2002-2003 East Tennessee State Buccaneers

2002-2003 East Tennessee State Buccaneers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- James Anthony So G 6-2 185 Dec 15, 1982 Tampa (FL) United States Armwood High School
- Jerry Fields So F 6-7 260 Mar 15, 1982 Gainesville (FL) United States Gainesville High School
- Shannon Huffstetler So F 6-7 235 - Mount Holly (NC) United States N/A
- Ryan Lawson Sr G 6-2 195 Oct 29, 1980 Memphis (TN) United States White Station High School
- Brad Nuckles Fr F 6-9 250 Sep 26, 1983 Council (VA) United States Council High School
- Sam Oatman So G 6-1 175 Dec 9, 1981 Neenah (WI) United States Neenah High School
- Isaac Potter Sr F 6-6 220 Jul 19, 1981 Richmond (VA) United States N/A
- Ben Rhoda Fr G 6-4 195 Mar 30, 1984 Centerville (OH) United States Centerville High School
- Tim Smith Fr G 5-9 155 Feb 7, 1982 Newport News (VA) United States Hargrave Military Academy
- Michael Tolliver So G 6-3 210 Jan 15, 1981 Bremo Bluff (VA) United States Fork Union Military Academy
- Tiras Wade So G 6-6 209 Nov 13, 1981 Tampa (FL) United States Tampa Preparatory School
- Zakee Wadood Jr G 6-5 220 Oct 14, 1981 Lonoke (AR) United States Lonoke High School

Recent East Tennessee State Buccaneers History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 24-10 (13-5) 3rd (SoCon) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2017-2018 25-9 (14-4) 2nd (SoCon) Runner Up N/A
2016-2017 27-8 (14-4) 1st (SoCon) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2015-2016 24-12 (14-4) 2nd (SoCon) Runner Up Vegas 16 2nd Rnd
2014-2015 16-14 (8-10) 5th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 19-16 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd CIT 2nd Rnd
2012-2013 10-22 (8-10) 7th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 17-14 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 24-12 (16-4) 2nd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd CIT 4th Rnd
2009-2010 20-15 (13-7) 5th (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 22-12 (14-6) 2nd (A-Sun) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 19-13 (11-5) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 24-10 (14-2) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2005-2006 15-13 (12-8) 5th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 10-19 (4-12) 10th (SoCon) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 27-6 (15-1) 1st (SoCon) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 20-11 (11-5) 2nd (SoCon) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd

2002-2003 East Tennessee State Buccaneers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Zakee Wadood All-SoCon Team (Coaches)
Zakee Wadood All-SoCon Second Team (Media)
Tim Smith Southern Conference Tournament MOP
Tim Smith SoCon First Team All-Tournament
Zakee Wadood SoCon First Team All-Tournament
Jerry Fields SoCon Second Team All-Tournament
Tim Smith SoCon Freshman of the Year (Coaches)
Tim Smith SoCon All-Freshman Team (Coaches)
Tim Smith SoCon Freshman of the Year (Media)

2002-2003 East Tennessee State Buccaneers Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters T. Smith R. Lawson Z. Wadood T. Wade J. Fields
Rotation J. Anthony B. Rhoda   B. Nuckles  
Lim PT S. Oatman M. Tolliver S. Huffstetler    
Lim PT     I. Potter    

2002-2003 East Tennessee State Buccaneers Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Tiras Wade 19 28.5 16.6 6.1 1.7 1.4 0.5 3.1
Tim Smith 31 32.5 15.3 3.7 3.7 2.4 0.0 4.1
Zakee Wadood 28 32.3 14.5 7.9 2.2 3.2 2.3 3.1
Jerry Fields 31 27.1 12.3 6.5 1.7 1.5 1.3 2.4
Ben Rhoda 26 22.5 8.6 3.0 1.6 0.8 0.1 1.5
Ryan Lawson 31 25.5 7.9 2.2 1.8 1.2 0.0 1.9
James Anthony 30 18.1 6.1 2.5 1.3 0.9 0.1 1.4
Brad Nuckles 31 15.4 5.6 4.3 0.4 0.3 1.1 0.8
Michael Tolliver 19 7.7 3.1 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.5
Shannon Huffstetler 15 6.4 2.1 2.5 0.2 0.5 0.1 0.2
Isaac Potter 22 5.6 1.4 1.5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3
Sam Oatman 20 8.7 1.0 0.8 1.3 0.5 0.1 1.1

2002-2003 East Tennessee State Buccaneers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Scott Wagers Assistant Coach 2000-2001 N/A
Tom Conrad Assistant Coach 2002-2003 Head Coach (Charleston Southern, 1996 to 2000)