2018-2019 DePaul Blue Demons

2018-2019 DePaul Blue Demons Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
10 James Anderson So G 6-0 180 - Melbourne Australia La Lumiere School
2 Jaylen Butz So F 6-9 224 - Fort Wayne (IN) United States North Side High School
11 Elijah Cain Sr SF 6-6 200 Oct 18, 1996 Delanco (NJ) United States Saint Benedict's Preparatory School
21 Flynn Cameron Fr PG 6-3 198 Jun 30, 2000 Henderson New Zealand Hillcrest Christian College
5 Jalen Coleman-Lands Jr SG 6-4 185 Jul 15, 1996 Indianapolis (IN) United States La Lumiere School
33 John Diener Fr SG 6-5 203 - Cedarburg (WI) United States Cedarburg High School
3 Devin Gage So PG 6-2 195 - Chicago (IL) United States Curie Metropolitan High School
12 Jason Malonga So G 6-4 180 - Bolingbrook (IL) United States Benet Academy
22 George Maslennikov Fr PF 6-10 234 - N/A Ukraine Holy Spirit Preparatory School
25 Femi Olujobi Sr F 6-9 258 Mar 5, 1996 Brentwood (NY) United States Brentwood High School
32 Josh Ozanne Fr G 6-3 178 - Cleveland (OH) United States Saint Ignatius High School
4 Paul Reed So F 6-9 210 - Orlando (FL) United States Wekiva High School
0 Lyrik Shreiner Jr SG 6-3 190 - Glendale (AZ) United States Fishburne Miltary Academy
31 Max Strus Sr G 6-6 215 - Hickory Hills (IL) United States Amos Alonzo Stagg High School
23 Mick Sullivan Fr F 6-8 241 - Aurora (IL) United States Marmion Academy
35 Pantelis Xidias So G 5-10 165 - Michigan City (IN) United States La Lumiere School

DePaul Transfers Sitting Out 2018-2019

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Darious Hall So SG 6-7 200 - Mabelvale (AR) United States Arkansas

Recent DePaul Blue Demons History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 19-17 (7-11) 8th (Big East) 1st Rnd CBI Runner Up
2017-2018 11-20 (4-14) 9th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 9-23 (2-16) 10th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 9-22 (3-15) 9th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 12-20 (6-12) 7th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 12-21 (3-15) 10th (Big East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 11-21 (2-16) 15th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 12-19 (3-15) 16th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 7-24 (1-17) 16th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-24 (1-17) 16th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 9-24 16th (Big East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 11-19 (6-12) 12th (Big East) N/A N/A
2006-2007 20-14 (9-7) 7th (Big East) 1st Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2005-2006 12-15 (5-11) 13th (Big East) N/A N/A
2004-2005 20-11 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2003-2004 22-10 (12-4) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 2nd Rnd
2002-2003 16-13 (8-8) 8th (C-USA) 1st Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd

2018-2019 DePaul Blue Demons Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Max Strus NABC All-District (5) Second Team
Max Strus All-Big East Second Team
Paul Reed Big East Most Improved Player
Max Strus Big East Player of the Week (Nov 19, 2018)
Max Strus Big East Player of the Week (Mar 4, 2019)
Max Strus Big East Player of the Week (Dec 17, 2018)

2018-2019 DePaul Blue Demons Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters E. Cain M. Strus P. Reed J. Butz F. Olujobi
Rotation D. Gage L. Shreiner      
Rotation F. Cameron        
Lim PT P. Xidias J. Coleman-Lands   M. Sullivan  
Lim PT   J. Malonga   G. Maslennikov  

2018-2019 DePaul Blue Demons Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Max Strus 35 37.4 20.1 5.9 2.2 0.9 0.5 2.0
Elijah Cain 35 34.0 13.1 3.1 3.4 1.2 0.3 2.3
Femi Olujobi 36 26.5 12.8 5.4 1.0 0.6 0.3 1.8
Paul Reed 36 26.8 12.3 8.5 0.9 1.1 1.5 1.8
Jalen Coleman-Lands 9 29.8 9.6 2.8 1.3 1.1 0.0 1.7
Devin Gage 33 29.9 9.1 3.0 3.9 1.3 0.1 2.3
Jaylen Butz 35 22.8 6.9 5.7 1.1 0.6 0.5 1.3
Lyrik Shreiner 35 13.7 2.0 1.7 1.3 0.2 0.1 1.0
Flynn Cameron 28 9.4 1.8 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.0 0.6
Mick Sullivan 5 1.4 0.4 0.6 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0
George Maslennikov 9 2.1 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.1 0.2
Pantelis Xidias 5 0.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Jason Malonga 7 1.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4

2018-2019 DePaul Blue Demons Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Dave Leitao Head Coach 2015-2016 Assistant Coach (Tulsa, 2014 to 2015)
Bill Courtney Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Head Coach (Cornell, 2010 to 2016)
Shane Heirman Assistant Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Tim Anderson Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Texas-RGV, 2011 to 2013)
Jean Lenti Ponsetto Athletic Director 2002-2003 N/A
Lucas Shapiro Video Coordinator 2018-2019 Graduate Assistant (DePaul, 2016 to 2018)
Jimmy Duba Director of Sports Performance 2016-2017 Head Strength and Conditioning Coach (Charlotte, 2013 to 2016)
Billy Garrett Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (DePaul, 2009 to 2017)
Greg Greenwell Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2016-2017 Director of Communications (DePaul, 2012 to 2016)
Matt Fleming Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Video Coordinator (DePaul, 2011 to 2017)
Sue Walsh Director of Sports Medicine 2008-2009 N/A
Dave McAuliffe Assistant Athletic Trainer 2015-2016 N/A