United States
147 Damon Goodwin PHX - - N/A 0 Dayton Sr United States
148 Michael Anderson SAN - - N/A 0 Texas-RGV Sr United States
149 Ron Rankin SAC - - N/A 0 Southeast Missouri State Sr United States
150 Joe Price WAS - - N/A 0 Notre Dame Sr United States
151 Jim Dolan NJN F 6-3 - N/A 0 Notre Dame Sr United States
152 Randy Schiff POR - - N/A 0 Linfield College Sr United States
153 Mark Mitchell UTH F - - N/A 0 Hartford Sr United States
154 Kim Cooksey DAL G - - N/A 1 Middle Tennessee State Sr United States
155 Larry Polec DET F 6-8 - N/A 0 Michigan State Sr United States
156 Mike Marshall DEN G - - N/A 0 McNeese State Sr United States
157 Valeri Tikhonenko ATL PF 6-9 234 21 0 Unicaja Malaga (Spain) 1964 DOB Uzbekistan / Russia
158 Rick Olson HOU - - N/A 0 Wisconsin Sr United States
159 Dan Palombizio PHL F 6-8 - N/A 0 Ball State Sr United States
160 Jeff Strong MIL G - - N/A 0 Missouri Sr United States
161 Mark Coleman LAL F 6-3 - N/A 0 Mississippi Valley State Sr United States
162 Tom Ivey BOS - - N/A 0 Boston University Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Stojko Vrankovic C 7-1 254 22 5 KK Zadar (Croatia) 1964 DOB Croatia
Andre Spencer F 6-6 210 21 4 Northern Arizona Sr United States
Kelvin Upshaw G 6-2 180 23 3 Utah Sr United States
Rob Rose GF 6-5 180 21 1 George Mason Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights