2018-2019 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles

2018-2019 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
33 Emir Ahmedic So F 6-8 250 May 30, 1997 Tuzla Bosnia and Herzegovina Southwest Christian Academy
12 R.J. Fuqua So G 5-11 170 - Tulsa (OK) United States Booker T. Washington High School
- D'Mauria Jones Jr G 6-3 210 - Los Angeles (CA) United States Narbonne High School
11 Carlos Jurgens Fr PG 6-5 175 Oct 27, 1998 Tartu Estonia N/A
10 Sam Kearns Jr G 6-0 190 - San Antonio (TX) United States Samuel Clemens High School
22 Francis Lacis Fr F 6-7 200 Feb 22, 1999 Riga Latvia N/A
3 Kaelen Malone Sr G 6-1 180 Jul 4, 1995 McKinney (TX) United States Phoenix Westwind Academy
34 Chris Miller Jr PF 6-8 255 - Tulsa (OK) United States Booker T. Washington High School
1 Kennedy Milton Fr G 6-1 175 - Dallas (TX) United States Lincoln High School
23 Emmanuel Nzekwesi Jr SF 6-8 230 Sep 5, 1997 The Hague Netherlands Byron Nelson High School
0 Kevin Obanor Fr F 6-8 225 - Houston (TX) United States Mount Zion Christian Academy
13 Aidan Saunders Jr G 6-4 185 - Atlanta (GA) United States Miller Grove High School
32 Chaz Schneider Sr G 6-0 170 May 24, 1995 Seymour (IN) United States Brownstown Central High School
21 Kerwin Smith Sr F 6-10 214 - Dallas (TX) United States Woodrow Wilson High School
14 D.J. Weaver Fr F 6-8 190 Aug 3, 1999 Houston (TX) United States Cypress Falls High School

Recent Oral Roberts Golden Eagles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 11-21 (7-9) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 11-21 (5-9) 5th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 8-22 (4-12) 9th (Summit) N/A N/A
2015-2016 14-17 (6-10) 7th (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2014-2015 19-15 (10-6) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd CBI 2nd Rnd
2013-2014 17-16 (10-8) 5th (Southland) 2nd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 20-15 (13-5) 3rd (Southland) 2nd Rnd CIT 3rd Rnd
2011-2012 27-7 (17-1) 1st (Summit) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 19-16 (13-5) 2nd (Summit) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 20-13 (13-5) 3rd (Summit) 2nd Rnd N/A
2008-2009 16-15 (14-4) 2nd (Summit) 1st Rnd N/A
2007-2008 24-9 (16-2) 1st (Summit) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 23-11 (12-2) 1st (MCC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 21-12 (13-3) 1st (MCC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 25-8 (13-3) 1st (MCC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 17-11 (10-6) 2nd (MCC) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 18-10 (9-5) 4th (MCC) 1st Rnd N/A

2018-2019 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Emmanuel Nzekwesi The Summit League All-Second Team
Kevin Obanor The Summit League All-Second Team
Kevin Obanor The Summit League Sixth Man
Kevin Obanor The Summit League Freshman of the Year
Kevin Obanor The Summit League All-Newcomer Team
Emmanuel Nzekwesi The Summit League Player of the Week (Jan 7, 2019)
Kevin Obanor The Summit League Player of the Week (Feb 11, 2019)

2018-2019 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters K. Malone F. Lacis D. Weaver K. Obanor K. Smith
Rotation S. Kearns A. Saunders E. Nzekwesi    
Rotation   C. Jurgens      
Lim PT   R. Fuqua   E. Ahmedic  
Lim PT   C. Schneider   C. Miller  

2018-2019 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Kevin Obanor 27 23.2 14.8 7.4 0.5 0.1 0.3 1.6
Emmanuel Nzekwesi 26 27.5 14.8 8.5 1.2 0.7 0.8 2.1
Sam Kearns 26 29.3 10.3 2.7 3.6 0.8 0.1 2.0
D.J. Weaver 32 24.7 9.8 2.7 0.8 0.5 0.8 1.0
Kaelen Malone 32 23.0 7.0 1.8 3.9 0.7 0.0 1.8
Aidan Saunders 32 17.4 5.8 1.7 1.1 0.6 0.2 1.3
Francis Lacis 28 17.6 4.7 2.8 0.8 0.5 0.3 1.0
Kerwin Smith 32 22.3 4.6 4.7 0.7 0.2 0.7 1.3
Carlos Jurgens 30 22.4 4.6 1.8 2.0 0.8 0.3 1.6
Chris Miller 13 9.6 4.2 1.8 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.9
Emir Ahmedic 24 9.4 2.6 2.5 0.2 0.1 0.1 1.0
Chaz Schneider 4 1.8 1.8 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2

2018-2019 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Paul Mills Head Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Baylor, 2009 to 2017)
Russell Springmann Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (San Diego, 2015 to 2017)
Sam Patterson Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Director of Video Operations (Baylor, 2013 to 2017)
Solomon Bozeman Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Assistant Coach (Little Rock, 2016 to 2018)
Mike Carter Athletic Director 1994-1995 N/A
Iain Laymon Video Coordinator 2017-2018 N/A
John Joslin Director of Sports Medicine 2008-2009 N/A