Australia 85, Czech Republic 57

July 7, 2013

Universiade - Pool Play

Basket Hall (Kazan, Tatarstan)

Attendance: N/A

Officials: Sergey Krug, Zhiwei Wu, Victor Bozhenar

Team Rebounds: Australia (9) Czech Republic (6)

Technicals: Australia (0) Czech Republic (0)

  1 2 3 4 Final
Australia 21 15 35 14 85
Czech Republic 11 21 11 14 57

Advanced Poss ORtg DRtg
Australia 77 110.0 73.8
Czech Republic 77 73.8 110.0

Four Factors eFG% TO% OR% FTR
Australia .471 0.207 0.378 0.309
Czech Republic .302 0.259 0.314 0.379

Australia

Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
Cameron Bairstow Starter PF 23:24 5-13 0-1 1-1 11.6 7.0 5 12 4 2 1 4 0 11
Ryan Broekhoff Starter SF 19:36 1-6 0-2 6-6 7.5 1.0 1 2 3 1 2 0 0 8
Andrija Dumovic Starter C 09:58 0-1 0-0 1-2 -0.8 1.0 3 4 0 5 0 1 0 1
Mitchell Norton Starter PG 21:15 1-5 0-4 2-2 1.5 0.0 0 0 1 2 2 0 0 4
Clint Steindl Starter SG 19:40 5-12 5-9 0-0 8.2 0.0 1 1 2 1 1 1 0 15
Matthew Andronicos Bench C 03:16 0-0 0-0 0-0 -0.8 0.0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0
Todd Blanchfield Bench SF 18:09 6-8 3-5 0-0 9.2 2.0 1 3 2 3 1 4 0 15
Jason Cadee Bench PG 16:38 1-5 1-1 0-0 0.2 1.0 2 3 2 5 2 3 0 3
Cody Ellis Bench PF 21:15 2-5 1-2 9-12 12.8 0.0 6 6 2 3 0 0 2 14
Igor Hadziomerovic Bench SG 13:52 1-4 0-1 0-2 2.2 1.0 0 1 3 0 1 1 0 2
Owen Odigie Bench SG 10:50 0-1 0-0 0-2 -0.8 1.0 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
Mitchell Young Bench PF 22:07 5-8 0-0 2-2 8.8 0.0 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 12
Team               1 8 9            
Totals     200 27-68 10-25 21-29 59.9 15 31 46 21 27 11 16 3 85
        39.7% 40.0% 72.4%                    

Czech Republic

Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
Adam Ciz Starter PG 27:01 5-14 2-7 2-2 2.5 0.0 1 1 2 0 1 4 0 14
Martin Gniadek Starter PF 15:20 0-2 0-0 0-0 -4.2 0.0 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 0
Michal Mares Starter SG 14:11 1-1 1-1 0-0 -1.2 0.0 0 0 1 5 0 2 0 3
Ondrej Peterka Starter SF 15:39 2-7 1-3 0-0 -0.8 1.0 2 3 0 2 0 2 0 5
Tomas Voslajer Starter C 18:16 1-4 0-0 5-6 8.8 2.0 8 10 1 2 0 1 0 7
Viktor Cvek Bench SF 24:41 1-6 1-3 5-6 5.0 3.0 1 4 1 2 1 1 0 8
Jan Jiricek Bench PF 08:46 0-3 0-0 1-2 0.5 1.0 2 3 1 2 1 1 0 1
Jakub Krakovic Bench PF 16:41 1-6 0-0 5-6 -0.5 0.0 1 1 0 3 0 1 1 7
Jiri Slavik Bench PF 20:57 3-8 0-1 1-2 6.8 4.0 6 10 0 2 0 2 1 7
Michal Sotnar Bench SG 15:57 0-3 0-1 2-4 -5.0 0.0 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 2
Krystof Vlcek Bench SG 14:01 1-2 0-0 1-2 0.5 0.0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 3
Adam Zampach Bench SF 08:30 0-2 0-0 0-0 -2.5 0.0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 0
Team               2 4 6       1    
Totals     200 15-58 5-16 22-30 9.8 13 28 41 6 27 4 21 2 57
        25.9% 31.3% 73.3%                    

Australia Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Mitchell Norton
5.4p, 0.6r, 1a
Clint Steindl
9.8p, 1.4r, 1.2a
Ryan Broekhoff
5p, 3.4r, 1.2a
Cameron Bairstow
11.8p, 6.4r, 1.8a
Andrija Dumovic
4.6p, 2.4r, 0.4a
Rotation Jason Cadee
7p, 2r, 1.2a
Igor Hadziomerovic
5.5p, 3r, 2.5a
Todd Blanchfield
9.5p, 3.5r, 1.5a
Mitchell Young
8.2p, 2.6r, 0.6a
 
 
Rotation  
 
Owen Odigie
3.6p, 2.8r, 0.6a
 
 
Cody Ellis
7.2p, 2.8r, 1a
 
 
Lim PT  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Matthew Andronicos
3.2p, 1r, 0a

Czech Republic Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Adam Ciz
14p, 1r, 2a
Michal Mares
3p, 0r, 1a
Ondrej Peterka
5p, 3r, 0a
Martin Gniadek
0p, 1r, 0a
Tomas Voslajer
7p, 10r, 1a
Rotation  
 
Michal Sotnar
2p, 1r, 0a
Viktor Cvek
8p, 4r, 1a
Jiri Slavik
7p, 10r, 0a
 
 
Rotation  
 
Krystof Vlcek
3p, 1r, 0a
 
 
Jakub Krakovic
7p, 1r, 0a
 
 
Lim PT  
 
 
 
Adam Zampach
0p, 0r, 0a
Jan Jiricek
1p, 3r, 1a
 
 

Australia Leaders

MPG Dane Pineau 30.0
FG% Matthew Andronicos .667
3P% Anthony Fisher .600
FT% Matthew Andronicos 1.000
ORPG Dane Pineau 3.9
DRPG Dane Pineau 5.1
RPG Dane Pineau 9.0
SPG Dante Exum 1.7
APG Dante Exum 3.8
BPG Dane Pineau 1.3
PPG Dante Exum 18.2

Czech Republic Leaders

MPG Martin Peterka 35.0
FG% Michal Mares 1.000
3P% Michal Mares 1.000
FT% Matej Svoboda 1.000
ORPG Jiri Slavik 4.0
DRPG Martin Peterka 9.2
RPG Martin Peterka 11.5
SPG Jiri Soula 1.7
APG Radovan Kouril 5.7
BPG Jakub Krakovic 1.0
PPG Martin Peterka 17.8

Today's Games

U19 World Cup

Serbia 68
United States 82

U19 World Cup

Australia 100
Lithuania 106

U19 World Cup

Spain 72
Canada 68

U19 World Cup

Croatia 80
China 94

U16 Euro Championship C

Gibraltar 53
Andorra 39

U16 Euro Championship C

Scotland 83
San Marino 44

Borislav Stankovic Cup

China 58
Argentina 66

Borislav Stankovic Cup

Nigeria 47
Puerto Rico 59

Universiade

Russia 117
Oman 24

Universiade

Brazil 107
China 65

Universiade

Lithuania 94
Norway 71

Universiade

Ukraine 98
South Korea 100

Universiade

Serbia 110
Mongolia 56

Universiade

Romania 106
Philippines 58

Universiade

Japan 71
Mexico 83

Universiade

Czech Republic 57
Australia 85

Universiade

United States 140
United Arab Emirates 46

Universiade

Finland 71
Chile 52

Universiade

Germany 59
Estonia 65

Universiade

Canada 84
Sweden 69