2019-2020 Minnesota Gophers

2019-2020 Minnesota Gophers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
5 Marcus Carr So PG 6-2 195 Jun 6, 1999 Toronto Canada Montverde Academy
13 Hunt Conroy Jr G 5-10 165 - New Orleans (LA) United States Jesuit High School
24 Eric Curry Jr PF 6-9 240 Jun 30, 1998 Memphis (TN) United States Ridgeway High School
30 Alihan Demir Sr PF 6-9 235 Jul 11, 1996 Ankara Turkey Ari College
32 Sam Freeman Fr C 6-10 240 - Dallas (TX) United States Northwest High School
3 B.J. Greenlee Fr PG 6-0 190 - Gainesville (FL) United States The Rock High School
42 Michael Hurt Sr PF 6-7 220 - Rochester (MN) United States John Marshall High School
35 Isaiah Ihnen Fr GF 6-9 210 Oct 15, 2000 Boblingen Germany N/A
22 Gabe Kalscheur So SG 6-4 200 - Minneapolis (MN) United States De La Salle High School
21 Jarvis Omersa So PF 6-6 235 Jul 27, 2000 Long Lake (MN) United States Orono High School
25 Daniel Oturu So FC 6-10 240 Sep 20, 1999 Woodbury (MN) United States Cretin Derham Hall High School
10 Brady Rudrud Sr G 6-2 190 Sep 9, 1997 Eden Prairie (MN) United States Eden Prairie High School
1 Tre Williams III Fr G 6-5 195 - Dallas (TX) United States Wasatch Academy
0 Payton Willis Jr SG 6-4 200 Jan 31, 1998 Fayetteville (AR) United States Fayetteville High School

Recent Minnesota Gophers History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 15-16 (8-12) 12th (Big Ten) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 22-14 (9-11) 7th (Big Ten) 4th Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2017-2018 15-17 (4-14) 11th (Big Ten) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 24-10 (11-7) 4th (Big Ten) 4th Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2015-2016 8-23 (2-16) 13th (Big Ten) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 18-15 (6-12) 10th (Big Ten) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 25-13 (8-10) 7th (Big Ten) 2nd Rnd NIT Champion
2012-2013 21-13 (8-10) 7th (Big Ten) 1st Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 23-15 (6-12) 9th (Big Ten) 2nd Rnd NIT Runner Up
2010-2011 18-14 (6-12) 9th (Big Ten) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 21-14 (9-9) 6th (Big Ten) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 22-11 (9-9) 7th (Big Ten) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 20-14 (8-10) 6th (Big Ten) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2006-2007 9-22 (3-13) 9th (Big Ten) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 16-15 (5-11) 10th (Big Ten) 2nd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2004-2005 21-11 (10-6) 4th (Big Ten) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 12-18 (3-13) 10th (Big Ten) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 19-14 (8-8) 6th (Big Ten) 1st Rnd NIT 4th Rnd

2019-2020 Minnesota Gophers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Daniel Oturu NABC All-District (7) First Team
Daniel Oturu AP All-American Honorable Mention
Daniel Oturu Sporting News All-American Third Team
Daniel Oturu All-Big Ten Second Team (Coaches)
Marcus Carr All-Big Ten Honorable Mention (Coaches)
Daniel Oturu All-Big Ten Second Team (Media)
Marcus Carr All-Big Ten Third Team (Media)
Daniel Oturu All-Big Ten Defensive Team
Gabe Kalscheur Big Ten Player of the Week (Dec 23, 2019)
Daniel Oturu Big Ten Player of the Week (Jan 13, 2020)
Daniel Oturu Big Ten Player of the Week (Dec 30, 2019)

2019-2020 Minnesota Gophers Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Carr P. Willis G. Kalscheur A. Demir D. Oturu
Rotation   T. Williams III   I. Ihnen  
Rotation       M. Hurt  
Lim PT B. Rudrud     J. Omersa S. Freeman
Lim PT B. Greenlee     E. Curry  
Lim PT H. Conroy        

2019-2020 Minnesota Gophers Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Daniel Oturu 31 34.0 20.1 11.3 1.1 0.5 2.5 2.8
Marcus Carr 31 36.8 15.4 5.3 6.6 0.9 0.1 2.6
Gabe Kalscheur 31 33.2 11.6 2.7 1.5 1.0 0.3 1.5
Payton Willis 27 30.3 8.9 3.6 2.0 0.8 0.3 0.6
Alihan Demir 31 24.8 7.1 5.0 1.5 0.5 0.4 0.9
Isaiah Ihnen 21 11.3 3.4 2.5 0.6 0.2 0.4 0.7
Tre Williams III 31 16.3 3.1 2.1 0.8 0.3 0.2 0.8
Jarvis Omersa 31 11.5 1.9 2.5 0.6 0.5 0.5 0.5
Michael Hurt 25 9.9 1.4 1.4 0.7 0.0 0.2 0.6
Sam Freeman 8 3.5 1.4 1.4 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.4
Brady Rudrud 4 2.2 0.8 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.2
Hunt Conroy 2 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
B.J. Greenlee 18 2.6 0.3 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.4

2019-2020 Minnesota Gophers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Richard Pitino Head Coach 2013-2014 Head Coach (Florida International, 2012 to 2013)
Ed Conroy Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Head Coach (Tulane, 2010 to 2016)
Kyle Lindsted Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Wichita State, 2015 to 2018)
Rob Jeter Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (UNLV, 2016 to 2018)
Josh Adel Video Coordinator 2019-2020 Assistant to the Head Coach (Minnesota, 2013 to 2019)
Mark Coyle Athletic Director 2016-2017 Athletic Director (Syracuse, 2015 to 2016)
Ryan Livingston Director of Basketball Operations 2015-2016 Special Assistant to the Head Coach (Villanova, 2012 to 2015)
Caitlin Mahoney Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2014-2015 N/A
Jarvis Johnson Graduate Manager 2019-2020 N/A
John Oliver Graduate Manager 2019-2020 N/A
Isaac Hermer Assistant Director of Player Development 2018-2019 Graduate Manager (Minnesota, 2015 to 2018)
Steve Felde Strength and Conditioning Coach 2018-2019 Strength and Conditioning Coach (Miami (FL), 2013 to 2018)
Paul Rovnak Director of Communications 2014-2015 N/A