2019-2020 Maine Black Bears

2019-2020 Maine Black Bears Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
11 Agah Abdussamed Kizilkaya Fr PG 6-3 179 Apr 29, 1999 Roskilde Denmark N/A
13 Miks Antoms Jr C 6-8 245 Apr 30, 1997 Riga Latvia Lee Academy Prep
25 Sergio El Darwich Sr SG 6-4 205 Jul 25, 1996 Lee (ME) United States Lee Academy Prep
0 Andrew Fleming Sr SF 6-7 222 Apr 27, 1996 South Paris (ME) United States Oxford Hills High School
22 Solomon Iluyomade So F 6-7 225 - London England London Basketball Academy
10 Stephane Ingo Fr PF 6-9 200 - Brampton Canada Gould Academy
3 Vilgot Larsson Jr PF 6-8 215 Jun 29, 1998 Stockholm Sweden N/A
21 Precious Okoh Fr G 6-1 188 - Brock (TX) United States Bradford Christian Academy
5 Nedeljko Prijovic Jr SF 6-8 210 - Lee (ME) United States Lee Academy Prep
12 Veljko Radakovic Fr C 6-9 210 Feb 11, 2000 Novi Sad Serbia Lee Academy Prep
15 Taylor Schildroth Fr G 6-0 175 - Blue Hill (ME) United States George Stevens Academy
44 Peter Stumer Fr F 6-6 185 Mar 11, 1999 Vasteras Sweden N/A
4 Ata Turgut Fr F 6-9 220 - Ankara Turkey N/A
2 Ja'Shonte' Wright-McLeish Fr GF 6-4 185 - Montreal Canada College Jean-De-Brebeuf
1 Mykhailo Yagodin So SG 6-5 195 Jul 17, 1998 Odessa Ukraine N/A

Recent Maine Black Bears History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 9-22 (5-11) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 5-27 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 6-26 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 7-25 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 8-22 (4-12) 7th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 3-27 (2-14) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 6-23 (4-12) 7th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 11-19 (6-10) 6th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 12-17 (6-10) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 15-15 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 19-11 (11-5) 3rd (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 9-21 (4-12) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 7-23 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 12-18 (7-9) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 12-17 (7-9) 6th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 13-15 (8-10) 5th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 20-10 (12-6) 4th (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2002-2003 13-16 (8-8) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2019-2020 Maine Black Bears Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Sergio El Darwich America East Third Team
Andrew Fleming America East Third Team
Sergio El Darwich America East Player of the Week (Jan 20, 2020)

2019-2020 Maine Black Bears Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Wright-McLeish S. El Darwich A. Fleming N. Prijovic S. Ingo
Rotation P. Okoh M. Yagodin      
Lim PT T. Schildroth   P. Stumer V. Larsson V. Radakovic
Lim PT A. Abdussamed Kizilkaya   S. Iluyomade   M. Antoms

2019-2020 Maine Black Bears Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Sergio El Darwich 25 33.6 14.9 5.2 4.2 1.7 0.3 3.2
Andrew Fleming 30 34.2 14.2 6.2 2.6 1.4 0.8 2.6
Nedeljko Prijovic 31 30.8 10.7 5.5 1.6 1.1 0.7 2.0
Vilgot Larsson 25 25.4 6.3 3.4 1.2 0.6 0.1 1.7
Stephane Ingo 30 19.5 4.5 5.3 0.9 0.5 1.3 1.1
Mykhailo Yagodin 27 14.0 4.3 1.5 1.0 0.3 0.1 0.7
Precious Okoh 30 14.8 3.1 1.2 0.7 0.2 0.0 1.4
Peter Stumer 27 13.3 2.9 1.7 0.6 0.3 0.0 1.1
Ja'Shonte' Wright-McLeish 30 14.9 2.7 1.7 0.7 0.9 0.0 0.4
Miks Antoms 27 12.2 2.1 2.6 1.4 0.4 0.3 1.1
Solomon Iluyomade 11 7.4 2.1 1.2 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.6
Veljko Radakovic 11 7.1 2.0 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.6
Agah Abdussamed Kizilkaya 6 7.7 1.3 0.5 0.7 0.5 0.0 0.8
Taylor Schildroth 12 3.5 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.3

2019-2020 Maine Black Bears Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Richard Barron Head Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Edniesha Curry Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Igor Vrzina Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Kevin Reed Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Alan Molnar Student Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Jim Settele Athletic Director 2018-2019 N/A
Matt Marshall Director of Sports Performance 2019-2020 Sports Performance Specialist (Maine, 2017 to 2019)
Ryan Taylor Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A