2021-2022 Georgia Southern Eagles

2021-2022 Georgia Southern Eagles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
0 Kaden Archie Sr SF 6-6 205 Apr 12, 2000 Midlothian (TX) United States Midlothian High School
21 Amar Augillard RS-Fr GF 6-4 210 Sep 14, 2002 Zion (IL) United States Zion-Benton Township High School
4 Kamari Brown Sr G 6-3 190 Dec 26, 1998 Tallahassee (FL) United States Lawton Chiles High School
1 Cam Bryant So F 6-7 215 Dec 7, 2001 Hampton (GA) United States Dutchtown High School
3 Tre Cobbs Sr PG 6-0 190 - Lima (OH) United States Lima Central Catholic High School
10 Carlos Curry Jr F 6-11 240 Dec 6, 1999 Albany (GA) United States Dougherty Comprehensive High School
- Will Dillard Jr SG 6-3 205 Mar 27, 1999 Greensboro (NC) United States Greensboro Day School
5 Mannie Harris Fr G 6-3 170 - Camilla (GA) United States Mitchell-Baker High School
13 Gedi Juozapaitis Sr F 6-4 210 Sep 13, 1998 London England Woodstock Academy
2 Elijah McCadden Sr G 6-4 205 Dec 20, 1999 Rocky Mount (NC) United States Greenfield School
11 Johnny McFatten So F 6-8 210 May 9, 2001 Douglas (GA) United States Coffee High School
12 Andrei Savrasov Jr SF 6-7 225 Nov 30, 2000 Orenburg Russia N/A
34 Jake Smith Fr GF 6-2 155 - Perry (GA) United States N/A
14 Donovan Stocks RS-Fr SF 6-3 185 Mar 31, 2003 Park Hills (KY) United States Covington Catholic High School
24 Prince Toyambi Jr F 6-7 230 Dec 2, 2000 Kinshasa Democratic Republic of the Congo Fresno Central High School
23 Grant Weatherford Sr PG 6-2 195 Aug 7, 1996 Arcadia (IN) United States Hamilton Heights High School

Recent Georgia Southern Eagles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2022-2023 12-12 (5-6) 7th (Sun Belt) N/A N/A
2021-2022 13-16 (5-11) 10th (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd N/A
2020-2021 13-13 (7-9) 9th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2019-2020 20-13 (12-8) 4th (Sun Belt) 4th Rnd N/A
2018-2019 21-12 (12-6) 2nd (Sun Belt) 4th Rnd N/A
2017-2018 21-12 (11-7) 3rd (Sun Belt) 3rd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 18-15 (11-7) 3rd (Sun Belt) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2015-2016 14-17 (10-10) 5th (Sun Belt) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-9 (14-6) 2nd (Sun Belt) Runner Up N/A
2013-2014 15-19 (6-10) 7th (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 14-19 (7-11) 8th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-15 (12-6) 2nd (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 5-27 (1-17) 12th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 9-23 (6-12) 8th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 8-22 (5-15) 10th (SoCon) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 20-12 (13-7) 2nd (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 15-16 (7-11) 6th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 20-10 (11-4) 1st (SoCon) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 18-13 (10-6) 2nd (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 21-8 (11-5) 2nd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 15-13 (8-8) 6th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A

2021-2022 Georgia Southern Eagles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Elijah McCadden Sun Belt Sixth Man of the Year

2021-2022 Georgia Southern Eagles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters T. Cobbs G. Weatherford E. McCadden G. Juozapaitis P. Toyambi
Rotation   K. Brown K. Archie C. Bryant  
Rotation     A. Savrasov    
Lim PT   M. Harris J. McFatten   C. Curry
Lim PT     J. Smith    
Lim PT     D. Stocks    

2021-2022 Georgia Southern Eagles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Elijah McCadden 26 28.1 11.7 4.6 2.6 1.0 0.0 3.5
Andrei Savrasov 29 23.0 10.7 5.5 0.8 0.8 0.5 1.2
Kamari Brown 29 25.6 9.5 3.9 1.5 0.6 0.7 1.3
Kaden Archie 23 25.8 7.6 2.4 1.5 1.0 0.6 2.1
Gedi Juozapaitis 27 25.0 7.5 2.2 1.3 0.8 0.3 1.4
Cam Bryant 26 24.5 7.5 4.0 1.7 0.7 0.3 1.7
Prince Toyambi 28 18.8 7.0 5.2 0.4 1.0 0.6 1.0
Tre Cobbs 25 22.7 5.2 2.1 2.2 1.1 0.0 1.7
Jake Smith 1 3.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Mannie Harris 4 8.2 2.5 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.0 1.0
Carlos Curry 27 9.5 2.5 2.7 0.3 0.1 0.5 0.6
Grant Weatherford 29 14.4 2.0 1.6 0.9 1.0 0.1 0.3
Donovan Stocks 1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2021-2022 Georgia Southern Eagles Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Brian Burg Head Coach 2020-2021 Assistant Coach (Texas Tech, 2018 to 2020)
Chris Shumate Associate Head Coach 2020-2021 Assistant Coach (Northern Kentucky, 2016 to 2019)
Shawn Forrest Assistant Coach 2020-2021 Assistant Coach (Southern Methodist, 2016 to 2019)
Tim MacAllister Assistant Coach 2020-2021 Chief Of Staff (Texas Tech, 2019 to 2020)
Jared Benko Athletic Director 2020-2021 Deputy Director of Athletics (Mississippi State, 2017 to 2020)
Scott Shipman Director of Strength and Conditioning 2021-2022 N/A
Rusty Grafel Graduate Manager 2020-2021 Graduate Assistant (Texas Tech, 2019 to 2020)
Brandy Clouse Director of Sports Medicine 2014-2015 N/A
Nick Sparacio Athletic Trainer 2015-2016 N/A
Chad Jackson Director of Communications 2017-2018 Director of Communications (Armstrong Atlantic, 1998 to 2017)