2017-2018 Northeastern Huskies

2017-2018 Northeastern Huskies Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
20 Devon Begley Sr G 6-4 198 - Pearland (TX) United States Pearland High School
14 Maxime Boursiquot So SF 6-5 211 - Ottawa Canada Kent School
2 Bolden Brace So SF 6-6 225 - Santa Barbara (CA) United States Santa Barbara High School
0 Derrick Cook Fr G 6-5 200 Oct 1, 1998 Fairburn (GA) United States Langston Hughes High School
13 Myles Franklin Fr PG 6-4 170 - Villa Park (CA) United States Villa Park High School
30 Anthony Green Jr PF 6-10 252 Aug 15, 1996 Quincy (MA) United States Tilton School
22 Donnell Gresham, Jr. So PG 6-2 195 May 2, 1997 St. Paul (MN) United States Cretin Derham Hall High School
11 Jeremy Miller Jr PF 6-10 225 Jul 22, 1996 Milton (MA) United States New Hampton School
33 Tomas Murphy Fr PF 6-8 230 Jul 1, 1998 Wakefield (RI) United States / Finland Northfield Mount Hermon School
1 Shawn Occeus So SF 6-4 208 - Boca Raton (FL) United States Grandview Prep
4 Vasa Pusica Jr G 6-5 210 Sep 12, 1995 Belgrade Serbia Sunrise Christian Academy
3 Jason Strong RS-Fr F 6-8 217 - Coconut Creek (FL) United States Westminster Academy

Northeastern Transfers Sitting Out 2017-2018

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
12 Jordan Roland Jr PG 6-1 171 Jan 15, 1997 Syracuse (NY) United States George Washington

Recent Northeastern Huskies History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 23-11 (14-4) 2nd (CAA) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2017-2018 23-10 (14-4) 1st (CAA) Runner Up N/A
2016-2017 15-16 (8-10) 6th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 18-15 (9-9) 6th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 23-12 (12-6) 1st (CAA) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 11-21 (7-9) 5th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 20-13 (14-4) 1st (CAA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 14-17 (9-9) 7th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 11-19 (6-12) 9th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 20-13 (14-4) 2nd (CAA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 19-13 (12-6) 3rd (CAA) 2nd Rnd CBI 2nd Rnd
2007-2008 14-17 (9-9) 6th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 13-19 (9-9) 5th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 19-11 (12-6) 5th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 21-10 (15-3) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 19-11 (13-5) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 16-15 (8-8) 5th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A

2017-2018 Northeastern Huskies Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Vasa Pusica NABC All-District (10) First Team
Vasa Pusica All-CAA First Team
Shawn Occeus CAA All-Tournament Team
Vasa Pusica CAA All-Tournament Team
Shawn Occeus CAA Defensive POY
Shawn Occeus CAA All-Defensive Team
Bolden Brace CAA Sixth Man of the Year
Tomas Murphy CAA All-Rookie Team
Vasa Pusica CAA Player of the Week (Jan 2, 2018)
Tomas Murphy CAA Rookie of the Week (Jan 15, 2018)

2017-2018 Northeastern Huskies Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Gresham, Jr. S. Occeus M. Boursiquot V. Pusica A. Green
Rotation   D. Begley B. Brace T. Murphy  
Lim PT M. Franklin D. Cook   J. Miller  
Lim PT       J. Strong  

2017-2018 Northeastern Huskies Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Vasa Pusica 33 34.3 17.9 3.6 5.1 1.1 0.1 3.4
Shawn Occeus 33 28.9 10.8 2.5 1.8 1.9 0.5 1.8
Donnell Gresham, Jr. 33 27.7 9.1 4.5 1.9 0.8 0.2 0.8
Bolden Brace 33 24.6 7.9 4.7 2.2 0.6 0.4 1.3
Tomas Murphy 33 16.2 6.6 2.4 0.8 0.1 0.1 0.9
Anthony Green 33 17.0 6.5 3.8 0.8 0.2 0.6 1.4
Devon Begley 33 21.3 6.3 3.1 1.5 0.9 0.2 1.3
Maxime Boursiquot 33 19.6 6.3 3.8 1.3 0.8 0.2 1.4
Jeremy Miller 28 8.6 2.5 1.9 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.4
Derrick Cook 17 5.1 1.6 0.6 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.4
Myles Franklin 16 3.6 0.9 0.4 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.2
Jason Strong 10 3.1 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.2

2017-2018 Northeastern Huskies Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Bill Coen Head Coach 2006-2007 N/A
Chris Markwood Associate Head Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Northeastern, 2013 to 2016)
Brian McDonald Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Bobby Martin Assistant Coach 2015-2016 N/A
Joel Smith Video Coordinator 2016-2017 N/A
Peter Roby Athletic Director 2007-2008 N/A
Dan Boothby Director of Strength and Conditioning 2007-2008 N/A
Jack Grinold Director of Sports Information, Associate Athletic Director of Communications 1988-1989 N/A
Ben Miller Director of Sports Medicine 2009-2010 N/A