2015-2016 Stony Brook Seawolves

2015-2016 Stony Brook Seawolves Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
42 Alonzo Cambell RS-Fr C 7-0 230 Feb 13, 1996 Gahanna (OH) United States Lincoln High School
4 Tim Donohoe So G 6-3 190 Feb 22, 1996 Albany (NY) United States Albany High School
11 Rayshaun McGrew Sr F 6-7 230 Apr 30, 1992 Chicago (IL) United States Chicago Vocational Career Academy
3 Kameron Mitchell Jr G 6-4 195 Jul 22, 1994 Jacksonville (FL) United States Mandarin High School
24 Roland Nyama So GF 6-6 210 Jul 11, 1993 Frankfurt Germany / United States Holderness School
32 Jakub Petras So C 6-11 272 Jul 13, 1994 Skalica Slovakia Canarias Basketball Academy
10 Carson Puriefoy Sr G 6-0 175 Jan 17, 1994 Wenonah (NJ) United States Bishop Eustace Prep School
22 Bryan Sekunda So GF 6-6 190 Apr 8, 1995 State College (PA) United States State College Area High School
12 Tyrell Sturdivant So F 6-7 232 Aug 1, 1995 Chester (PA) United States Chester High School
1 DeShaun Thrower So SG 6-1 205 Sep 10, 1996 Muskegon (MI) United States Muskegon High School
5 Ahmad Walker Jr G 6-4 175 Dec 30, 1992 Port Washington (NY) United States Berkshire School
20 Jameel Warney Sr PF 6-8 260 Jan 31, 1994 Roselle (NJ) United States Roselle Catholic High School
34 Lucas Woodhouse Jr G 6-3 180 Mar 11, 1994 Greenlawn (NY) United States Harborfields High School
15 Akwasi Yeboah RS-Fr SF 6-6 235 Jun 15, 1997 Sekondi-Takoradi Ghana / England Barking Abbey

Recent Stony Brook Seawolves History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 24-9 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) 1st Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2017-2018 13-19 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 18-14 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2015-2016 26-7 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 25-8 (14-2) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 22-10 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 15-17 (8-8) 5th (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 22-10 (13-3) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 16-14 (8-8) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 7-23 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 9-20 (4-12) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 4-24 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 12-17 (6-12) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 10-20 (5-13) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 13-15 (7-9) 7th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2015-2016 Stony Brook Seawolves Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Jameel Warney NABC All-District (1) First Team
Carson Puriefoy NABC All-District (1) Second Team
Jameel Warney America East Player of the Year
Carson Puriefoy America East First Team
Jameel Warney America East First Team
Rayshaun McGrew America East Second Team
Jameel Warney America East Tournament MOP
Carson Puriefoy America East All-Tournament Team
Jameel Warney America East All-Tournament Team
Jameel Warney America East Defensive POY
Rayshaun McGrew America East All-Defensive Team
Ahmad Walker America East All-Defensive Team
Jameel Warney America East All-Defensive Team

2015-2016 Stony Brook Seawolves Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Puriefoy A. Walker B. Sekunda R. McGrew J. Warney
Rotation   L. Woodhouse T. Sturdivant    
Lim PT   K. Mitchell R. Nyama   J. Petras
Lim PT   D. Thrower      
Lim PT   T. Donohoe      

2015-2016 Stony Brook Seawolves Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jameel Warney 33 32.9 19.8 10.8 1.6 0.9 3.0 1.3
Carson Puriefoy 33 33.7 14.9 3.2 3.1 1.2 0.4 2.5
Rayshaun McGrew 32 27.7 10.6 6.0 1.2 0.6 0.3 1.2
Ahmad Walker 33 29.2 10.2 6.8 4.2 1.0 0.2 3.1
Bryan Sekunda 25 20.0 7.3 1.6 1.4 0.4 0.0 0.7
Lucas Woodhouse 31 26.5 6.7 2.6 3.6 1.0 0.0 1.3
Roland Nyama 31 9.8 3.1 1.5 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.4
Tyrell Sturdivant 33 11.8 3.1 3.6 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.6
DeShaun Thrower 27 8.6 1.9 0.6 0.5 0.2 0.0 0.2
Kameron Mitchell 26 8.8 1.1 0.6 0.5 0.3 0.0 0.3
Jakub Petras 21 4.3 1.0 1.0 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1
Tim Donohoe 3 3.7 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2015-2016 Stony Brook Seawolves Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Steve Pikiell Head Coach 2005-2006 N/A
Jay Young Associate Head Coach 2006-2007 N/A
Dan Rickard Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (New York, 2018 to 2019)
Lamar Chapman Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Shawn Heilbron Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Miguel Rivera Director of Strength and Conditioning 2014-2015 N/A
Bryan Dougher Director of Basketball Operations 2014-2015 N/A