2019-2020 Miami (OH) RedHawks

2019-2020 Miami (OH) RedHawks Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
5 Precious Ayah Jr PF 6-6 225 Sep 17, 1997 Decatur (GA) United States Greenforest Christian High School
21 James Beck Jr G 6-8 210 Jan 6, 1999 Grand Rapids (MI) United States Grand Rapids Christian High School
14 Bam Bowman Sr F 6-8 272 - Bowling Green (KY) United States Warren Central High School
35 Josh Brewer So F 6-5 175 Dec 1, 1998 Indianapolis (IN) United States Ben Davis High School
13 Dalonte Brown Jr SF 6-7 205 Jul 31, 1998 Toledo (OH) United States Bowsher High School
4 Isaiah Coleman-Lands So PG 6-0 168 Sep 11, 1998 La Porte (IN) United States La Lumiere School
- Sydney Curry Fr F 6-7 215 - Chicago (IL) United States Horizon Christian
0 Javin Etzler Fr F 6-8 189 Oct 14, 2000 Convoy (OH) United States Crestview High School
3 Dae Dae Grant Fr G 6-2 171 Mar 30, 2001 Lorain (OH) United States Lorain High School
15 Milos Jovic Jr GF 6-4 198 Aug 28, 1997 Leskovac Serbia / Czech Republic Get Better Academy
2 Mekhi Lairy So PG 5-8 140 Aug 31, 1999 Evansville (IN) United States Benjamin Bosse High School
20 Bejamin Litteken Jr G 6-1 190 Apr 7, 1999 St. Louis (MO) United States Clayton High School
22 Elijah McNamara So F 6-9 207 Feb 10, 2000 Pickerington (OH) United States Pickerington High School North
24 Michael Ritchie Jr GF 6-5 193 Oct 26, 1998 Mt. Prospect (IL) United States Prospect High School
1 Nike Sibande Jr G 6-4 183 Jun 6, 1999 Indianapolis (IN) United States Crispus Attucks High School
11 Myja White Fr PG 6-1 188 Jun 8, 2000 Terre Haute (IN) United States Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School

Recent Miami (OH) RedHawks History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 13-19 (5-13) 12th (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 15-17 (7-11) 9th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 16-18 (8-10) 7th (MAC) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2016-2017 11-21 (4-14) 12th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 13-20 (6-12) 11th (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 13-19 (8-10) 8th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 13-18 (8-10) 7th (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 9-22 (3-13) 11th (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 9-21 (5-11) 10th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 16-17 (11-5) 2nd (MAC) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2009-2010 14-18 (9-7) 3rd (MAC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 17-13 (10-6) 3rd (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 16-17 (9-7) 4th (MAC) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 18-15 (10-6) 4th (MAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 18-11 (14-4) 2nd (MAC) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 19-11 (12-6) 1st (MAC) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 18-11 (12-6) 3rd (MAC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 13-15 (11-7) 3rd (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2019-2020 Miami (OH) RedHawks Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Dae Dae Grant MAC All-Freshman Team
Bam Bowman MAC Player of the Week (East) (Dec 16, 2019)

2019-2020 Miami (OH) RedHawks Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. White D. Grant N. Sibande M. Jovic E. McNamara
Rotation I. Coleman-Lands   D. Brown P. Ayah B. Bowman
Rotation M. Lairy        
Lim PT B. Litteken M. Ritchie J. Brewer    
Lim PT   J. Beck J. Etzler    

2019-2020 Miami (OH) RedHawks Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Nike Sibande 31 28.8 13.9 5.9 1.7 0.8 0.1 2.8
Dalonte Brown 29 21.9 9.5 5.2 0.6 0.6 0.4 1.2
Dae Dae Grant 32 22.4 9.2 3.0 1.9 0.5 0.1 1.5
Mekhi Lairy 32 20.3 8.2 2.6 2.8 0.8 0.0 1.3
Isaiah Coleman-Lands 32 25.8 8.1 3.2 1.9 0.8 0.0 0.9
Bam Bowman 29 19.5 6.6 3.8 0.8 0.4 0.3 0.8
Milos Jovic 32 19.8 5.2 2.5 1.1 0.4 0.2 1.0
Elijah McNamara 32 14.5 4.5 2.6 0.3 0.3 0.8 0.6
Josh Brewer 27 7.6 2.9 1.5 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.4
Precious Ayah 29 11.2 2.8 2.7 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.3
Javin Etzler 2 12.5 2.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0
Myja White 29 14.7 2.3 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.0 0.4
Bejamin Litteken 9 1.9 1.0 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.0
Michael Ritchie 9 1.9 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3

2019-2020 Miami (OH) RedHawks Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jack Owens Head Coach 2017-2018 Associate Head Coach (Purdue, 2011 to 2017)
J.R. Reynolds Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Eastern Illinois, 2013 to 2017)
Jeff Rutter Assistant Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Kenneth Lowe Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Video Coordinator (Purdue, 2013 to 2017)
Damon Frierson Special Assistant to the Head Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Cowan Olinger Video Coordinator, Director of Basketball Operations 2019-2020 Graduate Assistant (Miami (OH), 2018 to 2019)
David Sayler Athletic Director 2012-2013 N/A
Dr. Stephen Dailey Director of Sports Medicine 2014-2015 N/A
Chris Elmore Assistant Athletic Trainer 2010-2011 N/A