1967 NBA Draft Recap

The 1967 NBA Draft took place in New York on May 3, 1967

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Jimmy Walker DET SG 6-3 195 23 9 Providence Sr United States
2 Earl Monroe WAS G 6-3 185 22 13 Winston-Salem State Sr United States
3 Clem Haskins CHI PG 6-3 195 23 9 Western Kentucky Sr United States
4 Sonny Dove DET F 6-7 198 21 2 St. John's Sr United States
5 Walt Frazier NYK PG 6-4 200 22 13 Southern Illinois Sr United States
6 Al Tucker SEA SF 6-8 190 24 4 Oklahoma Baptist Sr United States
7 Pat Riley SDR SG 6-4 205 22 9 Kentucky Sr United States
8 Tom Workman STH F 6-7 218 22 3 Seattle Sr United States
9 Mel Daniels CIN C 6-9 220 22 1 New Mexico Sr United States
10 Dave Lattin GOS PF 6-6 225 23 2 UTEP Sr United States
11 Mal Graham BOS G 6-1 185 22 2 New York Sr United States
12 Craig Raymond PHL C 6-11 235 22 1 Brigham Young Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
13 Jimmy Jones WAS GF 6-4 188 22 3 Grambling State Sr United States
14 Steve Sullivan DET F 6-8 200 N/A 0 Georgetown Sr United States
15 Byron Beck CHI PF 6-9 225 22 1 Denver Sr United States
16 Randy Mahaffey LAL F 6-7 210 21 0 Clemson Sr United States
17 Phil Jackson NYK PF 6-8 220 21 13 North Dakota Sr United States
18 Bob Netolicky SDR PF 6-9 220 24 0 Drake Sr United States
19 Bob Rule SEA FC 6-9 220 22 8 Colorado State Sr United States

Third Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
20 Malikin Strong WAS F 6-7 195 N/A 1 Seattle Sr United States
21 Darrell Hardy DET F 6-7 220 N/A 0 Baylor Sr United States
22 John Dickson CHI C 6-10 240 21 0 Arkansas State Sr United States
23 Dwight Smith LAL G 6-4 200 N/A 0 Western Kentucky Sr United States
24 Gary Gregor NYK F 6-7 225 21 6 South Carolina Sr United States
25 Bob Verga STH G 6-1 190 21 1 Duke Sr United States
26 Gary Gray CIN SG 6-1 185 22 1 Oklahoma City Sr United States
27 Bill Turner GOS F 6-7 220 23 6 Akron Sr United States
28 Sam Smith CIN F 6-7 230 23 0 Kentucky Wesleyan Sr United States
29 Rich Moore SDR G 6-2 190 N/A 0 Hiram College Jr United States
30 Sam Singleton SEA G 6-4 185 N/A 0 Omaha Sr United States
31 Nick Jones SDR G 6-2 190 22 3 Oregon Sr United States

Fourth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
32 Al Salvadori WAS F 6-9 220 21 0 South Carolina Sr United States
33 Ron Franz DET F 6-7 205 21 0 Kansas Sr United States
34 Jim Burns CHI G 6-3 195 21 1 Northwestern Sr United States
35 Cliff Anderson LAL G 6-2 200 22 3 Saint Joseph's Sr United States
36 Keith Swagerty NYK F 6-7 235 21 0 Pacific Sr United States
37 Wes Bialosuknia STH G 6-2 185 21 0 Connecticut Sr United States
38 Louie Dampier CIN PG 6-0 170 22 4 Kentucky Sr United States
39 Bobby Lewis GOS SG 6-3 175 22 4 North Carolina Sr United States
40 Neville Shedd BOS F 6-8 200 N/A 0 UTEP Sr United States
41 Ron Kozlicki SDR F 6-7 215 22 0 Northwestern Sr United States
42 Craig Dill SDR C 6-11 215 22 0 Michigan Sr United States
43 Larry Bunce SEA C 7-0 240 N/A 0 Utah State Sr United States

Fifth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
44 Dexter Westbrook WAS C - - N/A 0 Providence Sr United States
45 Paul Long DET SG 6-2 180 23 5 Wake Forest Sr United States
46 Dick Pruet CHI - - N/A 0 Jacksonville Sr United States
47 Joe Allen LAL - - N/A 0 Bradley Jr United States
48 Barry Leibowitz NYK G 6-2 - 21 0 Long Island Sr United States
49 Mike Wittman STH - - N/A 0 Miami (FL) Sr United States
50 Trooper Washington CIN F 6-7 215 23 0 Cheyney Sr United States
51 Mike Lynn GOS F 6-7 215 21 2 UCLA Jr United States
52 Mike Redd BOS - - N/A 0 Kentucky Wesleyan Sr United States
53 Jim Reid PHL F 6-6 210 21 1 Winston-Salem State Sr United States
54 Plummer Lott SEA GF 6-5 210 21 1 Seattle Sr United States
55 Herb McPherson SDR - - N/A 0 Murray State Sr United States

