2016-2017 UMBC Retrievers

2016-2017 UMBC Retrievers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Malcolm Brent Jr G 6-5 200 Sep 29, 1995 Silver Spring (MD) United States Kimball Union Academy
24 Max Curran Fr PF 6-9 190 - Hooksett (NH) United States Notre Dame Preparatory
12 Will Darley Sr GF 6-8 210 Nov 5, 1994 Timonium (MD) United States Fishburne Miltary Academy
1 Rodney Elliott Jr G 6-0 190 Nov 13, 1995 Baltimore (MD) United States The John Carroll School
0 Daquon Ervin So PG 6-0 185 - Brooklyn (NY) United States Northfield Mount Hermon School
35 Nolan Gerrity So PF 6-10 225 - Berea (OH) United States Berea-Midpark High School
3 Ben Grace Sr G 5-10 185 Sep 27, 1993 Catonville (MD) United States The Gilman School
5 Jourdan Grant Jr G 6-2 185 Jun 27, 1996 Bowie (MD) United States Archbishop Spalding High School
24 Ishmail Jabbie So G 6-3 170 - Bowie (MD) United States Eleanor Roosevelt High School
33 Arkel Lamar Fr GF 6-5 210 - Bridgeport (CT) United States St. Thomas More Prep
10 Jairus Lyles Jr G 6-2 175 Jul 6, 1995 Washington (DC) United States DeMatha Catholic High School
11 K.J. Maura Jr G 5-8 135 Jul 30, 1995 San Juan (PR) Puerto Rico / United States Arlington Country Day School
25 David Park Fr GF 6-5 215 - Wheeling (WV) United States Wheeling Central Catholic High School
21 Samson Schwietz So PF 6-9 235 - Frisco (TX) United States Johnson Ferry Christian Academy
13 Joe Sherburne So SF 6-6 215 - Whitefish Bay (WI) United States Brewster Academy
4 Joel Wincowski So PG 6-2 200 - Lake George (NY) United States Lake George High School

Recent UMBC Retrievers History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2016-2017 21-13 (9-7) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd CIT 4th Rnd
2015-2016 7-25 (3-13) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 4-26 (2-14) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2013-2014 9-21 (5-11) 6th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 8-23 (5-11) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 4-26 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 5-25 (4-12) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 4-26 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 15-17 (7-9) 6th (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2007-2008 24-9 (13-3) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 12-19 (7-9) 4th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 10-19 (5-11) 8th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 11-18 (5-13) 8th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 7-20 (5-13) 12th (NEC) N/A N/A

2016-2017 UMBC Retrievers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Will Darley America East Second Team
Jairus Lyles America East Second Team
K.J. Maura America East All-Defensive Team
Arkel Lamar America East All-Rookie Team
Will Darley America East Player of the Week (Feb 6, 2017)
Jairus Lyles America East Player of the Week (Nov 21, 2016)
Jairus Lyles America East Player of the Week (Dec 26, 2016)
Arkel Lamar America East Rookie of the Week (Nov 21, 2016)
Will Darley College Insider.com All-Tournament Team

2016-2017 UMBC Retrievers Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters K. Maura J. Lyles J. Sherburne W. Darley N. Gerrity
Rotation J. Grant A. Lamar   S. Schwietz  
Rotation R. Elliott        
Lim PT D. Ervin I. Jabbie   M. Curran  
Lim PT J. Wincowski M. Brent      
Lim PT B. Grace        

2016-2017 UMBC Retrievers Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jairus Lyles 32 34.6 18.9 6.6 2.6 1.7 0.0 2.2
Will Darley 34 30.6 16.2 3.9 1.9 0.4 0.1 1.8
Joe Sherburne 34 27.4 10.9 4.0 1.6 0.7 0.2 1.1
K.J. Maura 33 32.5 8.9 2.8 4.3 1.8 0.0 1.8
Rodney Elliott 26 19.5 8.3 1.9 1.5 0.5 0.0 1.2
Jourdan Grant 33 21.2 7.1 3.3 2.0 0.4 0.1 1.4
Nolan Gerrity 33 16.3 5.2 4.2 0.5 0.3 0.7 1.1
Arkel Lamar 32 15.6 4.8 3.7 0.6 0.8 0.4 0.8
Joel Wincowski 4 7.2 2.5 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.2
Max Curran 22 6.9 2.5 1.9 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.6
Malcolm Brent 14 5.3 2.0 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.2
Ben Grace 12 4.1 1.9 0.3 0.5 0.1 0.0 0.5
Samson Schwietz 21 10.0 1.9 2.7 0.2 0.2 0.8 0.3
Daquon Ervin 9 3.8 1.0 0.6 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.8
Ishmail Jabbie 7 1.4 0.0 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2016-2017 UMBC Retrievers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Ryan Odom Head Coach 2016-2017 Head Coach (Lenoir-Rhyne, 2015 to 2016)
Bryce Crawford Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Lenoir-Rhyne, 2015 to 2016)
Eric Skeeters Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (George Mason, 2013 to 2015)
Nate Dixon Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Associate Head Coach (Lenoir-Rhyne, 2015 to 2016)
Tim Hall Athletic Director 2013-2014 N/A
Griff Aldrich Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 N/A
Cindy Kubiet Director of Sports Medicine 1985-1986 N/A