2019-2020 Stony Brook Seawolves

2019-2020 Stony Brook Seawolves Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
12 Quari Alleyne Sr G 6-2 183 - Ossining (NY) United States Ossining High School
11 Hassan Ceesay So G 6-4 189 - Newark (NJ) United States East Side High School
21 Alex Christie So C 7-0 269 Mar 1, 1999 Oakville Canada MacDuffie School
1 Makale Foreman Jr G 6-1 190 - Kingsport (TN) United States Hargrave Military Academy
23 Andrew Garcia Jr F 6-5 228 - New York (NY) United States / Dominican Republic The Masters School
5 Mouhamadou Gueye Jr F 6-9 210 - Staten Island (NY) United States Curtis High School
24 Lenny Kadisha Sr G 6-4 238 - Jamaica (NY) United States Wadleigh High School
2 Miles Latimer So G 6-4 190 - Fairfax (VA) United States Paul VI Catholic High School
10 Jordan McKenzie Jr G 6-1 189 Sep 6, 1997 Concord (NC) United States Hargrave Military Academy
35 Anthony Ochefu Jr F 6-8 245 Jan 25, 1999 West Chester (PA) United States Westtown School
3 Elijah Olaniyi Jr F 6-5 203 Jan 11, 1999 Newark (NJ) United States East Side High School
4 Jeffrey Otchere Jr PF 6-11 240 - Bronx (NY) United States Bull City Prep Academy
15 Tavin Pierre Philippe Fr G 6-3 180 - Frackville (PA) United States Baldwin High School
0 Frankie Policelli So SF 6-7 211 Apr 11, 2000 New Hartford (NY) United States Long Island Lutheran High School
14 Tyler Stephenson-Moore Fr G 6-3 170 - Port Washington (NY) United States Long Island Lutheran High School

Recent Stony Brook Seawolves History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 20-13 (10-6) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 24-9 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) 1st Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2017-2018 13-19 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 18-14 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2015-2016 26-7 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 25-8 (14-2) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 22-10 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 15-17 (8-8) 5th (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 22-10 (13-3) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 16-14 (8-8) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 7-23 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 9-20 (4-12) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 4-24 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 12-17 (6-12) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 10-20 (5-13) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 13-15 (7-9) 7th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2019-2020 Stony Brook Seawolves Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Elijah Olaniyi NABC All-District (1) First Team
Elijah Olaniyi America East First Team
Andrew Garcia America East Second Team
Jeffrey Otchere America East All-Defensive Team
Elijah Olaniyi America East Player of the Week (Dec 9, 2019)
Elijah Olaniyi America East Player of the Week (Dec 30, 2019)
Elijah Olaniyi America East Player of the Week (Jan 13, 2020)

2019-2020 Stony Brook Seawolves Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Foreman T. Stephenson-Moore E. Olaniyi A. Garcia J. Otchere
Rotation   M. Latimer   M. Gueye  
Rotation   T. Philippe      
Lim PT J. McKenzie L. Kadisha F. Policelli A. Ochefu A. Christie
Lim PT Q. Alleyne H. Ceesay      

2019-2020 Stony Brook Seawolves Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Elijah Olaniyi 28 32.6 18.0 6.5 2.1 1.6 0.3 3.2
Makale Foreman 33 35.0 15.6 2.8 2.0 0.7 0.0 2.1
Andrew Garcia 33 30.6 13.4 6.7 1.9 1.6 0.3 3.0
Miles Latimer 32 26.5 7.0 2.9 1.5 0.9 0.2 1.4
Mouhamadou Gueye 33 24.7 7.0 6.4 1.5 0.4 2.0 1.5
Tyler Stephenson-Moore 28 16.4 4.3 2.3 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.4
Jeffrey Otchere 33 17.2 2.8 5.4 0.5 0.2 1.5 1.3
Tavin Pierre Philippe 30 11.0 2.5 1.2 0.6 0.5 0.2 0.9
Anthony Ochefu 29 6.0 1.4 1.9 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.4
Jordan McKenzie 33 10.3 0.9 1.2 0.9 0.6 0.0 0.5
Lenny Kadisha 4 2.0 0.8 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.2
Alex Christie 8 2.0 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0
Quari Alleyne 5 2.8 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4

2019-2020 Stony Brook Seawolves Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Geno Ford Head Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Stony Brook, 2016 to 2019)
Bryan Weber Associate Head Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Stony Brook, 2016 to 2019)
Dan Rickard Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (New York, 2018 to 2019)
Randal Holt Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Director of Player Development (Kent State, 2018 to 2019)
Shawn Heilbron Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Jaden Uken Director of Basketball Operations 2019-2020 Director of Basketball Operations (Fordham, 2016 to 2019)