2019-2020 Furman Paladins

2019-2020 Furman Paladins Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
21 Ben Beeker Fr C 6-9 220 - Hendersonville (NC) United States Hendersonville Christian School
3 Mike Bothwell So G 6-3 187 - Willoughby (OH) United States Cornerstone Christian Academy High School
0 Tre Clark Jr SG 6-5 194 Aug 22, 1998 Palmetto Bay (FL) United States Palmetto Ridge High School
5 Marcus Foster Fr G 6-4 175 - Atlanta (GA) United States Drew Charter School
4 Noah Gurley So F 6-8 190 Aug 2, 1999 Fayetteville (GA) United States Fayette County High School
10 Alex Hunter Jr G 5-11 170 Feb 24, 1999 Raleigh (NC) United States Leesville High School
2 Colin Kenney Fr G 6-1 175 - Michigan City (IN) United States Marquette Catholic High School
12 Jonny Lawrence Fr C 6-10 215 - Orlando (FL) United States Lake Howell High School
14 Rett Lister Fr G 6-1 160 - Easley (SC) United States Easley High School
23 Jordan Lyons Sr SG 5-11 203 Nov 12, 1997 Peachtree City (GA) United States McIntosh High School
45 Clay Mounce Jr GF 6-7 200 - Mount Airy (NC) United States Mount Airy High School
1 Jaylon Pugh So G 6-0 167 - Cartersville (GA) United States Cartersville High School
20 Jalen Slawson So F 6-7 206 - Summerville (SC) United States Pinewood Preparatory School
11 Robert Swanson So G 5-10 160 - Myrtle Beach (SC) United States Myrtle Beach High School

Recent Furman Paladins History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 25-7 (15-3) 2nd (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 25-8 (13-5) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2017-2018 23-10 (13-5) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 23-12 (14-4) 1st (SoCon) 2nd Rnd CIT 4th Rnd
2015-2016 19-16 (11-7) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 11-22 (5-13) 10th (SoCon) Runner Up N/A
2013-2014 9-21 (3-13) 10th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 7-24 (3-15) 12th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-16 (8-10) 7th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 21-11 (12-6) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 13-17 (7-11) 7th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 6-24 (4-16) 11th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 7-23 (6-14) 9th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 15-16 (8-10) 5th (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 15-13 (8-7) 6th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 16-13 (9-7) 5th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 17-12 (8-8) 6th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 14-17 (8-8) 6th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A

2019-2020 Furman Paladins Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Jordan Lyons NABC All-District (21) First Team
Clay Mounce NABC All-District (21) Second Team
Jordan Lyons All-SoCon First Team (Media)
Noah Gurley All-SoCon Third Team (Media)
Clay Mounce All-SoCon Third Team (Media)
Jordan Lyons SoCon Player of the Week (Feb 11, 2020)
Jordan Lyons SoCon Player of the Week (Jan 7, 2020)
Clay Mounce SoCon Player of the Week (Dec 3, 2019)
Jordan Lyons SoCon All-Conference First Team (Coaches)
Noah Gurley SoCon All-Conference Third Team (Coaches)
Clay Mounce SoCon All-Conference Third Team (Coaches)

2019-2020 Furman Paladins Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters A. Hunter J. Lyons M. Bothwell J. Slawson N. Gurley
Rotation   T. Clark C. Mounce    
Lim PT C. Kenney J. Pugh     B. Beeker
Lim PT R. Swanson        
Lim PT R. Lister        

2019-2020 Furman Paladins Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jordan Lyons 32 33.4 16.4 2.7 1.9 1.3 0.1 2.2
Noah Gurley 32 28.9 14.3 4.6 1.9 0.9 0.7 2.6
Clay Mounce 32 30.2 13.2 6.0 2.1 1.5 0.7 1.7
Mike Bothwell 32 24.7 10.9 2.5 2.2 1.1 0.1 1.1
Alex Hunter 32 32.0 8.9 3.3 3.7 1.2 0.0 1.0
Jalen Slawson 32 22.6 6.9 5.1 1.5 1.1 0.8 1.5
Tre Clark 30 18.9 3.3 3.4 1.3 1.1 0.5 0.6
Jaylon Pugh 24 6.3 2.2 0.7 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.4
Ben Beeker 13 4.5 1.1 1.3 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.0
Colin Kenney 19 6.4 1.1 0.5 0.5 0.1 0.0 0.3
Robert Swanson 9 3.2 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.2
Rett Lister 9 2.2 0.4 0.6 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.2

2019-2020 Furman Paladins Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Bob Richey Head Coach 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Furman, 2011 to 2017)
Jeremy Growe Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Special Assistant to the Head Coach (Xavier, 2018 to 2019)
Jimmie Williams Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (William Jewell, 2015 to 2019)
Tim Johnson Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (James Madison, 2017 to 2019)
Tyler Eckstein Video Coordinator 2019-2020 N/A
Mike Buddie Athletic Director 2015-2016 N/A
David Abernethy Director of Strength and Conditioning 2014-2015 N/A
Hunter Reid Director of Sports Information 2012-2013 N/A
Jon D'Angelo Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 N/A
Chandler Carver Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Jordan Caskey Assistant Director of Sports Information 2014-2015 N/A
Julie Pare Assistant Director of Sports Information 2015-2016 Sports Information Assistant (Furman, 2009 to 2015)
Craig Clark Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Elaine Baker Director of Sports Medicine 2014-2015 N/A