2018-2019 Loyola (MD) Greyhounds

2018-2019 Loyola (MD) Greyhounds Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Jaylin Andrews Fr G 6-4 171 - Owings Mills (MD) United States Boys' Latin School of Maryland
11 Brandon Bradsher So PG 5-10 174 - Ellicott City (MD) United States Boys' Latin School of Maryland
14 Chuck Champion Jr SG 6-4 187 - Philadelphia (PA) United States Friends' Central School
24 Jan Dornik Fr SG 6-6 190 Mar 24, 1998 Kranj Slovenia N/A
5 James Fives Sr SF 6-6 196 - Scranton (PA) United States The Hill School
0 Isaiah Hart So G 5-11 181 - Morrow (GA) United States Whitefield Academy
23 Brent Holcombe So F 6-8 198 - Miami (FL) United States Coral Reef Senior High School
3 Luke Johnson So G 6-3 174 - Lexington (KY) United States Lexington Catholic High School
25 Kenny Jones Fr G 6-0 171 - Hillside (NJ) United States Mater Dei High School
10 Andrew Kostecka Jr SG 6-4 184 - Clarksburg (MD) United States Clarksburg High School
21 Ethan Norton So G 6-4 162 - Collegeville (PA) United States The Hill School
15 Sam Norton Sr G 6-4 199 - Collegeville (PA) United States The Hill School
22 Casmir Ochiaka Fr G 6-8 226 - Enugu Nigeria St. Mary of the Assumption High School
13 Markese Redding Fr F 6-6 190 - Brooklyn (NY) United States LREI High School
1 Kavaughn Scott Jr PF 6-8 223 - Orange (CA) United States Orange Lutheran High School

Recent Loyola (MD) Greyhounds History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 11-21 (7-11) 7th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 9-22 (6-12) 8th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 16-17 (8-10) 6th (Patriot) 2nd Rnd CBI 2nd Rnd
2015-2016 9-21 (8-10) 8th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 11-19 (7-11) 9th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 11-19 (6-12) 7th (Patriot) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 23-12 (12-6) 2nd (MAAC) 2nd Rnd CIT 3rd Rnd
2011-2012 24-9 (13-5) 2nd (MAAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 15-15 (10-8) 5th (MAAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 13-17 (6-12) 8th (MAAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 12-20 (7-11) 7th (MAAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 19-14 (12-6) 3rd (MAAC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 18-13 (12-6) 3rd (MAAC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 15-13 (8-10) 6th (MAAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 6-22 (5-13) 9th (MAAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 1-27 (1-17) 10th (MAAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 4-24 (1-17) 10th (MAAC) 1st Rnd N/A

2018-2019 Loyola (MD) Greyhounds Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Andrew Kostecka NABC All-District (13) Second Team
Andrew Kostecka Patriot League First Team
Andrew Kostecka Patriot League All-Defensive Team
Jaylin Andrews Patriot League All-Rookie Team
Andrew Kostecka Patriot League Player of the Week (Dec 3, 2018)
Andrew Kostecka Patriot League Player of the Week (Nov 26, 2018)
Andrew Kostecka Patriot League Player of the Week (Feb 18, 2019)
Andrew Kostecka Patriot League Player of the Week (Jan 21, 2019)
Jaylin Andrews Patriot League Rookie of the Week (Jan 28, 2019)

2018-2019 Loyola (MD) Greyhounds Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters I. Hart J. Andrews A. Kostecka C. Champion C. Ochiaka
Rotation K. Jones S. Norton   K. Scott  
Lim PT B. Bradsher E. Norton M. Redding   B. Holcombe
Lim PT   L. Johnson J. Fives    
Lim PT   J. Dornik      

2018-2019 Loyola (MD) Greyhounds Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Andrew Kostecka 32 33.2 21.3 4.8 2.3 2.7 0.9 2.8
Brent Holcombe 12 21.7 11.0 6.0 1.5 0.4 0.8 1.5
Chuck Champion 32 30.8 10.7 3.5 1.9 1.1 0.1 1.6
Isaiah Hart 32 28.6 10.1 1.9 3.0 1.1 0.1 2.0
Kavaughn Scott 28 24.0 7.3 4.5 0.9 0.6 0.4 2.1
Jaylin Andrews 30 23.3 6.6 2.7 1.1 1.0 0.2 0.9
Kenny Jones 32 20.2 6.4 1.2 2.2 0.9 0.1 1.3
Casmir Ochiaka 28 13.5 3.9 3.6 0.4 0.4 0.2 1.2
James Fives 20 12.8 3.0 2.4 0.7 0.3 0.1 0.5
Sam Norton 29 15.1 1.7 2.3 1.2 0.8 0.1 1.0
Jan Dornik 6 4.0 1.5 1.3 0.3 0.0 0.2 0.5
Brandon Bradsher 9 1.6 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.1
Ethan Norton 12 5.7 0.6 0.8 0.6 0.2 0.0 0.5
Luke Johnson 14 3.4 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
Markese Redding 6 1.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2

2018-2019 Loyola (MD) Greyhounds Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tavaras Hardy Head Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Georgia Tech, 2016 to 2018)
A.J. Guyton Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Windy City Bulls, 2016 to 2017)
Brenden Straughn Assistant Coach 2018-2019 N/A
Ivo Simovic Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Charlotte, 2017 to 2018)
Donna Woodruff Athletic Director 2017-2018 N/A
John Hoffman Director of Sports Performance 2016-2017 Head Athletic Trainer (Mount St. Mary's, 2013 to 2016)
Kevin Farrell Director of Basketball Operations 2012-2013 N/A
David Schaffer Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A