2014-2015 Albany Great Danes

2014-2015 Albany Great Danes Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
25 Wheeler Baker Fr G 6-2 175 Oct 14, 1995 Minneapolis (MN) United States Osseo High School
15 Ede Egharevba Jr F 6-6 210 Mar 30, 1992 Queens (NY) United States Thomas A. Edison High School
24 Dallas Ennema So F 6-6 210 Oct 30, 1994 Sheldon (IA) United States Sheldon High School
2 Tre Green So G 6-3 190 Dec 16, 1992 Chicago (IL) United States Simeon Career Academy
12 Peter Hooley Jr G 6-4 200 Feb 5, 1992 Hahndorf Australia Concordia College (Australia)
33 Geremy McKay Fr F 6-7 230 Mar 9, 1996 Melbourne Australia Caulfield Grammar School
22 Richard Peters So C 6-11 270 Jan 8, 1993 Toronto Canada Phoenix Westwind Academy
10 Mike Rowley So F 6-8 230 Mar 25, 1994 St. Leonards Australia Knox Grammar School
14 Sam Rowley Sr F 6-6 230 Feb 24, 1992 Sydney Australia Knox Grammar School
1 Ray Sanders Jr GF 6-4 210 Dec 8, 1993 Tuscaloosa (AL) United States Holt High School
0 Evan Singletary Jr G 6-1 195 Sep 26, 1994 Baltimore (MD) United States Dunbar High School
43 Greig Stire Fr F 6-7 255 Oct 27, 1995 Schenectady (NY) United States Christian Brothers Academy
41 Max Twyman Fr G 6-5 200 Mar 15, 1995 Rye (NY) United States Brewster Academy
11 Mike Wells Fr G 5-10 170 Apr 14, 1995 Delaware (OH) United States St. Thomas More Prep
13 Reece Williams Jr G 6-1 200 Jan 8, 1994 White Plains (NY) United States Woodlands High School

Recent Albany Great Danes History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 12-20 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 22-10 (10-6) 4th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 21-14 (10-6) 3rd (AM East) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 24-9 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) 1st Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2014-2015 24-9 (15-1) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2012-2013 24-11 (9-7) 5th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 16-16 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-25 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 15-16 (6-10) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-15 (10-6) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 23-10 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 21-11 (13-3) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 13-15 (9-9) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 5-23 (3-15) 10th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 7-21 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2014-2015 Albany Great Danes Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Sam Rowley NABC All-District (1) Second Team
Sam Rowley America East First Team
Evan Singletary America East First Team
Peter Hooley America East Second Team
Ray Sanders America East Third Team
Peter Hooley America East Tournament MOP
Peter Hooley America East All-Tournament Team
Sam Rowley America East All-Tournament Team
Ray Sanders America East All-Defensive Team

2014-2015 Albany Great Danes Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters E. Singletary P. Hooley R. Sanders S. Rowley R. Peters
Rotation W. Baker   D. Ennema M. Rowley  
Rotation     G. Stire    
Lim PT R. Williams T. Green E. Egharevba    
Lim PT M. Wells M. Twyman G. McKay    

2014-2015 Albany Great Danes Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Sam Rowley 33 33.2 13.9 7.6 1.8 1.2 0.8 2.7
Peter Hooley 24 32.5 13.7 3.0 2.3 0.5 0.0 1.8
Evan Singletary 33 34.9 13.0 3.6 2.8 0.8 0.2 2.0
Ray Sanders 33 29.7 9.7 4.6 2.2 1.4 0.1 1.8
Wheeler Baker 30 13.9 5.6 1.4 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.9
Dallas Ennema 33 19.2 4.9 2.0 0.5 0.2 0.1 0.5
Mike Rowley 33 23.8 3.8 4.4 0.7 0.7 0.1 0.9
Richard Peters 31 10.9 2.3 2.3 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.6
Greig Stire 33 10.6 2.0 2.0 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.5
Tre Green 12 4.5 1.4 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.5
Ede Egharevba 5 1.6 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.4 0.0 0.2
Max Twyman 8 1.1 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Reece Williams 7 1.6 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1
Mike Wells 7 1.4 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Geremy McKay 1 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2014-2015 Albany Great Danes Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Will Brown Head Coach 2002-2003 N/A
Chad O'Donnell Associate Head Coach 2012-2013 N/A
Jon Iati Assistant Coach 2012-2013 N/A
Josh Pelletier Assistant Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Mark Benson Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Blake Metcalf Video Coordinator 2014-2015 N/A
Jared Knotts Director of Basketball Operations 2011-2012 N/A
Jay Geiger Head Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A