2002-2003 Dayton Flyers

2002-2003 Dayton Flyers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Marques Bennett Fr GF 6-4 200 Apr 20, 1984 Indianapolis (IN) United States Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
- Sean Finn Jr FC 7-0 240 Jan 4, 1982 Hays (KS) United States Hays High School
- Nate Green Sr F 6-6 245 Aug 10, 1979 Laurel (MD) United States Laurel Baptist Academy
- Brooks Hall Sr F 6-6 205 Jul 23, 1981 Troy (OH) United States Troy High School
- Frank Iguodala Jr F 6-5 210 Sep 9, 1982 Springfield (IL) United States Lanphier High School
- Mark Jones So G 6-1 180 Sep 21, 1982 Taftville (CT) United States Norwich Academy
- Jon Kingston So C 6-8 238 Mar 13, 1985 Columbus (OH) United States Grandview Heights High School
- Greg Kohls Jr G 6-2 167 Jan 14, 1982 Centerville (OH) United States Centerville High School
- Ramod Marshall Jr G 6-2 180 Oct 14, 1980 Charlotte (NC) United States Garinger High School
- D.J. Stelly So GF 6-4 193 Sep 17, 1980 Aurora (CO) United States Aurora Central High School
- Keith Waleskowski Jr FC 6-9 228 Aug 26, 1980 Dayton (OH) United States Archbishop Alter High School
- Logan White Fr GF 6-4 190 Oct 26, 1983 Cleveland (OH) United States University School
- Warren Williams Fr G 6-0 190 Jan 12, 1984 Gaithersburg (MD) United States DeMatha Catholic High School

Recent Dayton Flyers History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 21-12 (13-5) 3rd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2017-2018 14-17 (8-10) 9th (A-10) 2nd Rnd N/A
2016-2017 24-8 (15-3) 1st (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2015-2016 25-8 (14-4) 1st (A-10) 4th Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2014-2015 27-9 (13-5) 2nd (A-10) Runner Up NCAA 2nd Rnd
2013-2014 26-11 (10-6) 5th (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 4th Rnd
2012-2013 17-14 (7-9) 11th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 20-13 (9-7) 5th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 22-14 (7-9) 8th (A-10) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 25-12 (8-8) 7th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT Champion
2008-2009 27-8 (11-5) 2nd (A-10) 3rd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2007-2008 23-11 (8-8) 7th (A-10) 2nd Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2006-2007 19-12 (8-8) 7th (A-10) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 14-17 (6-10) 11th (A-10) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 18-11 (10-6) 4th (A-10) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 24-9 (12-4) 2nd (A-10) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 24-6 (13-2) 2nd (A-10) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd

2002-2003 Dayton Flyers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Brooks Hall Atlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
Keith Waleskowski Atlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team
Ramod Marshall Atlantic 10 All-Conference Third Team
Ramod Marshall Atlantic 10 Tournament Most Outstanding Performer
Sean Finn Atlantic 10 All-Championship Team
Ramod Marshall Atlantic 10 All-Championship Team

2002-2003 Dayton Flyers Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters R. Marshall M. Jones B. Hall K. Waleskowski S. Finn
Rotation   D. Stelly N. Green    
Lim PT W. Williams L. White      
Lim PT G. Kohls F. Iguodala      
Lim PT   M. Bennett      

2002-2003 Dayton Flyers Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Brooks Hall 30 32.5 12.8 6.9 2.3 0.9 0.3 1.8
Keith Waleskowski 30 30.8 12.7 8.1 1.0 0.6 0.5 1.5
Ramod Marshall 30 34.3 12.2 2.2 4.8 0.7 0.0 1.9
Sean Finn 30 22.1 10.0 5.3 0.3 0.2 1.5 1.0
Mark Jones 30 28.7 8.0 3.4 3.4 0.8 0.1 2.1
D.J. Stelly 30 18.8 7.4 3.4 1.2 0.6 0.2 1.4
Nate Green 30 19.0 6.6 3.4 0.8 0.7 0.2 1.4
Warren Williams 29 7.6 1.8 0.7 1.0 0.4 0.0 1.1
Logan White 21 5.7 0.8 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.6
Frank Iguodala 22 3.8 0.7 1.0 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.4
Marques Bennett 5 2.4 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Greg Kohls 4 1.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5

2002-2003 Dayton Flyers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Mark Thobe Director of Strength and Conditioning 2002-2003 N/A