2021-2022 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles

2021-2022 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
3 Max Abmas Jr GF 6-0 175 Apr 2, 2001 Dallas (TX) United States Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas
5 Jonathan Alexandre So F 6-6 190 - Frisco (TX) United States Legacy Christian Academy
4 Jamie Bergens So PG 6-2 185 Dec 15, 2001 Almere Netherlands West Nottingham Academy
13 Nate Clover III So C 6-8 240 - Port Arthur (TX) United States Memorial High School
12 Matthew Henton Sr PG 5-10 167 - Alexandria (VA) United States Loreauville High School
23 Sir Issac Herron Fr C 6-9 210 - Spring (TX) United States Legacy the School of Sport Sciences
11 Carlos Jurgens Jr PG 6-4 200 Oct 27, 1998 Tartu Estonia Tartu Art Gymnasium
22 Francis Lacis Sr F 6-7 215 Feb 22, 1999 Riga Latvia Riga Center Humanitarian Secondary
25 Elijah Lawrence Fr G 5-10 160 - Bellaire (TX) United States Bellaire High School
1 Elijah Lufile Sr FC 6-7 280 Nov 7, 1997 Toronto Canada Clarkson Secondary School
10 Isaac McBride So SG 6-0 175 - Little Rock (AR) United States Baptist Preparatory School
20 Trey Phipps So G 6-2 180 - Sapulpa (OK) United States Booker T. Washington High School
45 Ishmael Plet So F 6-7 220 - Lynchburg (VA) United States Virginia Episcopal School
33 Luka Tekavcic Fr PF 6-11 200 May 21, 2002 Ljubljana Slovenia Central Pointe Christian Academy
2 Kareem Thompson Jr F 6-5 200 - Florence (AL) United States Florence High School
14 D.J. Weaver Jr F 6-7 205 Aug 3, 1999 Houston (TX) United States Cypress Falls High School

Recent Oral Roberts Golden Eagles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2022-2023 20-4 1st (Summit) N/A N/A
2021-2022 19-12 (12-6) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2020-2021 18-11 (10-5) 4th (Summit) Champion NCAA 3rd Rnd
2019-2020 17-14 (9-7) 4th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 11-21 (7-9) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 11-21 (5-9) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 8-22 (4-12) 9th (Summit) N/A N/A
2015-2016 14-17 (6-10) 7th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 19-15 (10-6) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd CBI 2nd Rnd
2013-2014 17-16 (10-8) 5th (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 20-15 (13-5) 3rd (Southland) 2nd Rnd CIT 3rd Rnd
2011-2012 27-7 (17-1) 1st (Summit) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 19-16 (13-5) 2nd (Summit) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 20-13 (13-5) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 16-15 (14-4) 2nd (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 24-9 (16-2) 1st (Summit) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 23-11 (12-2) 1st (Summit) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 21-12 (13-3) 1st (Summit) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 25-8 (13-3) 1st (Summit) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 17-11 (10-6) 2nd (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 18-10 (9-5) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A

2021-2022 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Max Abmas USBWA All-District Team (VI)
Max Abmas NABC All-District (12) First Team
Max Abmas AP All-American Honorable Mention
Max Abmas The Summit League All-First Team
Isaac McBride The Summit League Honorable Mention Team
Max Abmas The Summit League All-Tournament Team
Max Abmas The Summit League Player of the Week (Jan 31, 2022)
Max Abmas The Summit League Player of the Week (Jan 10, 2022)
Max Abmas The Summit League Player of the Week (Jan 3, 2022)
Francis Lacis The Summit League Player of the Week (Dec 20, 2021)

2021-2022 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters I. McBride M. Abmas K. Thompson F. Lacis E. Lufile
Rotation C. Jurgens       D. Weaver
Rotation T. Phipps        
Lim PT E. Lawrence   I. Plet L. Tekavcic N. Clover III
Lim PT J. Bergens   J. Alexandre   S. Herron
Lim PT M. Henton        

2021-2022 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Max Abmas 30 36.8 22.8 3.4 3.7 1.0 0.1 2.3
Isaac McBride 30 23.1 12.3 2.5 1.6 0.7 0.0 1.3
Trey Phipps 31 20.5 8.4 2.2 1.2 0.6 0.1 0.9
D.J. Weaver 31 21.3 8.2 4.1 0.3 0.3 1.2 0.8
Elijah Lufile 28 15.9 7.9 7.0 0.1 0.1 0.6 0.6
Kareem Thompson 31 25.6 7.6 5.5 1.7 0.8 0.7 1.2
Francis Lacis 30 26.1 6.9 6.3 1.2 1.0 0.7 1.0
Carlos Jurgens 30 22.8 6.6 3.7 1.4 0.5 0.5 0.9
Matthew Henton 1 4.0 4.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Jamie Bergens 14 7.4 2.4 0.8 1.1 0.4 0.0 0.4
Sir Issac Herron 25 5.7 2.3 1.8 0.1 0.4 0.2 0.3
Nate Clover III 15 5.7 2.1 2.2 0.0 0.1 0.3 0.5
Luka Tekavcic 6 3.8 1.2 1.2 0.5 0.0 0.2 0.5
Elijah Lawrence 6 4.8 0.8 0.5 0.8 0.5 0.0 0.2
Ishmael Plet 18 3.6 0.6 1.1 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.1

2021-2022 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Paul Mills Head Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Baylor, 2009 to 2017)
Russell Springmann Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (San Diego, 2015 to 2017)
Sam Patterson Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Director of Video Operations (Baylor, 2013 to 2017)
Kenton Paulino Assistant Coach 2021-2022 Assistant Coach (UTEP, 2019 to 2021)
Iain Laymon Video Coordinator 2017-2018 N/A
Tim Johnson Athletic Director 2021-2022 N/A
Ashtin Meerpohl Director of Sports Performance 2020-2021 N/A
John Joslin Director of Sports Medicine 2008-2009 N/A
Scott Slarks Director of Communications 2017-2018 Assistant Athletic Director for Communications (Rogers State, 2016 to 2017)
Jarrett Hardwick Director of Communications 2020-2021 Media Relations (Oral Roberts, 2016 to 2020)