2017-2018 Stony Brook Seawolves

2017-2018 Stony Brook Seawolves Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Michael Almonacy So PG 6-1 180 - Brentwood (NY) United States Brentwood High School
0 Jaron Cornish Jr G 5-11 172 Oct 2, 1995 Marsh Harbour Bahamas Champagnat Catholic School High School
4 Tim Donohoe Sr G 6-3 190 Feb 22, 1996 Albany (NY) United States Albany High School
23 Andrew Garcia Fr F 6-5 228 - New York (NY) United States / Dominican Republic The Masters School
1 U.C. Iroegbu Sr G 6-0 182 Aug 20, 1996 Sacramento (CA) United States Capital Christian High School
5 Corry Long Fr G 6-2 165 Mar 14, 1994 Cincinnati (OH) United States Hughes Center High School
10 Jordan McKenzie Fr G 6-1 189 Sep 6, 1997 Concord (NC) United States Hargrave Military Academy
35 Anthony Ochefu Fr F 6-8 245 Jan 25, 1999 West Chester (PA) United States Westtown School
0 Elijah Olaniyi Fr F 6-5 203 Jan 11, 1999 Newark (NJ) United States East Side High School
32 Jakub Petras Sr C 6-11 272 Jul 13, 1994 Skalica Slovakia Canarias Basketball Academy
11 Junior Saintel Sr SF 6-7 210 Oct 18, 1995 Absecon (NJ) United States Holy Spirit High School
22 Bryan Sekunda Sr GF 6-6 190 Apr 8, 1995 State College (PA) United States State College Area High School
12 Tyrell Sturdivant Sr F 6-7 232 Aug 1, 1995 Chester (PA) United States Chester High School
15 Akwasi Yeboah So SF 6-6 235 Jun 15, 1997 Sekondi-Takoradi Ghana / England Barking Abbey

Recent Stony Brook Seawolves History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 24-9 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) 1st Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2017-2018 13-19 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 18-14 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2015-2016 26-7 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 23-12 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 25-8 (14-2) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 22-10 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 15-17 (8-8) 5th (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 22-10 (13-3) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 16-14 (8-8) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 7-23 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 9-20 (4-12) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 4-24 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 12-17 (6-12) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 10-20 (5-13) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 13-15 (7-9) 7th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2017-2018 Stony Brook Seawolves Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Akwasi Yeboah America East Second Team
Elijah Olaniyi America East Rookie of the Year
Elijah Olaniyi America East All-Rookie Team
Jaron Cornish America East Player of the Week (Dec 26, 2017)
Elijah Olaniyi America East Rookie of the Week (Feb 26, 2018)
Elijah Olaniyi America East Rookie of the Week (Feb 12, 2018)
Elijah Olaniyi America East Rookie of the Week (Dec 4, 2017)

2017-2018 Stony Brook Seawolves Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Cornish J. McKenzie A. Yeboah J. Saintel T. Sturdivant
Rotation U. Iroegbu E. Olaniyi B. Sekunda   J. Petras
Rotation     A. Garcia    
Lim PT M. Almonacy T. Donohoe   A. Ochefu  
Lim PT C. Long        

2017-2018 Stony Brook Seawolves Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Akwasi Yeboah 32 28.5 15.3 5.1 1.4 0.9 0.2 2.3
Jaron Cornish 27 22.1 8.6 3.7 2.9 1.0 0.5 2.8
U.C. Iroegbu 32 25.0 8.1 2.4 1.5 1.2 0.2 1.0
Elijah Olaniyi 32 22.3 7.8 3.8 0.7 1.0 0.1 1.5
Tyrell Sturdivant 32 22.5 7.2 4.5 1.8 1.6 0.4 2.0
Junior Saintel 32 21.4 7.1 4.7 0.6 0.9 0.8 1.4
Bryan Sekunda 28 22.2 5.3 2.0 1.8 0.2 0.2 0.5
Jakub Petras 32 13.4 4.7 2.6 0.5 0.4 0.4 0.8
Jordan McKenzie 28 16.6 3.2 1.2 2.3 0.6 0.1 1.1
Andrew Garcia 11 10.1 2.9 2.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 1.3
Michael Almonacy 20 9.2 2.4 1.7 1.1 0.5 0.0 0.5
Anthony Ochefu 22 8.4 2.0 2.1 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.7
Corry Long 7 3.3 0.7 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.1
Tim Donohoe 3 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2017-2018 Stony Brook Seawolves Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jeff Boals Head Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Ohio State, 2009 to 2016)
Bryan Weber Assistant Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Geno Ford Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Head Coach (Bradley, 2011 to 2015)
Lamar Thornton Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Graduate Assistant (Toledo, 2016 to 2017)
Shawn Heilbron Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Andrew Goldstein Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 Assistant Video Coordinator (Ohio State, 2014 to 2016)