2003-2004 Georgia Southern Eagles

2003-2004 Georgia Southern Eagles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Mike Arnold So G 6-2 175 - Coral Springs (FL) United States Coral Springs High School
- Frank Bennett Sr F 6-7 230 Feb 11, 1982 Pompano Beach (FL) United States N/A
- Marcus Byams Sr F 6-7 240 Apr 6, 1981 Tucker (GA) United States Dunwoody High School
- Kenny Faulk Jr G 6-3 205 Oct 27, 1981 Wachula (FL) United States N/A
- Chad Fleming Fr F 6-7 205 - Liberty (MO) United States Liberty High School
- Chris Foster Jr F 6-8 250 - Tifton (GA) United States N/A
- Jean Francois Jr F 6-6 240 Dec 14, 1980 West Palm Beach (FL) United States Palm Beach Lakes Community High School
- Donte Gennie Fr G 6-1 185 Apr 2, 1983 Tallahassee (FL) United States Amos P. Godby High School
- Kordel Gibson Sr F 6-5 220 Nov 3, 1980 Tallahassee (FL) United States N/A
- Courtney Joseph Jr C 6-9 250 - New York (NY) United States N/A
- Prentice Mobley Sr G 5-11 170 - Delray Beach (FL) United States N/A
- Elton Nesbitt So G 5-9 165 Mar 26, 1980 Deerfield Beach (FL) United States Deerfield Beach High School
- Sean Olivier So F 6-9 240 Nov 13, 1983 St. Cloud (FL) United States St. Cloud High School
- Jarek Swain Fr G 6-4 180 Jun 13, 1985 Lithonia (GA) United States Lithonia High School
- Terry Williams Jr G 6-3 175 - Gainesville (FL) United States Gainesville High School

Recent Georgia Southern Eagles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 16-11 (10-6) 3rd (Sun Belt) N/A N/A
2018-2019 21-12 (12-6) 2nd (Sun Belt) 4th Rnd N/A
2017-2018 21-12 (11-7) 3rd (Sun Belt) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 18-15 (11-7) 3rd (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2015-2016 14-17 (10-10) 5th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-9 (14-6) 2nd (Sun Belt) Runner Up N/A
2013-2014 15-19 (6-10) 7th (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 14-19 (7-11) 8th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-15 (12-6) 2nd (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 5-27 (1-17) 12th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 9-23 (6-12) 8th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (5-15) 10th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 20-12 (13-7) 2nd (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 15-16 (7-11) 6th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 20-10 (11-4) 1st (SoCon) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 18-13 (10-6) 2nd (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 21-8 (11-5) 2nd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 15-13 (8-8) 6th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A

2003-2004 Georgia Southern Eagles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Frank Bennett All-SoCon Team (Coaches)
Terry Williams All-SoCon Team (Coaches)
Frank Bennett All-SoCon Second Team (Media)
Terry Williams All-SoCon Third Team (Media)
Elton Nesbitt SoCon Second Team All-Tournament

2003-2004 Georgia Southern Eagles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters E. Nesbitt T. Williams C. Fleming F. Bennett S. Olivier
Rotation P. Mobley   K. Gibson J. Francois  
Rotation D. Gennie        
Lim PT M. Arnold J. Swain   M. Byams C. Joseph
Lim PT   K. Faulk   C. Foster  

2003-2004 Georgia Southern Eagles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Elton Nesbitt 29 28.9 15.7 3.8 3.5 2.2 0.1 2.6
Frank Bennett 29 29.6 15.3 6.4 0.6 0.8 0.7 2.0
Terry Williams 29 28.4 12.2 2.4 5.3 2.2 0.6 2.3
Jean Francois 29 24.5 9.9 6.8 1.1 1.4 1.1 1.6
Kordel Gibson 29 18.2 6.8 2.4 1.2 0.9 0.4 1.1
Chad Fleming 29 17.8 5.6 4.3 1.9 1.1 0.3 1.8
Prentice Mobley 29 16.1 4.7 0.9 1.9 0.6 0.0 1.2
Donte Gennie 27 10.3 3.6 1.3 0.7 0.7 0.0 1.3
Jarek Swain 2 8.0 3.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5
Courtney Joseph 15 9.7 2.7 3.2 0.3 0.3 0.7 1.4
Chris Foster 8 6.0 2.5 1.9 0.0 0.4 0.5 0.4
Sean Olivier 28 11.7 2.5 2.2 0.2 0.3 0.6 0.8
Mike Arnold 5 5.0 1.8 1.0 0.0 0.4 0.0 0.4
Marcus Byams 28 8.9 1.8 3.0 0.5 0.4 0.0 0.5
Kenny Faulk 9 5.1 0.9 0.8 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.2