1999 NBA Draft Recap

The 1999 NBA Draft took place in Washington on June 30, 1999

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Elton Brand CHI PF 6-9 254 20 17 Duke So * United States
2 Steve Francis VAN VAN to HOU G 6-3 195 22 10 Maryland Jr * United States
3 Baron Davis CHA G 6-3 215 20 13 UCLA So * United States
4 Lamar Odom LAC PF 6-10 230 19 15 Rhode Island So * United States
5 Jonathan Bender TOR TOR to IND F 6-11 202 18 8 Picayune High School (Mississippi) 1981 DOB * United States
6 Wally Szczerbiak MIN F 6-7 240 22 10 Miami (OH) Sr United States / Spain
7 Richard Hamilton WAS SG 6-7 193 21 14 Connecticut Jr * United States
8 Andre Miller CLE PG 6-3 200 23 17 Utah Sr United States
9 Shawn Marion PHX F 6-7 228 21 16 UNLV Jr * United States
10 Jason Terry ATL G 6-2 185 21 18 Arizona Sr United States
11 Trajan Langdon CLE G 6-4 200 23 4 Duke Sr United States
12 Alek Radojevic TOR C 7-3 250 22 4 Barton So * Montenegro
13 Corey Maggette SEA SEA to ORL GF 6-6 225 19 14 Duke Fr * United States
14 William Avery MIN PG 6-2 197 19 4 Duke So * United States
15 Frederic Weis NYK NYK to HOU C 7-2 260 22 0 CSP Limoges (France) 1977 DOB France
16 Metta World Peace CHI SF 6-7 260 19 17 St. John's So * United States
17 Cal Bowdler ATL PF 6-10 245 22 3 Old Dominion Sr United States
18 James Posey DEN F 6-8 217 22 12 Xavier Sr United States
19 Quincy Lewis UTH SF 6-7 215 22 4 Minnesota Sr United States
20 Dion Glover ATL GF 6-5 228 20 6 Georgia Tech Fr * United States
21 Jeff Foster GOS GOS to IND C 6-11 236 22 13 Texas State Sr United States
22 Kenny Thomas HOU F 6-7 245 21 11 New Mexico Sr United States
23 Devean George LAL F-G 6-8 235 21 11 Augsburg College Sr United States
24 Andrei Kirilenko UTH PF 6-9 235 18 13 CSKA Moscow (Russia) 1981 DOB * Russia
25 Tim James MIA F 6-7 212 22 4 Miami (FL) Sr United States
26 Vonteego Cummings IND IND to GOS PG 6-4 190 23 4 Pittsburgh Sr United States
27 Jumaine Jones ATL ATL to PHL SF 6-8 218 20 8 Georgia So * United States
28 Scott Padgett UTH F 6-9 240 23 8 Kentucky Sr United States
29 Leon Smith SAN SAN to DAL PF 6-10 235 18 5 King College Prep High School (Illinois) 1980 DOB * United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
30 John Celestand LAL G 6-4 178 22 3 Villanova Sr United States
31 Rico Hill LAC F 6-7 230 21 1 Montakit Fuenlabrada (Spain) 1977 DOB United States
32 Michael Ruffin CHI F-C 6-9 245 22 9 Tulsa Sr United States
33 Chris Herren DEN G 6-2 197 23 3 Fresno State Sr United States
34 Evan Eschmeyer NJN C 6-11 255 24 6 Northwestern Sr United States
35 Calvin Booth WAS C 6-11 230 23 10 Penn State Sr United States
36 Zhizhi Wang DAL C 7-1 255 21 5 Bayi Fubang (China) 1977 DOB China
37 Obinna Ekezie VAN C 6-9 270 23 6 Maryland Sr Nigeria
38 Laron Profit ORL ORL to WAS G-F 6-5 204 21 6 Maryland Sr United States
39 A.J. Bramlett CLE F 6-10 227 22 1 Arizona Sr United States
40 Gordan Giricek DAL DAL to SAN
SAN to MEM
G-F 6-6 210 22 6 KK Cibona (Croatia) 1977 DOB Croatia
41 Francisco Elson DEN C-F 7-0 235 23 9 California Sr Netherlands / South Sudan
42 Louis Bullock MIN MIN to ORL G 6-1 180 23 1 Michigan Sr United States
43 Lee Nailon CHA F 6-9 238 24 6 Texas Christian Sr United States
44 Tyrone Washington HOU F 6-9 260 22 0 Mississippi State Sr United States
45 Ryan Robertson SAC G 6-5 190 22 1 Kansas Sr United States
46 J. R. Koch NYK F 6-10 223 22 2 Iowa Sr United States
47 Todd MacCulloch PHL C 7-0 280 23 6 Washington Sr Canada
48 Galen Young MIL F 6-6 209 23 4 Charlotte Sr United States
49 Lari Ketner CHI F 6-9 277 22 2 Massachusetts Sr United States
50 Venson Hamilton HOU F 6-10 240 21 0 Nebraska Sr United States / Spain
51 Antwain Smith VAN F 6-8 220 24 1 Saint Paul's Sr United States
52 Roberto Bergersen ATL ATL to POR G 6-6 210 23 3 Boise State Sr United States
53 Rodney Buford MIA SF 6-5 189 21 5 Creighton Sr United States
54 Melvin Levett DET DET to LAL G 6-3 215 23 1 Cincinnati Sr United States
55 Kris Clack BOS G 6-5 225 21 0 Texas Sr United States
56 Tim Young GOS C 7-0 220 23 1 Stanford Sr United States
57 Manu Ginobili SAN SG 6-6 205 21 15 Viola Reggio Calabria (Italy) 1977 DOB Argentina
58 Eddie Lucas UTH G 6-6 200 23 1 Virginia Tech Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Chris Andersen FC 6-10 245 20 14 Blinn Fr United States
Raja Bell SG 6-5 204 22 14 Florida International Sr United States
Milt Palacio G 6-3 195 21 7 Colorado State Sr United States / Norway
Jermaine Jackson G 6-4 204 23 6 Detroit Sr United States
Derek Hood F 6-8 222 22 5 Arkansas Sr United States
Harold Jamison PF 6-8 260 22 4 Clemson Sr United States
Pablo Prigioni G 6-3 185 22 4 Real Madrid (Spain) 1977 DOB Argentina
Jason Miskiri G 6-2 175 23 3 George Mason Sr Guyana
Ricky Moore G 6-2 195 23 3 Connecticut Sr United States
Jamel Thomas F 6-6 215 22 3 Providence Sr United States
Geno Carlisle SG 6-3 180 22 2 California Sr United States
Ademola Okulaja F 6-9 235 23 2 North Carolina Sr Nigeria / Germany
Andy Panko F 6-9 222 21 2 Lebanon Valley Sr United States
Antonio Smith PF 6-8 255 23 2 Michigan State Sr United States
Tyrone Grant PF 6-6 240 22 1 St. John's Sr United States
Wayne Turner G 6-2 190 23 1 Kentucky Sr United States
Ajani Williams FC 6-10 235 22 1 Eastern Michigan Sr Jamaica
Maurice Carter SG 6-5 210 22 2 LSU Sr United States
Jorge Garbajosa F 6-9 245 21 2 Unicaja Malaga (Spain) 1977 DOB Spain
Larry Ayuso G 6-4 185 22 1 USC Sr Puerto Rico / United States
Boniface Ndong C 7-0 240 21 1 Brose Baskets (Germany) 1977 DOB Senegal / Germany
Bryant Notree G 6-5 210 23 1 Illinois-Chicago Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights