2015 NBA Draft Recap

The 2015 NBA Draft took place in Brooklyn on June 25, 2015

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Karl-Anthony Towns MIN C 7-0 248 19 5 Kentucky Fr * United States / Dominican Republic
2 D'Angelo Russell LAL SG 6-4 193 19 5 Ohio State Fr * United States
3 Jahlil Okafor PHL C 6-11 275 19 5 Duke Fr * United States
4 Kristaps Porzingis NYK FC 7-3 240 19 5 Coosur Real Betis (Spain) 1995 DOB * Latvia
5 Mario Hezonja ORL SG 6-8 220 20 5 FC Barcelona II (Spain) 1995 DOB * Croatia
6 Willie Cauley-Stein SAC C 7-0 240 21 5 Kentucky Jr * United States
7 Emmanuel Mudiay DEN SG 6-5 200 19 5 Guangzhou Loong Lions (China) 1996 DOB United States / Democratic Republic of the Congo
8 Stanley Johnson DET G 6-7 245 19 5 Arizona Fr * United States
9 Frank Kaminsky CHA F 7-0 242 22 5 Wisconsin Sr United States
10 Justise Winslow MIA SF 6-6 225 19 5 Duke Fr * United States
11 Myles Turner IND FC 6-11 250 19 5 Texas Fr * United States
12 Trey Lyles UTH SF 6-10 235 19 5 Kentucky Fr * Canada / United States
13 Devin Booker PHX SG 6-6 206 18 5 Kentucky Fr * United States
14 Cameron Payne OKC G 6-3 190 20 5 Murray State So * United States
15 Kelly Oubre, Jr. ATL ATL to WAS SF 6-7 205 19 5 Kansas Fr * United States
16 Terry Rozier BOS G 6-1 190 21 5 Louisville So * United States
17 Rashad Vaughn MIL SF 6-6 210 18 3 UNLV Fr * United States
18 Sam Dekker HOU SF 6-9 230 21 4 Wisconsin Jr * United States
19 Jerian Grant WAS WAS to ATL
ATL to NYK
SG 6-4 198 22 4 Notre Dame Sr United States
20 Delon Wright TOR G 6-5 185 23 5 Utah Sr United States
21 Justin Anderson DAL F 6-6 230 21 5 Virginia Jr * United States
22 Bobby Portis CHI PF 6-11 250 20 5 Arkansas So * United States
23 Rondae Hollis-Jefferson POR POR to BRK SF 6-6 217 20 5 Arizona So * United States
24 Tyus Jones CLE CLE to MIN PG 6-1 196 19 5 Duke Fr * United States
25 Jarell Martin MEM F 6-10 239 21 4 LSU So * United States
26 Nikola Milutinov SAN C 7-0 220 20 0 KK Partizan (Serbia) 1994 DOB * Serbia
27 Larry Nance, Jr. LAL SF 6-7 245 22 5 Wyoming Sr United States
28 R.J. Hunter BOS G 6-6 190 21 4 Georgia State Jr * United States
29 Chris McCullough BRK PF 6-11 200 20 3 Syracuse Fr * United States
30 Kevon Looney GOS PF 6-9 220 19 5 UCLA Fr * United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
31 Cedi Osman MIN MIN to CLE GF 6-7 230 20 3 Anadolu Efes (Turkey) 1995 DOB * North Macedonia / Turkey
32 Montrezl Harrell HOU F 6-8 240 21 5 Louisville Jr * United States
33 Jordan Mickey BOS PF 6-8 235 20 3 LSU So * United States
34 Anthony Brown LAL GF 6-7 225 22 3 Stanford Sr United States
35 Willy Hernangomez PHL PHL to NYK C 6-11 250 21 4 Cajasol Seville U18 (Spain) 1994 DOB * Spain
36 Rakeem Christmas MIN MIN to CLE
CLE to IND
PF 6-9 255 23 2 Syracuse Sr United States
37 Richaun Holmes PHL F 6-10 240 21 5 Bowling Green Sr United States
38 Darrun Hilliard DET SG 6-6 220 22 3 Villanova Sr United States
