2012-2013 UTEP Miners

2012-2013 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- John Bohannon Jr C 6-11 220 Oct 29, 1991 Lancaster (TX) United States Lancaster High School
- C.J. Cooper So G 6-0 190 Feb 10, 1993 La Verne (CA) United States La Verne Lutheran
- Twymond Howard Fr GF 6-6 210 Sep 25, 1992 Pearl (MS) United States Pearl High School
- Cedrick Lang So PF 6-10 255 May 12, 1992 Sioux Falls (SD) United States Bishop O'Gorham High School
- Malcolm Moore Jr F 6-7 220 Aug 3, 1990 Iowa City (IA) United States Iowa City High School
- McKenzie Moore So G 6-6 190 May 11, 1992 Pleasant Hill (CA) United States College Park High School
- Jalen Ragland So SF 6-6 175 May 24, 1993 Chillicotche (IL) United States Chillicothe High School
- Jacques Streeter Sr G 6-0 175 Apr 11, 1989 Los Angeles (CA) United States John C. Fremont High School
- Tyler Tafoya RS-Sr G 6-3 195 Apr 22, 1991 El Paso (TX) United States El Paso High School
- Konner Tucker Sr G 6-4 185 Sep 13, 1989 Fort Worth (TX) United States R.L. Paschal High School
- Hooper Vint Fr C 6-11 235 Sep 3, 1992 Van Buren (AR) United States Van Buren High School
- Chris Washburn Fr PF 6-8 240 May 23, 1993 Grand Prairie (TX) United States Grand Prairie High School
- Julian Washburn So SG 6-8 210 Dec 18, 1991 Duncanville (TX) United States Duncanville High School
- Matt Willms RS-Fr C 7-1 240 Feb 6, 1993 Windsor Canada Findlay College Prep

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 8-21 (3-15) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 11-20 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2012-2013 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Julian Washburn C-USA All-Conference Third Team
Julian Washburn C-USA All-Defensive Team
Konner Tucker Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational MVP
John Bohannon Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team
Jacques Streeter Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team

2012-2013 UTEP Miners Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters J. Streeter K. Tucker J. Washburn C. Lang J. Bohannon
Rotation C. Cooper   M. Moore C. Washburn  
Rotation     J. Ragland    
Lim PT     T. Howard   H. Vint
Lim PT     M. Moore    

2012-2013 UTEP Miners Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Julian Washburn 32 33.8 12.2 4.2 1.7 0.9 0.3 1.8
John Bohannon 29 24.8 10.2 6.3 1.4 0.7 1.7 1.9
Konner Tucker 25 30.4 10.1 1.7 1.4 0.3 0.0 1.7
McKenzie Moore 25 24.4 8.6 5.2 2.0 1.4 0.8 2.3
Jacques Streeter 32 34.3 7.9 2.0 5.3 0.9 0.0 1.7
Cedrick Lang 32 21.3 5.8 5.3 0.4 0.4 0.4 1.0
C.J. Cooper 32 15.8 5.1 0.8 1.0 0.2 0.0 0.8
Chris Washburn 32 15.8 4.5 2.9 0.6 0.8 0.5 1.5
Jalen Ragland 24 13.6 3.8 0.9 0.4 0.1 0.1 0.2
Hooper Vint 12 5.9 1.6 0.8 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.3
Malcolm Moore 14 5.2 1.4 0.9 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.5
Twymond Howard 12 5.6 1.3 1.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1

2012-2013 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tim Floyd Head Coach 2010-2011 Head Coach (New Orleans Pelicans, 2003 to 2004)
Phil Johnson Assistant Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Greg Foster Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Ken DeWeese Assistant Coach 2011-2012 Director of Basketball Operations (UTEP, 2010 to 2011)
Bob Stull Athletic Director 1998-1999 N/A
Keith Wilkinson Director of Basketball Operations 2009-2010 N/A
Jeff Darby Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A
Tony Cordova Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A
Angela Olivas Director of Media Relations 2002-2003 N/A