2018-2019 Hartford Hawks

2018-2019 Hartford Hawks Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
4 George Blagojevic Sr SF 6-8 205 Oct 18, 1996 Geelong Australia Australian Centre of Excellence
34 Mark Bowditch Fr G 6-1 170 - Milton (WI) United States IMG Academy
3 Romain Boxus Jr SF 6-6 220 Jan 19, 1996 Liege Belgium N/A
1 Zach Brown So F 6-6 190 - Princeton (NJ) United States Rutgers Preparatory School
5 John Carroll Sr F 6-8 220 - Dublin Ireland IMG Academy
10 Nikola Colovic So F 6-10 225 Dec 5, 1996 Belgrade Serbia N/A
15 Eddie Davis III Sr F 6-7 248 Dec 12, 1995 Las Vegas (NV) United States Centennial High School
12 Jason Dunne Sr SG 6-4 185 - Matawan (NJ) United States Matawan Regional High School
23 Michael Dunne Fr G 6-0 180 - Matawan (NJ) United States Matawan Regional High School
21 Matt Hobbs So G 6-4 190 - Anchorage (AK) United States South Anchorage High School
11 Darius Kinnel Fr G 6-0 180 - Philadelphia (PA) United States Saint Joseph's Preparatory School
13 J.R. Lynch Sr PG 5-10 170 - Jersey City (NJ) United States St. Andrew's School
0 Hunter Marks Fr F 6-9 190 - Phillip Island Australia Wonthaggi Secondary College
25 D.J. Mitchell Fr G 6-0 145 - Englewood (NJ) United States St. Thomas More Prep
45 Petr Stepanyants So F 6-9 220 Nov 4, 1997 Moscow Russia Balboa School
20 Max Twyman Sr G 6-5 200 Mar 15, 1995 Rye (NY) United States Brewster Academy
22 Travis Weatherington Sr G 6-2 215 Nov 13, 1995 West Palm Beach (FL) United States Royal Palm Beach Community High School

Recent Hartford Hawks History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 18-15 (10-6) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 19-14 (11-5) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2016-2017 9-23 (4-12) 7th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 10-23 (4-12) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 14-16 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 17-16 (10-6) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 17-14 (10-6) 4th (AM East) 1st Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 9-22 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 11-20 (7-9) 6th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 8-22 (6-10) 6th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 7-26 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 18-16 (10-6) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2006-2007 13-18 (6-10) 6th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 13-15 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 8-20 (4-14) 10th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 12-17 (6-12) 6th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 16-13 (10-6) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A

2018-2019 Hartford Hawks Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
J.R. Lynch America East First Team
George Blagojevic America East Second Team
John Carroll America East Second Team
Jason Dunne America East Third Team
J.R. Lynch America East All-Tournament Team
George Blagojevic America East Player of the Week (Mar 4, 2019)
George Blagojevic America East Player of the Week (Dec 17, 2018)
Jason Dunne America East Player of the Week (Dec 3, 2018)
J.R. Lynch America East Player of the Week (Jan 7, 2019)

2018-2019 Hartford Hawks Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Lynch J. Dunne T. Weatherington G. Blagojevic J. Carroll
Rotation   M. Twyman      
Lim PT D. Mitchell   E. Davis III N. Colovic  
Lim PT M. Dunne   R. Boxus H. Marks  
Lim PT D. Kinnel   Z. Brown    
Lim PT     P. Stepanyants    

2018-2019 Hartford Hawks Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
J.R. Lynch 33 38.0 16.6 3.7 3.8 2.1 0.1 2.0
John Carroll 30 31.8 14.6 6.8 2.1 0.7 0.5 2.3
George Blagojevic 32 33.5 14.3 7.5 1.9 1.2 0.9 2.6
Jason Dunne 33 36.6 12.9 3.0 3.5 1.2 0.3 2.6
Travis Weatherington 33 31.8 10.1 4.3 1.3 1.0 0.1 1.2
Nikola Colovic 10 4.7 2.4 0.6 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.3
Max Twyman 33 11.7 2.4 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.3
Eddie Davis III 23 9.0 2.4 1.6 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.5
Romain Boxus 23 11.1 2.2 1.3 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.4
Michael Dunne 14 3.4 1.8 0.6 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.1
Petr Stepanyants 3 2.0 1.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
D.J. Mitchell 24 6.6 1.0 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.2
Darius Kinnel 12 2.5 0.7 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.0 0.3
Hunter Marks 12 2.7 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.2
Zach Brown 12 1.6 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2018-2019 Hartford Hawks Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
John Gallagher Head Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Tom Devitt Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
John Linehan Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Brown, 2016 to 2017)
Matt Mihalich Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Director of Basketball Operations (Hartford, 2015 to 2017)
Mary Ellen Gillespie Athletic Director 2017-2018 Athletic Director (Green Bay, 2013 to 2017)
David Houser Director of Strength and Conditioning 2008-2009 N/A
Yolonzo Moore II Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 N/A
Shawn McCarthy Head Athletic Trainer 2004-2005 N/A