2018-2019 Pepperdine Waves

2018-2019 Pepperdine Waves Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
10 Andre Ball Fr SF 6-7 190 - Chino Hills (CA) United States Chino Hills High School
35 M.J. Cage So PF 6-10 225 May 14, 1997 Santa Ana (CA) United States Mater Dei High School
21 Eric Cooper, Jr. Sr SG 6-3 190 - La Verne (CA) United States La Verne Lutheran
12 Darnell Dunn Sr F 6-6 205 Jan 19, 1997 Kinston (NC) United States Kinston High School
20 Kameron Edwards Jr PF 6-6 230 - Etiwanda (CA) United States Etiwanda High School
15 Kessler Edwards Fr SG 6-8 190 - Etiwanda (CA) United States Etiwanda High School
33 Erik Mailliard Fr C 6-10 210 - Dallas (TX) United States Parish Episcopal School
34 Victor Ohia Obioha Fr C 6-9 200 - Owerri Nigeria Hillcrest High School
25 Everett Perrot Fr F 6-6 215 - Elk Grove (CA) United States Christian Brothers High School
2 Darryl Polk, Jr. Fr PG 5-9 145 - Long Beach (CA) United States Long Beach Polytechnic High School
4 Colbey Ross So PG 6-1 180 - Aurora (CO) United States Eaglecrest High School
5 Jade' Smith So PG 6-4 175 Mar 30, 1999 Oakland (CA) United States St. Joseph Notre Dame High School
11 Keith Smith Jr SF 6-6 205 Jan 5, 1998 Seattle (WA) United States Rainier Beach High School
50 Jackson Stormo Fr C 6-8 260 - Santa Barbara (CA) United States San Marcos High School
3 Michael Wexler Fr G 5-11 175 - Plymouth (MN) United States Benilde-St. Margaret's
32 Kaijae Yee-Stephens So SG 6-1 190 - Santa Cruz (CA) United States Santa Cruz High School
14 Jay Yoon Fr G 6-4 195 - Arcadia (CA) United States Arcadia High School

Recent Pepperdine Waves History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 12-15 (5-8) 7th (WCC) N/A N/A
2017-2018 6-26 (2-16) 10th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 9-22 (5-13) 8th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2015-2016 18-14 (10-8) 4th (WCC) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2014-2015 18-14 (10-8) 4th (WCC) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2013-2014 15-16 (8-10) 5th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-18 (4-12) 7th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 9-19 (4-12) 7th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 12-21 (5-9) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-24 (3-11) 6th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 9-23 (5-9) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 11-21 (4-10) 6th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 8-23 (4-10) 7th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 7-20 (3-11) 8th (WCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 17-14 (6-8) 5th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 16-15 (9-5) 2nd (WCC) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 15-13 (7-7) 4th (WCC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2018-2019 Pepperdine Waves Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Ross E. Cooper, Jr. J. Smith K. Edwards K. Edwards
Rotation D. Polk, Jr.   A. Ball D. Dunn  
Lim PT M. Wexler K. Yee-Stephens K. Smith M. Cage V. Ohia Obioha
Lim PT   J. Yoon E. Perrot   J. Stormo
Lim PT         E. Mailliard

2018-2019 Pepperdine Waves Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Colbey Ross 27 34.9 18.8 2.9 7.3 1.2 0.1 4.1
Kameron Edwards 15 30.5 16.9 7.3 1.0 0.9 0.5 2.3
Eric Cooper, Jr. 27 27.6 11.3 2.4 0.9 0.5 0.1 0.6
Kessler Edwards 27 28.6 10.0 5.4 1.0 1.1 1.0 1.3
Jade' Smith 26 27.9 9.2 6.2 1.9 1.5 0.1 2.0
Darnell Dunn 27 25.7 8.4 3.5 1.2 0.6 0.1 1.3
Andre Ball 26 12.5 3.3 1.5 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.4
Victor Ohia Obioha 19 9.3 3.3 1.7 0.1 0.1 0.8 0.4
Darryl Polk, Jr. 26 18.5 3.1 1.7 1.3 1.3 0.1 0.8
Jackson Stormo 17 6.5 1.5 1.3 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.5
Erik Mailliard 3 1.3 0.0 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Jay Yoon 5 1.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2
Michael Wexler 5 1.8 0.0 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2
Everett Perrot 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2018-2019 Pepperdine Waves Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Lorenzo Romar Head Coach 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Arizona, 2017 to 2018)
Ken Bone Associate Head Coach 2018-2019 Associate Head Coach (Montana, 2014 to 2016)
Curtis Allen Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Washington State, 2010 to 2018)
Reggie Morris, Jr. Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Loyola Marymount, 2016 to 2017)
Steve Potts Athletic Director 2011-2012 N/A
Tochi Oti Video Coordinator 2018-2019 N/A
Matt Young Director of Strength and Conditioning 2009-2010 N/A
John Impelman Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Pepperdine, 2013 to 2018)
Gerald Brown Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Concordia (CA), 2015 to 2018)
Kevin Wright Head Athletic Trainer 2009-2010 N/A
Justin Ericson Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A