2018-2019 Hampton Pirates

2018-2019 Hampton Pirates Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
22 Trevond Barnes Sr F 6-9 210 Jul 20, 1997 Lafayette (AL) United States Lafayette High School
1 Lysander Bracey Sr G 6-4 156 Nov 1, 1996 Charlotte (NC) United States Northside Christian Academy
20 Jerry Carter So G 6-3 200 - Woodbridge (VA) United States C.D. Hylton High School
3 Trey Carver Jr GF 6-5 230 Jan 11, 1998 Elizabeth City (NC) United States Northeastern High School
24 Austin Colbert Sr F 6-9 202 Nov 7, 1994 Chesapeake (VA) United States Gill St. Bernard's School
13 James Dunlop Fr C 6-11 230 - Marblehead (MA) United States Hargrave Military Academy
23 Kalin Fisher Sr PG 6-2 180 Sep 24, 1996 Maywood (IL) United States Proviso East High School
11 Dondre Griffin Jr SG 6-3 200 Dec 17, 1997 Raleigh (NC) United States Knightdale High School
4 Greg Heckstall Jr G 6-6 195 Oct 29, 1996 Norfolk (VA) United States Bryan High School
2 Jermaine Marrow Jr PG 6-0 182 Aug 7, 1997 Newport News (VA) United States Heritage High School
45 Eugene Marshall III Jr G 6-3 170 Nov 29, 1994 Hackensack (NJ) United States Hackensack High School
25 Akim Mitchell Sr G 6-5 200 Sep 18, 1996 Charlotte (NC) United States Carlisle School
21 Devon Oakley Sr G 6-3 185 May 11, 1996 Chesapeake (VA) United States Nansemond River High School
0 Ricquail Smoot Jr FC 6-8 250 - Augusta (GA) United States Potter's House Christian Academy
5 Pierre Sow Fr C 7-0 215 - Teaneck (NJ) United States Teaneck High School
14 Benjamin Stanley Fr F 6-8 225 - Baltimore (MD) United States Millwood School
15 J.J. Watson Fr SG 6-2 170 - Bellflower (CA) United States St. John Bosco High School

Recent Hampton Pirates History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 18-17 (9-7) 5th (Big South) 2nd Rnd CIT 4th Rnd
2017-2018 19-16 (12-4) 1st (MEAC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2016-2017 14-17 (11-5) 3rd (MEAC) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2015-2016 21-11 (13-3) 1st (MEAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 17-18 (8-8) 6th (MEAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 18-13 (13-4) 2nd (MEAC) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 14-17 (11-5) 4th (MEAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 12-21 (6-10) 8th (MEAC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 23-10 (11-5) 2nd (MEAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2009-2010 15-17 (9-7) 4th (MEAC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 15-17 (8-8) 7th (MEAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 18-12 (11-5) 2nd (MEAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 15-16 (10-8) 3rd (MEAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 16-16 (10-8) 5th (MEAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 17-13 (13-5) 2nd (MEAC) Runner Up N/A
2003-2004 13-17 (11-7) 3rd (MEAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 19-11 (13-5) 2nd (MEAC) Runner Up N/A

2018-2019 Hampton Pirates Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Jermaine Marrow NABC All-District (3) First Team
Jermaine Marrow All-Big South First Team
Kalin Fisher All-Big South Honorable Mention Team
Jermaine Marrow Big South Player of the Week (Jan 14, 2019)

2018-2019 Hampton Pirates Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Marrow K. Fisher A. Mitchell G. Heckstall T. Barnes
Rotation   L. Bracey   B. Stanley  
Lim PT D. Oakley D. Griffin   R. Smoot P. Sow
Lim PT E. Marshall III J. Watson   A. Colbert  
Lim PT J. Carter T. Carver      

2018-2019 Hampton Pirates Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jermaine Marrow 35 36.4 24.4 4.1 4.9 1.6 0.2 3.2
Kalin Fisher 35 34.7 15.8 4.7 3.2 1.9 0.2 2.1
Greg Heckstall 25 28.7 9.6 7.4 2.7 0.6 0.4 1.4
Akim Mitchell 35 30.5 9.5 5.1 1.2 1.0 0.1 0.9
Trevond Barnes 35 23.2 8.4 5.9 0.7 0.2 1.7 1.0
J.J. Watson 1 10.0 7.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 0.0 2.0
Lysander Bracey 34 16.2 4.4 1.7 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.4
Benjamin Stanley 33 10.5 4.4 2.9 0.1 0.1 0.5 0.5
Dondre Griffin 26 10.2 3.8 1.1 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.6
Austin Colbert 10 12.4 2.8 3.0 0.3 0.0 0.7 1.0
Trey Carver 28 12.8 2.2 2.3 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.3
Eugene Marshall III 12 4.5 1.5 0.5 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.2
Devon Oakley 16 8.4 1.3 1.5 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.4
Ricquail Smoot 31 6.1 1.3 1.4 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.2
Pierre Sow 6 3.5 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.2
Jerry Carter 5 1.8 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2018-2019 Hampton Pirates Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Edward Joyner, Jr. Head Coach 2009-2010 Assistant Coach (Hampton, 2006 to 2009)
Darryl Sharp Associate Head Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Matt Hamilton Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Graduate Assistant (Hampton, 2015 to 2016)
Eugene Marshall, Jr. Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Jim Heath Director of Sports Information 2017-2018 Sports Information Assistant (Hampton, 2016 to 2017)
Chris Dukes Assistant Director of Sports Information 2018-2019 N/A
Faye Tayag Head Athletic Trainer 2018-2019 N/A