2020-2021 Utah Utes

2020-2021 Utah Utes Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
1 Timmy Allen Jr SF 6-6 204 Jan 9, 2000 Mesa (AZ) United States Desert Ridge High School
13 Elias Ballstaedt So F 6-5 190 - Heber City (UT) United States Wasatch High School
21 Riley Battin Jr SF 6-9 234 Aug 2, 1999 Oak Park (CA) United States Oak Park High School
5 Jaxon Brenchley So SG 6-5 190 - Hyrum (UT) United States Mountain Crest High School
35 Branden Carlson So PF 7-0 218 - South Jordan (UT) United States Bingham High School
34 Harrison Creer Fr F 6-4 237 - Holladay (UT) United States Olympus High School
31 Jack Jamele Fr G 6-5 180 - Palos Verdes (CA) United States Middlebrooks Academy
20 Mikael Jantunen So PF 6-8 219 Apr 20, 2000 Helsinki Finland Helsinki Basketball Academy
15 Rylan Jones So PG 6-0 175 - Logan (UT) United States Olympus High School
10 Jordan Kellier So F 6-6 215 - Kingston Jamaica Redemption Christian Academy
14 Brooks King Jr G 6-3 166 Apr 30, 1998 Boise (ID) United States Centennial High School
0 Luc Krystkowiak Fr F 6-4 188 - Salt Lake City (UT) United States Brighton High School
3 Pelle Larsson Fr SG 6-5 185 Feb 23, 2001 Nacka Sweden N/A
2 Ian Martinez Fr GF 6-3 175 Jul 24, 2001 Heredia Costa Rica Junipero Serra Catholic High School
25 Alfonso Plummer Sr G 6-1 175 - Fajardo (PR) Puerto Rico N/A
32 Lahat Thioune So PF 6-10 218 Nov 9, 1999 Melbourne (FL) United States Florida Air Academy
30 Brendan Wenzel RS-Fr SG 6-7 212 - San Antonio (TX) United States Sandra Day O'Connor High School

Recent Utah Utes History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2020-2021 12-13 (8-11) 8th (Pac-12) 2nd Rnd N/A
2019-2020 16-15 (7-11) 8th (Pac-12) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 17-14 (11-7) 3rd (Pac-12) 2nd Rnd N/A
2017-2018 23-12 (11-7) 3rd (Pac-12) 2nd Rnd NIT Runner Up
2016-2017 20-12 (11-7) 4th (Pac-12) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 27-9 (13-5) 2nd (Pac-12) Runner Up NCAA 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 26-9 (13-5) 2nd (Pac-12) 3rd Rnd NCAA 3rd Rnd
2013-2014 21-12 (9-9) 8th (Pac-12) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 15-18 (5-13) 10th (Pac-12) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 6-25 (3-15) 11th (Pac-12) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 13-18 (6-10) 6th (MWC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 14-17 (7-9) 5th (MWC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 24-10 (12-4) 1st (MWC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 18-15 (7-9) 6th (MWC) 3rd Rnd CBI 2nd Rnd
2006-2007 11-19 (6-10) 6th (MWC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 14-15 (6-10) 6th (MWC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 29-6 (13-1) 1st (MWC) Runner Up NCAA 3rd Rnd
2003-2004 24-9 (9-5) 3rd (MWC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 25-8 (11-3) 1st (MWC) 2nd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd

2020-2021 Utah Utes Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Timmy Allen NABC All-District (19) Second Team
Timmy Allen All-Pac-12 First Team
Alfonso Plummer Pac-12 Player of the Week (Feb 1, 2021)

2020-2021 Utah Utes Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters A. Plummer P. Larsson T. Allen M. Jantunen B. Carlson
Rotation   I. Martinez R. Battin    
Lim PT R. Jones J. Brenchley J. Kellier L. Thioune  
Lim PT   B. King E. Ballstaedt    
Lim PT   B. Wenzel J. Jamele    
Lim PT     L. Krystkowiak    

2020-2021 Utah Utes Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Timmy Allen 25 35.1 17.2 6.4 3.9 1.3 0.2 3.1
Alfonso Plummer 25 28.0 13.6 2.2 1.0 0.7 0.0 1.4
Branden Carlson 25 23.4 9.4 4.6 0.7 0.2 1.7 0.9
Mikael Jantunen 20 28.1 8.9 4.5 1.4 0.7 0.1 1.3
Pelle Larsson 25 26.6 8.2 3.2 2.8 0.7 0.5 2.7
Riley Battin 25 21.9 6.6 3.4 1.4 0.4 0.1 0.6
Ian Martinez 25 15.8 5.2 1.9 0.8 0.6 0.7 0.8
Rylan Jones 17 24.6 4.4 1.8 4.0 1.2 0.1 1.1
Lahat Thioune 20 5.7 1.4 1.1 0.1 0.2 0.0 0.5
Jordan Kellier 7 3.9 1.3 0.9 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.6
Luc Krystkowiak 2 2.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5
Brooks King 4 1.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2
Jaxon Brenchley 19 6.4 0.5 0.7 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.2
Jack Jamele 1 2.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0
Brendan Wenzel 2 5.5 0.0 1.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0
Elias Ballstaedt 2 2.5 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.0

2020-2021 Utah Utes Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Larry Krystkowiak Head Coach 2011-2012 Head Coach (Milwaukee Bucks, 2006 to 2008)
Tommy Connor Associate Head Coach 2014-2015 Assistant Coach (Utah, 2007 to 2014)
Andy Hill Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Henry Martinez Assistant Coach 2019-2020 N/A
Scott McByrne Video Coordinator 2011-2012 N/A
Mark Harlan Athletic Director 2018-2019 Athletic Director (South Florida, 2014 to 2018)
Chris Jones Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Utah State, 2008 to 2016)
Paul Kirk Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2020-2021 Assistant Athletic Director for Communications (Colorado State, 2012 to 2020)
Donny Daniels Director of Player Development 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Gonzaga, 2010 to 2019)
Trevor Jameson Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Charles Stephenson Strength and Conditioning Coach 2014-2015 N/A