2018-2019 East Carolina Pirates

2018-2019 East Carolina Pirates Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
0 Isaac Fleming Sr G 6-4 200 Jun 6, 1994 New Castle (DE) United States Massanutten Military Academy
5 Tyler Foster Fr SG 6-5 190 - Baltimore (MD) United States Mt. Zion Prep
1 Jayden Gardner Fr PF 6-7 235 May 14, 2000 Wake Forest (NC) United States Heritage High School
10 Tae Hardy Fr G 6-2 180 - Ellenwood (GA) United States Miller Grove High School
41 Addison Hill Sr SG 6-3 180 Aug 29, 1997 Winterville (NC) United States South Central High School
3 Seth LeDay Jr F 6-7 215 Jun 20, 1996 Dallas (TX) United States The Colony High School
52 Justice Obasohan Sr G 6-5 220 Oct 25, 1996 Wallace (NC) United States North Carolina School of Science and Math
23 Rico Quinton Fr FC 6-10 240 - Newbern (TN) United States Dyer County High School
32 Dimitrije Spasojevic So C 6-8 240 Apr 4, 1997 Vrsac Serbia Gimnazija Cacak
21 Samson Strickland Fr F 6-5 220 - Wilson (NC) United States Washington Academy
22 Deshaun Wade Fr SG 6-2 210 - Charlottesville (VA) United States The Miller School of Albemarle
13 Justin Whatley So F 6-8 235 Sep 8, 1999 Chesapeake (VA) United States Oscar Smith High School
24 John Whitley Jr G 6-0 170 Aug 8, 1997 Washington (NC) United States Washington High School
55 Shawn Williams So PG 6-1 175 Jan 8, 1997 Maumelle (AR) United States Maumelle High School

Recent East Carolina Pirates History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 11-20 (5-13) 11th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 10-21 (3-15) 11th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 10-20 (4-14) 11th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-18 (6-12) 9th (AAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 12-20 (4-14) 9th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 14-19 (6-12) 7th (AAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 17-17 (5-11) 12th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 23-12 (9-7) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CIT Champion
2011-2012 15-16 (5-11) 10th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 18-16 (8-8) 7th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 10-21 (4-12) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 13-17 (5-11) 9th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 11-19 (5-11) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 6-24 (1-15) 12th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 8-20 (2-12) 12th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 9-19 (4-12) 12th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2003-2004 13-14 (5-11) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 12-15 (3-13) 13th (C-USA) N/A N/A

2018-2019 East Carolina Pirates Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Jayden Gardner NABC All-District (25) Second Team
Jayden Gardner AAC All-Rookie Team
Jayden Gardner AAC Rookie of the Week (Jan 14, 2019)
Jayden Gardner AAC Rookie of the Week (Dec 3, 2018)
Jayden Gardner AAC Rookie of the Week (Feb 18, 2019)
Jayden Gardner AAC Rookie of the Week (Nov 12, 2018)
Jayden Gardner AAC Rookie of the Week (Jan 21, 2019)

2018-2019 East Carolina Pirates Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters S. Williams A. Hill K. Davis I. Fleming J. Gardner
Rotation   T. Foster   S. LeDay R. Quinton
Rotation         D. Spasojevic
Lim PT T. Hardy J. Obasohan S. Strickland J. Whatley  
Lim PT J. Whitley D. Wade      

2018-2019 East Carolina Pirates Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jayden Gardner 31 30.6 16.3 8.5 1.3 0.8 0.5 2.4
Shawn Williams 26 34.6 12.8 1.8 1.7 0.7 0.1 1.0
Seth LeDay 29 24.9 11.0 5.8 1.5 1.4 0.8 2.4
Isaac Fleming 31 27.3 9.9 3.8 4.0 1.5 0.1 2.8
K.J. Davis 29 27.2 7.6 4.1 1.0 0.9 1.0 1.0
Tyler Foster 30 17.1 4.1 1.5 0.9 0.9 0.2 1.1
Dimitrije Spasojevic 31 17.5 3.7 1.9 0.7 0.3 0.5 0.9
Rico Quinton 7 8.0 2.6 2.1 0.0 0.6 0.9 0.7
Tae Hardy 23 11.8 2.3 1.3 0.7 0.5 0.1 0.6
Justin Whatley 5 7.0 2.0 1.0 0.8 0.4 0.4 0.0
Deshaun Wade 22 10.1 2.0 1.0 0.8 0.1 0.0 0.8
Addison Hill 24 10.8 1.0 1.2 0.5 0.4 0.1 0.4
Justice Obasohan 22 7.0 0.7 1.0 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2
Samson Strickland 3 1.3 0.7 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3
John Whitley 9 1.4 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0

2018-2019 East Carolina Pirates Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Joe Dooley Head Coach 2018-2019 Head Coach (Florida Gulf Coast, 2013 to 2018)
Raphael Chillious Associate Head Coach 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Connecticut, 2017 to 2018)
Steve Roccaforte Assistant Head Coach 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Virginia Tech, 2017 to 2018)
Ken Potosnak Assistant Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Tyler Lewis Video Coordinator 2018-2019 Director of Recruiting (Furman, 2017 to 2018)
Jeff Compher Athletic Director 2013-2014 N/A
Jeff Connors Director of Strength and Conditioning 2016-2017 N/A
Kyle Robinson Director of Basketball Operations 2012-2013 N/A
Derek DeMasi Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Wheaton College (MA), 2011 to 2015)
Vinnie Calautti Strength and Conditioning Coach 2018-2019 Strength and Conditioning Coach (Boston University, 2017 to 2018)
Nate Clark Associate Athletic Trainer 2009-2010 N/A
Malcolm Gray Director of Media Relations 2014-2015 N/A