2022-2023 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles

2022-2023 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
3 Max Abmas Sr GF 6-0 175 Apr 2, 2001 Dallas (TX) United States Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas
5 Cam Amboree Fr G 6-2 160 - Pearland (TX) United States Shadow Creek High School
13 Nate Clover III Jr C 6-8 240 - Port Arthur (TX) United States Memorial High School
23 Sir Issac Herron So C 6-9 220 - Spring (TX) United States Legacy the School of Sport Sciences
11 Carlos Jurgens Sr PG 6-4 200 Oct 27, 1998 Tartu Estonia Tartu Art Gymnasium
25 Elijah Lawrence So G 5-11 160 - Bellaire (TX) United States Bellaire High School
10 Isaac McBride Jr SG 6-1 172 - Little Rock (AR) United States Baptist Preparatory School
32 Patrick Mwamba Sr SF 6-7 210 Oct 11, 1999 Bukavu Democratic Republic of the Congo NBA Academy Africa
20 Trey Phipps Jr G 6-2 178 - Sapulpa (OK) United States Booker T. Washington High School
4 Jake Shannon Jr G 6-4 212 - Ada (OK) United States Ada High School
2 Kareem Thompson Sr F 6-5 208 - Florence (AL) United States Florence High School
35 Connor Vanover Sr C 7-5 230 Jun 23, 1999 Little Rock (AR) United States Findlay College Prep
14 D.J. Weaver Sr F 6-7 212 Aug 3, 1999 Houston (TX) United States Cypress Falls High School
0 Demari Williams Fr F 6-7 218 - Glendale (AZ) United States Dream City Christian School

Recent Oral Roberts Golden Eagles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2023-2024 11-17 (5-10) 8th (Summit) N/A N/A
2022-2023 30-5 1st (Summit) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2021-2022 19-12 (12-6) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2020-2021 18-11 (10-5) 4th (Summit) Champion NCAA 3rd Rnd
2019-2020 17-14 (9-7) 4th (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2018-2019 11-21 (7-9) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 11-21 (5-9) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 8-22 (4-12) 9th (Summit) N/A N/A
2015-2016 14-17 (6-10) 7th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 19-15 (10-6) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd CBI 2nd Rnd
2013-2014 17-16 (10-8) 5th (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 20-15 (13-5) 3rd (Southland) 2nd Rnd CIT 3rd Rnd
2011-2012 27-7 (17-1) 1st (Summit) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 19-16 (13-5) 2nd (Summit) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 20-13 (13-5) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 16-15 (14-4) 2nd (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 24-9 (16-2) 1st (Summit) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 23-11 (12-2) 1st (Summit) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 21-12 (13-3) 1st (Summit) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 25-8 (13-3) 1st (Summit) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 17-11 (10-6) 2nd (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 18-10 (9-5) 4th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A

2022-2023 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Max Abmas USBWA Honorable Mention Team
Connor Vanover The Summit League Newcomer of the Year
Max Abmas USBWA All-District Team (VI)
Connor Vanover The Summit League All-Defensive Team
Max Abmas NABC All-American Third Team
Max Abmas NABC All-District (12) First Team
Connor Vanover NABC All-District (12) Second Team
Max Abmas AP All-American Honorable Mention
Max Abmas The Summit League Player of the Year
Max Abmas The Summit League All-First Team
Connor Vanover The Summit League All-First Team
Isaac McBride The Summit League All-Second Team
Max Abmas The Summit League Tournament MVP
Max Abmas The Summit League All-Tournament Team
Connor Vanover The Summit League All-Tournament Team
Connor Vanover The Summit League Defensive POY
Connor Vanover The Summit League All-Newcomer Team
Max Abmas The Summit League Player of the Week (Jan 9, 2023)
Max Abmas The Summit League Player of the Week (Dec 19, 2022)
Max Abmas The Summit League Player of the Week (Feb 13, 2023)
Max Abmas The Summit League Player of the Week (Jan 16, 2023)

2022-2023 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Abmas I. McBride C. Jurgens K. Thompson C. Vanover
Rotation T. Phipps   P. Mwamba    
Rotation     D. Weaver    
Lim PT C. Amboree J. Shannon D. Williams   S. Herron
Lim PT         N. Clover III

2022-2023 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Max Abmas 34 36.0 21.9 4.4 4.0 1.1 0.2 2.0
Connor Vanover 34 25.8 12.7 7.2 0.8 0.7 3.2 1.0
Isaac McBride 35 31.0 11.8 2.7 2.6 0.7 0.0 1.1
Carlos Jurgens 35 25.4 9.0 4.1 2.3 0.8 0.3 1.2
Kareem Thompson 35 29.9 8.5 5.7 3.0 1.3 0.2 1.5
Patrick Mwamba 34 21.0 7.9 5.4 0.6 0.9 0.6 1.0
D.J. Weaver 35 13.4 6.4 2.1 0.2 0.4 0.7 0.2
Trey Phipps 33 11.2 3.9 1.4 1.0 0.6 0.0 0.4
Demari Williams 16 5.9 2.6 0.8 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.2
Nate Clover III 15 6.5 1.9 1.4 0.0 0.3 0.5 0.5
Cam Amboree 14 5.6 1.1 0.8 0.5 0.4 0.0 0.8
Jake Shannon 14 3.3 0.7 1.0 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0
Sir Issac Herron 1 7.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0

2022-2023 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Paul Mills Head Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Baylor, 2009 to 2017)
Russell Springmann Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (San Diego, 2015 to 2017)
Sam Patterson Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Director of Video Operations (Baylor, 2013 to 2017)
Kenton Paulino Assistant Coach 2021-2022 Assistant Coach (UTEP, 2019 to 2021)
Iain Laymon Video Coordinator 2017-2018 N/A
Tim Johnson Athletic Director 2021-2022 N/A
Ashtin Meerpohl Director of Sports Performance 2020-2021 N/A
Steve Upshaw Director of Basketball Operations 2022-2023 Director of Operations (Oral Roberts, 2002 to 2021)
John Joslin Director of Sports Medicine 2008-2009 N/A
Jarrett Hardwick Director of Communications 2020-2021 Media Relations (Oral Roberts, 2016 to 2020)