Sixth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
56 Bob Riedy WAS F 6-6 215 21 0 Duke Sr United States
57 Vaughn Harper DET GF 6-4 185 N/A 0 Syracuse Jr United States
58 Mal Pradd CHI G 6-3 170 22 0 Dillard So United States
59 Gary Keller LAL FC 6-9 220 22 0 Florida Sr United States
60 Bob Benfield NYK FC 6-8 - N/A 0 West Virginia Sr United States
61 John Morrison STH - - 22 0 Canisius Sr United States
62 Frank Stronczek CIN - - N/A 0 American International Sr United States
63 Dale Schlueter GOS C 6-10 255 21 10 Colorado State Sr United States
64 Ed Hummer BOS - - N/A 0 Princeton Sr United States
65 Tim Powers PHL - - N/A 0 Creighton Sr United States
66 Robert Cole SDR - - N/A 0 Saint Louis Sr United States
67 Gordon Harris SEA - - N/A 0 Washington Sr United States

Seventh Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
68 Ron Perry WAS SG 6-3 190 23 0 Virginia Tech Sr United States
69 Bobby Lloyd DET G 6-2 184 21 0 Rutgers Sr United States
70 Bob Wolf CHI - - N/A 0 Marquette Sr United States
71 Jamie Thompson LAL F - - N/A 0 Wichita State Sr United States
72 Butch Wade NYK - - N/A 0 Indiana State Sr United States
73 Carl Fuller STH - - 21 0 Bethune-Cookman Jr United States
74 Charley Beasley CIN GF 6-5 190 21 0 Southern Methodist Sr United States
75 Sonny Bustion GOS - - N/A 0 CSU-Pueblo Sr United States
76 Edgar Lacey BOS F 6-6 190 22 0 UCLA Jr United States
77 Frank Card PHL F 6-7 195 22 0 South Carolina State Sr United States
78 Dick Kolbert SEA - - N/A 0 UC Santa Barbara Sr United States
79 Elbert Miller SDR - - N/A 0 College of Southern Nevada Jr United States

Eighth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
80 Ed Manning WAS F 6-7 210 23 4 Jackson State Sr United States
81 George Carter DET G 6-4 210 23 1 St. Bonaventure Sr United States
82 Leon Simon CHI - - N/A 0 Santa Fe University of Art and Design Sr United States
83 Don Carlos LAL - - 22 0 Otterbein Sr United States
84 Gil Radday NYK - - N/A 0 St. Francis (NY) Sr United States
85 Arvesta Kelly STH G 6-2 175 21 0 Lincoln (MO) Sr United States
86 Frank Hollendoner CIN C 6-11 245 N/A 0 Georgetown Sr United States
87 Bob Krulish GOS F - - N/A 0 Pacific Sr United States
88 Andrew Anderson BOS G 6-2 184 21 0 Canisius Sr United States
89 Jim Conley PHL - - N/A 0 Virginia Sr United States
90 Al Grundy SDR - - N/A 0 Saint Joseph's Sr United States
91 Willie Wolters SEA - - N/A 0 Boston College Sr United States

Ninth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
92 Robert Allen WAS - - N/A 0 Arkansas-Monticello Sr United States
93 Ernie Laurent CHI - - N/A 0 New Mexico Sr United States
94 Jay McMillon LAL - - N/A 0 Maryland Sr United States
95 Ray Smith NYK - - N/A 0 Kansas State Sr United States
96 Eddie Biedenbach STH G 6-1 175 21 1 NC State Sr United States
97 Ron Sepic CIN GF - - N/A 0 Ohio State Sr United States
98 Richard Dean GOS C 6-6 230 N/A 0 Syracuse Sr United States
99 Henry Brown BOS - - N/A 0 UMass Lowell Sr United States
100 Ron Filipek PHL - - 23 1 Tennessee Tech Sr United States
101 Rod McDonald SEA F 6-6 - 22 0 Whitworth University Sr United States
102 Ron Coleman SDR - - N/A 0 Missouri Sr United States

Tenth Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
103 Bill Gillespie WAS - - N/A 0 Montana State Sr United States
104 Jim Boshart CHI - - N/A 0 Wake Forest Sr United States
105 Don Kruze LAL - - N/A 0 Houston Sr United States
106 Bruce Kaplan NYK GF 6-4 - N/A 0 NYU Sr United States
107 Rich Falkenbrush STH - - N/A 0 Saint Michael's Sr United States
108 Willie Davis CIN PF 6-8 234 21 0 North Texas Jr United States
109 Joe Galbo GOS - - N/A 0 San Francisco State Sr United States
110 Rick Weitzman BOS G 6-2 175 21 1 Northeastern Sr United States
111 Butch Ervin PHL - - N/A 0 Niagara Sr United States
112 John Duncan SDR - - N/A 0 Murray State Sr United States
113 Gary Lechman SEA - - N/A 0 Gonzaga Sr United States

