2002-2003 Temple Owls

2002-2003 Temple Owls Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Wilbur Allen So G 6-4 200 Jan 4, 1983 Mouth of Wilson (VA) United States Oak Hill Academy
- Keith Butler Fr C 7-1 255 Mar 4, 1983 West Medford (MA) United States Philadelphia Christian Academy
- Ray Castillo So G 6-5 196 Apr 3, 1982 San Antonio (TX) United States South San Antonio West Campus High School
- Mardy Collins Fr G 6-6 220 Aug 4, 1984 Philadelphia (PA) United States Simon Gratz High School
- Glen Elliott So F 6-9 260 Sep 20, 1983 Atlantic Beach (FL) United States N/A
- Chris Gaither Fr G 6-1 180 - Leitchfield (KY) United States Grayson County High School
- David Hawkins Jr G 6-4 220 Oct 28, 1982 Washington (DC) United States Archbishop Carroll High School
- Nile Murry So G 6-4 202 Jan 26, 1983 Houston (TX) United States Klein Forest High School
- Brian Polk So G 6-4 210 Aug 24, 1981 Georgetown (DE) United States N/A
- Antywane Robinson Fr F 6-8 220 Jul 12, 1984 Charlotte (NC) United States Oak Hill Academy
- Hawley Smith So F 6-5 225 Mar 4, 1983 Jacksonville (FL) United States N/A
- Steve Tulleners So G 6-3 185 Dec 28, 1982 Unionville (PA) United States N/A
- Alex Wesby Sr F 6-6 195 May 7, 1980 Philadelphia (PA) United States Benjamin Franklin High School

Recent Temple Owls History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 23-10 (13-5) 3rd (AAC) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2017-2018 17-16 (8-10) 7th (AAC) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2016-2017 16-16 (7-11) 8th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 21-12 (14-4) 1st (AAC) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 26-11 (13-5) 3rd (AAC) 3rd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2013-2014 9-22 (4-14) 8th (AAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 24-10 (11-5) 3rd (A-10) 2nd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 24-8 (13-3) 1st (A-10) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 26-8 (14-2) 2nd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2009-2010 29-6 (14-2) 1st (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 22-12 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 21-13 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 12-18 (6-10) 10th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 17-15 (8-8) 7th (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 16-14 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 15-14 (9-7) 6th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2002-2003 18-16 (10-6) 4th (A-10) Runner Up NIT 4th Rnd

2002-2003 Temple Owls Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
David Hawkins Atlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
Alex Wesby Atlantic 10 All-Conference Third Team
Brian Polk Atlantic 10 All-Championship Team
Mardy Collins Atlantic 10 All-Rookie Team

2002-2003 Temple Owls Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Hawkins M. Collins A. Wesby A. Robinson K. Butler
Rotation   B. Polk   G. Elliott  
Rotation   H. Smith      
Lim PT C. Gaither N. Murry      
Lim PT   S. Tulleners      
Lim PT   W. Allen      

2002-2003 Temple Owls Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
David Hawkins 34 36.5 16.9 4.3 2.8 2.5 0.3 3.1
Brian Polk 28 27.1 12.9 4.5 1.0 1.6 0.1 0.7
Alex Wesby 34 33.2 12.5 5.8 2.1 1.1 0.3 1.5
Mardy Collins 34 35.4 12.0 2.9 2.6 1.9 0.2 1.9
Antywane Robinson 28 24.7 5.4 5.4 0.7 0.5 0.6 0.4
Keith Butler 34 20.6 3.9 5.4 0.2 0.5 1.9 1.0
Nile Murry 31 9.8 2.9 1.3 0.5 0.5 0.1 0.3
Hawley Smith 31 10.6 1.9 2.0 0.6 0.4 0.1 0.3
Glen Elliott 33 11.4 1.2 2.3 0.0 0.3 0.3 0.3
Chris Gaither 15 3.8 0.9 0.3 0.3 0.4 0.0 0.3
Steve Tulleners 9 2.1 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.3
Wilbur Allen 8 1.8 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.1