39 Juan Vaulet CHA CHA to BRK F 6-6 200 19 0 Weber Bahia Estudiantes (Argentina) 1996 DOB * Argentina
40 Josh Richardson MIA G 6-5 200 21 5 Tennessee Sr United States
41 Pat Connaughton BRK BRK to POR SF 6-4 209 22 5 Notre Dame Sr United States
42 Olivier Hanlan UTH UTH to SAN G 6-4 190 22 0 Boston College Jr * Canada
43 Joe Young IND G 6-2 185 22 3 Oregon Sr United States
44 Andrew Harrison PHX PHX to MEM G 6-4 210 20 3 Kentucky So * United States
45 Marcus Thornton BOS G 6-4 190 22 1 William & Mary Sr United States
46 Norman Powell MIL MIL to TOR SG 6-4 215 22 5 UCLA Sr United States
47 Arturas Gudaitis PHL PHL to SAC
SAC to CLE
C 6-10 254 22 0 Zalgiris (Lithuania) 1993 DOB Lithuania
48 Dakari Johnson OKC C 7-0 255 19 1 Kentucky So * United States
49 Aaron White WAS WAS to BRK F 6-9 220 22 0 Iowa Sr United States
50 Marcus Eriksson ATL GF 6-7 178 21 0 BAXI Manresa (Spain) 1993 DOB Sweden
51 Tyler Harvey ORL ORL to MEM G 6-4 185 21 0 Eastern Washington Jr * United States
52 Satnam Singh DAL DAL to MEM C 7-2 290 19 0   1995 DOB * India
53 Dom Pointer CLE SF 6-5 200 23 1 St. John's Sr United States
54 Daniel Diez UTH UTH to POR SF 6-8 216 22 0 Acunsa GBC (Spain) 1993 DOB Spain
55 Cady Lalanne SAN FC 6-9 242 23 0 Massachusetts Sr Haiti
56 Branden Dawson NOP NOP to LAC F 6-6 230 22 1 Michigan State Sr United States
57 Nikola Radicevic DEN DEN to DET PG 6-5 200 21 0 Coosur Real Betis (Spain) 1994 DOB * Serbia
58 J.P. Tokoto PHL GF 6-6 200 21 0 North Carolina Jr * United States
59 Dimitrios Agravanis ATL ATL to CLE
CLE to SAC
F 6-10 210 20 0 Olympiacos (Greece) 1994 DOB * Greece
60 Luka Mitrovic PHL PHL to SAC PF 6-8 200 22 0 KK Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) 1993 DOB Serbia

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Quinn Cook PG 6-2 179 22 4 Duke Sr United States
Treveon Graham GF 6-5 225 21 4 VCU Sr United States
Alan Williams FC 6-8 265 22 4 UC Santa Barbara Sr United States
Malcolm Miller SF 6-7 210 22 3 Holy Cross Sr United States
Royce O'Neale SF 6-6 226 22 3 Baylor Sr United States
Chasson Randle PG 6-3 185 22 3 Stanford Sr United States
Briante Weber G 6-2 170 22 3 VCU Sr United States
Nicolas Brussino G 6-8 195 22 2 Regatas Corrientes (Argentina) 1993 DOB Argentina
Javonte Green G 6-4 205 21 1 Radford Sr United States / Montenegro
William Howard F 6-8 207 21 1 BCM Gravelines (France) 1993 DOB France
Le'Bryan Nash SF 6-7 235 22 1 Oklahoma State Sr United States
Maurice Ndour F 6-9 200 23 1 Ohio Sr Senegal
Vincent Poirier C 7-0 235 21 1   1993 DOB France
Levi Randolph SG 6-5 208 22 1 Alabama Sr United States
Juan Toscano-Anderson F 6-6 209 22 1 Marquette Sr United States / Mexico
Julian Washburn SG 6-8 210 23 1 UTEP Sr United States
Darion Atkins PF 6-8 235 22 0 Virginia Sr United States
Ryan Boatright PG 5-11 175 22 0 Connecticut Sr United States / Armenia
Derek Cooke, Jr. F 6-9 220 23 0 Wyoming Sr United States
Will Cummings PG 6-2 175 22 0 Temple Sr United States