11th Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
114 Bubba Smith WAS PF 6-7 265 22 0 Michigan State Sr United States
115 Jim Andros CHI - - N/A 0 New Haven Sr United States
116 Nick Pino LAL C 7-0 235 N/A 0 Kansas State Jr United States
117 Mark Merkin NYK F 6-6 - N/A 0 North Carolina Sr United States
118 Ken Callaway CIN - - N/A 0 Cincinnati Sr United States
119 Bill Morgan GOS - - N/A 0 New Mexico Sr United States
120 Joe Harrington BOS - - 21 0 Maryland Sr United States
121 Ted Campbell PHL - - N/A 0 North Carolina A&T Jr United States
122 Randy Matson SEA PF 6-7 265 22 0 Texas A&M Sr United States
123 Al Razutis SDR - - N/A 0 California Western Sr United States

12th Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
124 Tony Eaton WAS - - N/A 0 Texas-RGV Sr United States
125 George Dalzell DET - - N/A 0 Colgate Sr United States
126 Ron Widby CHI - - 22 0 Tennessee Sr United States
127 Ben Monroe LAL - - N/A 0 New Mexico Sr United States
128 Mike Riordan NYK GF 6-4 200 21 9 Providence Sr United States
129 Frank Gadjunas CIN - - N/A 0 Villanova Sr United States
130 Dave Fox GOS - - N/A 0 Pacific Sr United States
131 Hubie Marshall PHL G 6-0 - N/A 0 La Salle Sr United States
132 Martin Navia SDR - - N/A 0 New Mexico Highlands Sr United States
133 Rubin Russell SEA G 6-2 180 22 0 North Texas Sr United States

13th Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
134 Lyn Burkholder WAS - - N/A 0 South Carolina Sr United States
135 Matt Aitch DET F 6-7 230 22 0 Michigan State Sr United States
136 Tom Storm CHI - - N/A 0 Montana State Sr United States
137 Gary Jones LAL - - N/A 0 Iowa Sr United States
138 John Moates CIN - - N/A 0 Richmond Sr United States
139 George Mack PHL - - N/A 0 North Carolina A&T Jr United States
140 John Schroeder SEA - - N/A 0 Ohio Sr United States
141 Bob Chlupsa SDR - - N/A 0 Manhattan Sr United States

14th Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
142 Paul Mickey WAS - - N/A 0 Penn State Sr United States
143 Don Whitehead CHI - - N/A 0 Erskine Sr United States
144 Jerry Pettway CIN G 6-3 185 23 0 Northwood (MI) Sr United States
145 Wayne Brabender PHL GF 6-4 - 21 0 Minnesota Morris Sr United States
146 John Tolbert SDR - - N/A 0 South Carolina State Sr United States
147 Jim Sutherland SEA - - N/A 0 Wake Forest Sr United States

15th Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
148 Rich Peek WAS C 6-11 230 23 0 Louisiana Tech Sr United States
149 Jim Garza CHI - - N/A 0 Detroit Tech Sr United States
150 Earl Beechum CIN - - N/A 0 Midwestern State Sr United States
151 Sherman Dillard PHL - - N/A 0 Tulsa Sr United States
152 Willie Campbell SEA - - N/A 0 Nebraska Sr United States

16th Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
153 Gary Williams WAS - - N/A 0 Oklahoma Sr United States
154 Jimmy Dawson CHI PG 6-0 175 22 0 Illinois Sr United States
155 John Vermelyea CIN - - N/A 0 Morningside College Sr United States
156 Wayne Chapman PHL GF 6-6 195 21 0 Western Kentucky Jr United States

17th Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
157 Loy Peterson WAS SG 6-5 205 21 0 Oregon State Jr United States
158 Darryll Meachem CIN - - N/A 0 Edinboro Sr United States
159 Gary Paulk PHL - - N/A 0 Oklahoma State Sr United States

18th Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
160 Jerry Southwood WAS - - N/A 0 Vanderbilt Sr United States

19th Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
161 George Spencer WAS - - N/A 0 Washington Sr United States

20th Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
162 Roland West WAS GF 6-4 178 22 1 Cincinnati Jr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Art Williams PG 6-1 180 27 7 Cal Poly - Pomona Sr United States
Johnny Jones SF 6-7 205 24 2 Cal State Los Angeles Sr United States
George Lehmann G 6-0 180 25 2 Campbell Sr United States
Bud Acton SF 6-6 210 25 1 Hillsdale (MI) Sr United States
Tyrone Britt G 6-4 190 23 1 Johnson C. Smith Sr United States
Al Jackson G 6-1 185 23 1 Wilberforce Sr United States
Craig Spitzer C 7-0 225 21 1 Tulane Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights