2020-2021 Hartford Hawks

2020-2021 Hartford Hawks Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
25 Traci Carter Sr PG 6-1 175 Jun 25, 1996 Philadelphia (PA) United States Life Center Academy
3 Jakub Dombek So PF 6-11 210 Jul 2, 1998 Ostrava Czech Republic Get Better Academy
23 Michael Dunne Jr G 6-0 190 - Matawan (NJ) United States Matawan Regional High School
4 Moses Flowers So PG 6-3 180 - Braintree (MA) United States Thayer Academy
22 A.J. Gray Fr GF 6-4 200 - Rochester (NY) United States Mercersburg Academy
11 P.J. Henry So G 5-10 165 - Pearland (TX) United States Shadow Creek High School
21 Matt Hobbs Sr G 6-4 200 - Anchorage (AK) United States South Anchorage High School
0 Hunter Marks Jr F 6-9 190 - Phillip Island Australia Wonthaggi Secondary College
11 Briggs McClain Fr G 6-4 175 - Hagerstown (MD) United States St. Maria Goretti High School
5 Cameron McCravy So G 6-0 170 - Charlotte (NC) United States COMBINE Academy
2 D.J. Mitchell Jr G 6-0 160 - Englewood (NJ) United States St. Thomas More Prep
14 Rastislav Sipkovsky Fr PF 6-6 N/A Feb 16, 2001 N/A Slovakia Get Better Academy
12 Miroslav Stafl So C 6-10 235 Nov 17, 1999 Liberec Czech Republic N/A
14 Thomas Webley Fr C 6-10 240 Sep 7, 2001 Christchurch New Zealand N/A
20 Austin Williams Sr G 6-4 200 - West Orange (NJ) United States Seton Hall Preparatory School

Recent Hartford Hawks History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2020-2021 13-8 (8-6) 4th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2019-2020 18-15 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 18-15 (10-6) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 19-14 (11-5) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2016-2017 9-23 (4-12) 7th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 10-23 (4-12) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 14-16 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 17-16 (10-6) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 17-14 (10-6) 4th (AM East) 1st Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 9-22 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 11-20 (7-9) 6th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 8-22 (6-10) 6th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 7-26 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 18-16 (10-6) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2006-2007 13-18 (6-10) 6th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 13-15 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 8-20 (4-14) 10th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 12-17 (6-12) 6th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 16-13 (10-6) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A

2020-2021 Hartford Hawks Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Traci Carter America East Second Team
Austin Williams America East Third Team
Traci Carter America East All-Defensive Team
Traci Carter America East Player of the Week (Jan 4, 2021)
Austin Williams America East Player of the Week (Dec 7, 2020)
Thomas Webley America East Rookie of the Week (Feb 15, 2021)
Thomas Webley America East Rookie of the Week (Dec 7, 2020)

2020-2021 Hartford Hawks Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters T. Carter D. Mitchell A. Williams H. Marks M. Stafl
Rotation P. Henry M. Dunne     T. Webley
Lim PT C. McCravy B. McClain   J. Dombek M. Hobbs
Lim PT   A. Gray   R. Sipkovsky  
Lim PT   M. Flowers      

2020-2021 Hartford Hawks Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Austin Williams 21 30.9 13.0 6.0 1.7 1.0 0.3 2.0
Moses Flowers 9 30.4 11.6 5.7 1.3 2.1 0.2 3.8
Traci Carter 21 31.1 10.9 3.1 3.5 2.6 0.2 2.4
Miroslav Stafl 16 25.9 10.7 5.7 1.2 0.6 0.6 2.2
Hunter Marks 21 34.4 9.5 5.9 1.4 0.2 0.6 1.5
D.J. Mitchell 21 27.7 8.2 2.1 1.0 0.8 0.0 0.9
P.J. Henry 21 16.7 4.2 1.8 1.5 0.6 0.0 1.0
Thomas Webley 18 14.3 3.4 2.8 0.3 0.0 0.1 0.9
Michael Dunne 21 10.1 3.3 1.4 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.2
Cameron McCravy 8 1.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
Briggs McClain 10 2.5 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.1
Jakub Dombek 9 2.3 0.3 0.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
Rastislav Sipkovsky 6 1.5 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Matt Hobbs 5 1.4 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
A.J. Gray 3 2.0 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3

2020-2021 Hartford Hawks Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
John Gallagher Head Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Tom Devitt Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Yolonzo Moore II Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Director of Basketball Operations (Hartford, 2018 to 2019)
Tim Brooks Assistant Coach 2020-2021 Assistant Coach (2018 to 2019)
Maria Feeley Athletic Director 2020-2021 N/A
David Houser Director of Strength and Conditioning 2008-2009 N/A
Andy Hurd Director of Basketball Operations 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Trinity (CT), 2017 to 2018)
Patrick Sponzo Athletic Trainer 2020-2021 N/A