2019-2020 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles

2019-2020 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
3 Max Abmas Fr GF 6-1 160 - Dallas (TX) United States Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas
2 Deondre Burns Sr G 6-3 190 Jan 16, 1997 Yazoo City (MS) United States Newman Smith High School
12 R.J. Fuqua So G 5-11 160 - Tulsa (OK) United States Booker T. Washington High School
5 D'Mauria Jones Jr G 6-3 210 - Los Angeles (CA) United States Narbonne High School
11 Carlos Jurgens So PG 6-5 175 Oct 27, 1998 Tartu Estonia Tartu Art Gymnasium
10 Sam Kearns Sr G 6-1 180 - San Antonio (TX) United States Samuel Clemens High School
22 Francis Lacis So F 6-7 200 Feb 22, 1999 Riga Latvia N/A
21 Ty Lazenby Sr G 6-5 205 - Glencoe (OK) United States Glencoe High School
1 Elijah Lufile So FC 6-8 275 - Toronto Canada Clarkson Secondary School
23 Emmanuel Nzekwesi Sr SF 6-8 240 Sep 5, 1997 The Hague Netherlands Byron Nelson High School
0 Kevin Obanor So F 6-8 240 - Houston (TX) United States Mount Zion Christian Academy
13 Aidan Saunders Sr G 6-4 185 - Atlanta (GA) United States Miller Grove High School
14 D.J. Weaver So F 6-8 200 Aug 3, 1999 Houston (TX) United States Cypress Falls High School

Recent Oral Roberts Golden Eagles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 17-14 (9-7) 4th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 11-21 (7-9) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 11-21 (5-9) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 8-22 (4-12) 9th (Summit) N/A N/A
2015-2016 14-17 (6-10) 7th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 19-15 (10-6) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd CBI 2nd Rnd
2013-2014 17-16 (10-8) 5th (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 20-15 (13-5) 3rd (Southland) 2nd Rnd CIT 3rd Rnd
2011-2012 27-7 (17-1) 1st (Summit) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 19-16 (13-5) 2nd (Summit) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 20-13 (13-5) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 16-15 (14-4) 2nd (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 24-9 (16-2) 1st (Summit) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 23-11 (12-2) 1st (MCC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 21-12 (13-3) 1st (MCC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 25-8 (13-3) 1st (MCC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 17-11 (10-6) 2nd (MCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 18-10 (9-5) 4th (MCC) 1st Rnd N/A

2019-2020 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Emmanuel Nzekwesi NABC All-District (12) Second Team
Emmanuel Nzekwesi The Summit League All-First Team
Deondre Burns The Summit League All-Second Team
Kevin Obanor The Summit League All-Tournament Team
Max Abmas The Summit League All-Newcomer Team
Deondre Burns The Summit League All-Newcomer Team
Deondre Burns The Summit League Player of the Week (Jan 13, 2020)

2019-2020 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters R. Fuqua M. Abmas D. Burns E. Nzekwesi K. Obanor
Rotation S. Kearns     F. Lacis  
Lim PT D. Jones A. Saunders D. Weaver E. Lufile  
Lim PT C. Jurgens T. Lazenby      

2019-2020 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Emmanuel Nzekwesi 25 29.4 16.3 9.9 0.8 1.1 0.7 1.6
Deondre Burns 31 32.3 15.3 4.1 4.1 0.9 0.1 2.1
Max Abmas 31 29.5 14.5 2.2 1.4 1.0 0.2 1.0
Kevin Obanor 31 24.6 12.3 6.9 0.7 0.4 0.8 1.5
R.J. Fuqua 24 30.3 8.4 3.5 3.7 1.5 0.1 1.2
Sam Kearns 31 23.9 5.7 2.2 1.6 0.9 0.1 0.9
Elijah Lufile 26 15.1 5.6 5.3 0.2 0.5 0.1 0.9
Francis Lacis 27 14.0 3.3 2.4 0.4 0.0 0.5 0.5
Ty Lazenby 23 11.4 2.7 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.9
Aidan Saunders 29 8.4 2.2 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.1 0.4
D'Mauria Jones 21 4.4 1.9 1.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1

2019-2020 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Paul Mills Head Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Baylor, 2009 to 2017)
Russell Springmann Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (San Diego, 2015 to 2017)
Sam Patterson Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Director of Video Operations (Baylor, 2013 to 2017)
Solomon Bozeman Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Little Rock, 2016 to 2018)
Iain Laymon Video Coordinator 2017-2018 N/A
Mike Carter Athletic Director 1994-1995 N/A
John Joslin Director of Sports Medicine 2008-2009 N/A
Scott Slarks Director of Communications 2017-2018 Assistant Athletic Director for Communications (Rogers State, 2016 to 2017)
Tim McCaughan Director of Media Relations 2016-2017 Media Relations (Oral Roberts, 2015 to 2016)