2015-2016 Georgia Southern Eagles

2015-2016 Georgia Southern Eagles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
10 Jake Allsmiller So G 6-5 185 Oct 19, 1995 Nashville (TN) United States Christ Presbyterian Academy
5 DeVince Boykins Sr G 6-4 210 Dec 17, 1992 Forest City (NC) United States East Rutherford High School
1 Devonte Boykins So G 6-2 180 Nov 5, 1995 Forest City (NC) United States East Rutherford High School
4 Tookie Brown Fr PG 5-11 180 Nov 22, 1995 Madison (GA) United States Morgan County High School
- Dominique Bullock Jr G 5-11 183 Feb 27, 1994 Valdosta (GA) United States Valdosta High School
13 Jason Burnell Fr F 6-7 220 Aug 15, 1997 Jacksonville (FL) United States Providence School
- Khalil Carson Jr F 6-4 250 - Albany (GA) United States Westover High School
0 Montae Glenn Fr PF 6-8 230 May 17, 1997 Carrollton (GA) United States Carrollton High School
- James Holder Jr G 6-1 175 Jun 1, 1994 Norcross (GA) United States Mill Creek High School
2 Mike Hughes So G 6-3 190 Oct 8, 1996 Winston-Salem (NC) United States Winston-Salem Preparatory Academy
12 Aubrey McRae Fr G 6-3 185 Sep 17, 1996 Augusta (GA) United States Glenn Hills High School
11 Shawn O'Connell Fr F 6-8 205 Dec 7, 1995 Roswell (GA) United States Milton High School
23 Jonathan Sanks Fr G 6-4 205 Dec 9, 1996 Warner Robbins (GA) United States Berkmar High School
14 Coye Simmons So F 6-8 240 Jun 30, 1995 Winston-Salem (NC) United States Winston-Salem Preparatory Academy
3 Ike Smith Fr SF 6-4 210 Jul 5, 1997 Gainesville (FL) United States Gainesville High School
- D.J. Suter Sr G 6-4 200 May 23, 1993 Alpharetta (GA) United States Alpharetta High School
24 Brandon Wimberly So G 6-1 170 Jan 8, 1996 Macon (GA) United States Jones County High School

Recent Georgia Southern Eagles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 21-12 (12-6) 2nd (Sun Belt) 4th Rnd N/A
2017-2018 21-12 (11-7) 3rd (Sun Belt) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 18-15 (11-7) 3rd (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2015-2016 14-17 (10-10) 5th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-9 (14-6) 2nd (Sun Belt) Runner Up N/A
2013-2014 15-19 (6-10) 7th (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 14-19 (7-11) 8th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-15 (12-6) 2nd (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 5-27 (1-17) 12th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 9-23 (6-12) 8th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (5-15) 10th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 20-12 (13-7) 2nd (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 15-16 (7-11) 6th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 20-10 (11-4) 1st (SoCon) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 18-13 (10-6) 2nd (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 21-8 (11-5) 2nd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 15-13 (8-8) 6th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A

2015-2016 Georgia Southern Eagles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Tookie Brown NABC All-District (24) First Team
Tookie Brown All-Sun Belt First Team
Mike Hughes All-Sun Belt Third Team
Tookie Brown Sun Belt Freshman of the Year

2015-2016 Georgia Southern Eagles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters T. Brown M. Hughes I. Smith J. Allsmiller C. Simmons
Rotation D. Boykins D. Boykins   S. O'Connell  
Rotation       M. Glenn  
Lim PT J. Holder J. Sanks J. Burnell    
Lim PT B. Wimberly A. McRae      
Lim PT   D. Suter      

2015-2016 Georgia Southern Eagles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Tookie Brown 31 30.8 17.8 3.2 3.4 1.6 0.1 2.2
Mike Hughes 30 30.2 14.9 4.7 1.6 2.1 0.3 2.1
Ike Smith 30 25.5 11.7 4.8 1.1 0.9 0.4 1.8
Jake Allsmiller 31 26.9 7.8 1.7 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.8
Devonte Boykins 31 23.5 5.9 2.2 1.8 0.6 0.1 1.1
Montae Glenn 25 13.1 4.5 3.7 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.6
DeVince Boykins 30 15.2 4.0 2.1 1.0 0.5 0.1 1.3
Coye Simmons 31 15.2 3.5 5.5 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.7
Jonathan Sanks 19 6.7 3.0 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.4
Shawn O'Connell 31 14.2 3.0 3.3 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.4
Jason Burnell 23 8.0 2.9 1.7 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.4
James Holder 2 2.5 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Aubrey McRae 12 3.2 1.4 0.4 0.2 0.6 0.0 0.1
D.J. Suter 3 1.7 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Brandon Wimberly 5 1.6 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0

2015-2016 Georgia Southern Eagles Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Mark Byington Head Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Virginia Tech, 2012 to 2013)
Andrew Wilson Assistant Coach 2013-2014 Assistant Coach (Binghamton, 2012 to 2013)
Larry Dixon Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Ben Betts Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Assistant Coach (Fort Wayne, 2014 to 2015)
Kelsey Hite Strength and Conditioning Coach 2015-2016 N/A
Tom Kleinlein Athletic Director 2012-2013 N/A
Kyle Speer Director of Strength and Conditioning 2014-2015 N/A
Rob Burke Director of Basketball Operations 2015-2016 Assistant Coach (Citadel, 2010 to 2015)
Brandy Clouse Director of Sports Medicine 2014-2015 N/A
Nick Sparacio Athletic Trainer 2015-2016 N/A
Barrett Gilham Director of Media Relations 2011-2012 N/A