Shawn Dawson F 6-6 205 21 0 Maccabi Rosh HaAyin (Israel) 1993 DOB Israel
Nnanna Egwu C 6-11 250 22 0 Illinois Sr Nigeria / United States
LaDontae Henton F 6-6 215 23 0 Providence Sr United States
Jonathan Holmes F 6-9 242 22 0 Texas Sr United States
Michael Holyfield C 6-11 270 22 0 Sam Houston State Sr United States
Kadeem Jack PF 6-9 225 22 0 Rutgers Sr United States
Michale Kyser F 6-9 210 23 0 Louisiana Tech Sr United States
Denzel Livingston G 6-4 178 22 0 Incarnate Word Sr United States
Yannis Morin FC 6-10 210 21 0 Cholet Basket (France) 1993 DOB France
Youssoupha Ndoye C 7-0 250 23 0 St. Bonaventure Sr Senegal
Jaleel Roberts C 7-0 235 22 0 UNC Asheville Sr United States
Wesley Saunders SF 6-5 215 22 0 Harvard Sr United States
Mike Scott PG 6-0 180 21 0 Idaho Sr United States
Shannon Scott G 6-1 185 22 0 Ohio State Sr United States
Keifer Sykes PG 6-0 180 21 0 Green Bay Sr United States
Sam Thompson F 6-7 200 22 0 Ohio State Sr United States
Travis Trice PG 6-2 175 22 0 Michigan State Sr United States
Dez Wells GF 6-5 215 23 0 Maryland Sr United States
Greg Whittington PF 6-8 212 22 0 Georgetown Sr United States
Ding Yanyuhang SF 6-7 200 21 0 Shandong (China) 1993 DOB China
T.J. McConnell G 6-2 190 23 5 Arizona Sr United States
Christian Wood PF 6-10 214 19 4 UNLV So * United States
Aaron Harrison GF 6-6 210 20 3 Kentucky So * United States
Alfonzo McKinnie F 6-8 215 22 3 Green Bay Sr United States
Cliff Alexander PF 6-8 245 19 2 Kansas Fr * United States
Michael Frazier G 6-4 200 21 2 Florida Jr * United States
Luis Montero SF 6-7 185 22 2 Westchester CC So * Dominican Republic
Bryce Dejean-Jones G 6-5 210 22 1 Iowa State Sr United States
Duje Dukan F 6-10 220 23 1 Wisconsin Sr Croatia
Stephan Hicks GF 6-6 200 23 1 Cal State Northridge Sr United States
Vince Hunter F 6-8 215 20 1 UTEP So * United States
Stanton Kidd F 6-7 215 23 1 Colorado State Sr United States
J.J. O'Brien F 6-7 228 23 1 San Diego State Sr United States
Jordan Sibert SG 6-4 187 22 1 Dayton Sr United States
Brandon Ashley F 6-9 230 20 0 Arizona Jr * United States
J.J. Avila F 6-8 250 23 0 Colorado State Sr United States
Mike Cobbins PF 6-8 230 22 0 Oklahoma State Sr United States
Corey Hawkins G 6-3 195 23 0 UC Davis Sr United States
Jon Horford PF 6-10 245 23 0 Florida Sr United States
Trevor Lacey G 6-3 207 23 0 NC State Jr * United States
Yanick Moreira C 6-11 220 23 0 Southern Methodist Sr Angola
Terran Petteway SF 6-6 209 22 0 Nebraska Jr * United States
Michael Qualls G 6-6 205 21 0 Arkansas Jr * United States
Jordan Railey C 7-0 245 23 0 Washington State Sr United States
Joshua Smith C 6-10 350 23 0 Georgetown Sr United States
Juwan Staten G 5-11 186 23 0 West Virginia Sr United States
Robert Upshaw C 7-0 250 21 0 Washington So * United States
Corey Walden G 6-2 190 22 0 Eastern Kentucky Sr United States
Chris Walker PF 6-10 220 20 0 Florida So * United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights