2019-2020 UTEP Miners

2019-2020 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
15 Kaden Archie So SF 6-6 205 Apr 12, 2000 Midlothian (TX) United States Midlothian High School
5 Souley Boum So G 6-3 160 Jan 26, 1999 Oakland (CA) United States Oakland Technical High School
13 Ountae Campbell Jr G 6-4 195 - Los Angeles (CA) United States Brentwood School
33 Gilles Dekoninck Jr G 6-6 205 - Diest Belgium Huntington Prep
24 Daryl Edwards Sr G 6-3 185 Mar 10, 1996 Fresno (CA) United States Fresno Central High School
25 Kaosi Ezeagu RS-So C 6-10 240 Nov 26, 1999 Brampton Canada GTA Prep
0 Nigel Hawkins So GF 6-4 185 - Houston (TX) United States Cypress Falls High School
21 Keonte Kennedy So SG 6-5 190 Aug 9, 2000 Aurora (CO) United States Westlake High School
2 Jordan Lathon So G 6-4 190 Feb 25, 2000 Grandview (MO) United States Grandview High School
20 Anieus Medrano Jr G 5-11 185 - Bakersfield (CA) United States Liberty High School
32 Efe Odigie So C 6-9 280 - Houston (TX) United States Pro-Vision Academy
54 Isaiah Rhyanes Sr F 6-9 220 Feb 7, 1997 El Paso (TX) United States Andress High School
23 Deon Stroud Fr GF 6-5 190 Sep 6, 2000 Fresno (CA) United States Trinity International School
12 Anthony Tarke Jr PF 6-6 220 May 27, 1997 Baltimore (MD) United States Coastal Academy
1 Tydus Verhoeven So SF 6-9 215 Nov 15, 1998 Manteca (CA) United States Manteca High School
4 Eric Vila Jr F 6-11 210 May 15, 1998 Girona Spain N/A
11 Bryson Williams Jr PF 6-8 225 Apr 25, 1998 Fresno (CA) United States Theodore Roosevelt High School
12 Jules Williamson Fr G 6-4 180 - Aurora (IL) United States East Aurora High School
12 Jesse Zarzuela Fr G 6-3 175 - Houston (TX) United States Spring Woods High School

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2019-2020 17-15 (8-10) 9th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2018-2019 8-21 (3-15) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 11-20 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2019-2020 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Bryson Williams NABC All-District (11) First Team
Bryson Williams C-USA All-Conference First Team
Daryl Edwards C-USA Player of the Week (Feb 24, 2020)
Bryson Williams C-USA Player of the Week (Jan 20, 2020)
Bryson Williams C-USA Player of the Week (Dec 9, 2019)
Bryson Williams C-USA Player of the Week (Feb 3, 2020)
Bryson Williams Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational MVP

2019-2020 UTEP Miners Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters S. Boum D. Edwards J. Lathon B. Williams T. Verhoeven
Rotation     K. Archie    
Rotation     D. Stroud    
Lim PT   O. Campbell   A. Tarke E. Vila
Lim PT   N. Hawkins     E. Odigie
Lim PT   K. Kennedy     I. Rhyanes
Lim PT   G. Dekoninck     K. Ezeagu

2019-2020 UTEP Miners Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Bryson Williams 32 31.7 17.8 7.2 0.9 0.9 0.9 2.2
Souley Boum 32 31.4 12.9 3.6 2.0 0.8 0.1 1.7
Daryl Edwards 32 34.1 12.5 1.9 2.0 0.5 0.2 1.9
Efe Odigie 27 13.4 6.0 3.8 0.3 0.4 0.1 1.3
Jordan Lathon 30 25.5 5.0 4.6 3.1 1.1 0.4 1.7
Nigel Hawkins 23 19.8 4.5 2.4 2.1 1.0 0.3 1.2
Deon Stroud 24 9.5 4.3 1.0 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.9
Kaden Archie 25 15.9 3.6 1.7 0.7 0.5 0.3 1.6
Eric Vila 25 21.3 3.2 5.2 1.9 0.6 0.2 1.3
Anthony Tarke 14 11.8 2.6 4.0 0.6 0.7 0.4 1.4
Ountae Campbell 2 2.5 1.5 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Tydus Verhoeven 30 13.2 1.5 2.3 0.5 0.7 0.5 0.5
Isaiah Rhyanes 2 2.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Anieus Medrano 1 1.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Jules Williamson 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2019-2020 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Rodney Terry Head Coach 2018-2019 Head Coach (Fresno State, 2011 to 2018)
Nick Matson Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Director of Basketball Operations (Fresno State, 2011 to 2018)
Arturo Ormond Assistant Coach 2019-2020 N/A
Kenton Paulino Assistant Coach 2019-2020 Assistant Coach (Tulsa, 2017 to 2019)
Jim Senter Athletic Director 2018-2019 Athletic Director (Citadel, 2014 to 2018)
Darshawn McClellan Director of Player Personnel 2019-2020 Video Coordinator (Illinois State, 2016 to 2019)
Mark Gisbertz Director of Basketball Operations 2018-2019 Director of Player Development (Fresno State, 2016 to 2018)
Jeff Darby Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A
Kirk Davis Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Tony Cordova Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A
Denise Mata Director of Media Relations 2016-2017 N/A