2017-2018 UTEP Miners

2017-2018 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Brandon Averitt RS-Fr G 6-1 150 - Monrovia (CA) United States Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School
11 Jake Flaggert Sr GF 6-7 210 Dec 2, 1994 Lucas (TX) United States Lovejoy High School
25 Keith Frazier Sr GF 6-5 190 May 8, 1994 Dallas (TX) United States Justin F. Kimball High School
3 Evan Gilyard Fr PG 5-10 155 Aug 4, 1998 Chicago (IL) United States Simeon Career Academy
2 Omega Harris Sr G 6-3 175 Oct 5, 1995 Bethany (OK) United States Putnam City High School
24 Deshaun Highler Fr G 6-2 165 Mar 9, 1998 Riverside (CA) United States John W. North High School
15 Kobe Magee Fr PG 6-0 160 Jun 21, 1998 San Antonio (TX) United States Louis D. Brandeis High School
13 Isiah Osborne So G 6-5 180 Dec 10, 1996 Windsor Canada J.L. Forster Secondary School
54 Isaiah Rhyanes RS-Jr F 6-9 220 Feb 7, 1997 El Paso (TX) United States Andress High School
4 Tirus Smith Fr F 6-8 250 Oct 24, 1998 Richton (MS) United States Petal High School
1 Paul Thomas Jr PF 6-8 210 Sep 30, 1996 Houston (TX) United States Summer Creek High School
21 Trey Touchet Jr G 6-2 190 Nov 15, 1995 Lafayette (LA) United States St. Thomas More School
5 Trey Wade Fr F 6-6 209 Jul 28, 1998 Marietta (GA) United States South Cobb High School
41 Matt Willms Sr C 7-1 240 Feb 6, 1993 Windsor Canada Findlay College Prep

UTEP Transfers Sitting Out 2017-2018

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Ountae Campbell So G 6-4 195 - Los Angeles (CA) United States Fresno State

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 8-21 (3-15) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2017-2018 11-20 (6-12) 11th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2017-2018 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Keith Frazier Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team
Tirus Smith Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team

2017-2018 UTEP Miners Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters E. Gilyard O. Harris I. Osborne P. Thomas M. Willms
Rotation K. Magee   T. Wade T. Smith  
Rotation     J. Flaggert    
Lim PT T. Touchet K. Frazier      
Lim PT   D. Highler      

2017-2018 UTEP Miners Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Omega Harris 31 32.7 11.8 3.7 2.0 1.0 0.2 1.5
Keith Frazier 19 24.7 11.0 4.7 1.1 0.5 0.4 1.7
Isiah Osborne 29 26.9 9.4 3.7 1.0 0.7 0.1 0.9
Evan Gilyard 31 20.2 9.1 1.9 1.6 0.8 0.0 2.2
Matt Willms 23 22.5 8.4 5.4 0.8 0.3 1.2 1.7
Paul Thomas 31 25.0 8.1 5.4 1.4 0.4 0.3 1.9
Trey Wade 25 17.8 7.2 4.1 0.4 0.4 0.9 0.7
Kobe Magee 30 19.3 4.5 2.0 1.7 0.3 0.0 1.1
Tirus Smith 24 13.6 4.4 3.1 0.2 0.1 0.5 1.2
Deshaun Highler 1 10.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0
Trey Touchet 27 11.0 2.3 1.1 0.7 0.2 0.0 0.7
Jake Flaggert 29 12.4 1.1 1.0 0.7 0.1 0.1 0.2

2017-2018 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tim Floyd Head Coach 2010-2011 Head Coach (New Orleans Pelicans, 2003 to 2004)
Phil Johnson Assistant Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Bobby Braswell Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Basketball Operations (UTEP, 2013 to 2016)
Kris Baumann Assistant Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Bob Stull Athletic Director 1998-1999 N/A
J.A. Anglin Director of Player Personnel 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Louisiana-Monroe, 2013 to 2016)
Evan Eustachy Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 N/A
Jeff Darby Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2012-2013 N/A
Konner Tucker Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 N/A
Kirk Davis Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Tony Cordova Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A
Denise Mata Director of Media Relations 2016-2017 N/A