2010-2011 Albany Great Danes

2010-2011 Albany Great Danes Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Billy Allen Jr F 6-6 210 Jun 9, 1988 Hamilton (OH) United States Hamilton High School
- Tim Ambrose Sr G 6-0 220 Jul 7, 1987 Brentwood (NY) United States Our Savior New American School
- Logan Aronhalt So G 6-3 210 Jul 18, 1989 Zanesville (OH) United States Zanesville High School
- Mike Black So G 6-0 179 Dec 9, 1990 Chicago (IL) United States Oak Park & River Forest High School
- Luke Devlin Fr F 6-8 235 Nov 6, 1991 Sydney Australia Newington College
- Theo Hatcher Jr F 6-6 250 Apr 29, 1988 Fort Lauderdale (FL) United States New Creations High School
- Jacob Iati So GF 5-10 165 Nov 17, 1989 York (PA) United States York Catholic High School
- Jake Lindfors Fr F 6-10 235 Nov 21, 1989 Elk Grove (IL) United States Driscoll Catholic High School
- Blake Metcalf So C 6-9 235 Aug 7, 1990 Camby (IN) United States Plainfield High School
- Russell Moore Jr G 6-3 200 Jun 22, 1989 New Orleans (LA) United States St. Augustine High School
- John Puk Fr C 6-10 235 Jul 23, 1991 Waterloo (IA) United States Waterloo West High School
- Derrek Tartt So G 6-3 175 Jul 19, 1990 Chicago (IL) United States Oak Park & River Forest High School
- Fran Urli Sr F 6-7 230 Mar 7, 1989 Zagreb Croatia Sportska Gimnazija
- Ralph Watts Fr GF 6-5 200 Jan 4, 1991 Peekskill (NY) United States Peekskill High School

Recent Albany Great Danes History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 12-20 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 22-10 (10-6) 4th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 21-14 (10-6) 3rd (AM East) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 24-9 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) 1st Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2014-2015 24-9 (15-1) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2012-2013 24-11 (9-7) 5th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 16-16 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-25 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 15-16 (6-10) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-15 (10-6) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 23-10 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 21-11 (13-3) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 13-15 (9-9) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 5-23 (3-15) 10th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 7-21 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2010-2011 Albany Great Danes Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Tim Ambrose America East First Team
Logan Aronhalt America East Third Team
Mike Black America East Third Team
Luke Devlin America East All-Rookie Team
Logan Aronhalt Legends Classic Detroit Subregional Team

2010-2011 Albany Great Danes Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters M. Black T. Ambrose L. Aronhalt L. Devlin J. Puk
Rotation   R. Watts   B. Metcalf  
Lim PT J. Iati R. Moore B. Allen   J. Lindfors
Lim PT   D. Tartt T. Hatcher    

2010-2011 Albany Great Danes Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Tim Ambrose 32 33.9 16.6 5.2 3.6 1.3 0.2 3.0
Logan Aronhalt 32 34.6 14.6 4.7 1.3 0.7 0.3 1.9
Mike Black 28 33.0 12.3 1.9 2.9 0.8 0.0 2.9
Luke Devlin 32 30.0 7.4 6.9 0.8 0.7 0.4 1.0
Blake Metcalf 32 19.8 4.0 4.8 0.7 0.5 0.4 1.1
Ralph Watts 31 15.3 3.1 1.8 1.1 0.3 0.0 0.9
John Puk 32 20.3 2.5 3.4 0.5 0.2 1.2 1.1
Jacob Iati 29 9.3 2.0 0.7 0.7 0.2 0.0 0.4
Jake Lindfors 19 7.9 1.5 2.2 0.2 0.1 0.4 0.8
Billy Allen 28 6.8 1.4 1.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2
Russell Moore 4 9.8 0.5 1.5 0.8 0.0 0.0 0.2
Derrek Tartt 15 2.8 0.4 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.1
Theo Hatcher 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2010-2011 Albany Great Danes Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Will Brown Head Coach 2002-2003 N/A
Jay Geiger Head Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A